http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3745| Title: | A Study of Hindu Temple Plan in the Vāstuśāstras : A Case Study of Ancient Hindu Architecture in Thailand การศึกษาแผนผังศาสนสถานฮินดูในคัมภีร์วาสตุศาสตร์ : กรณีศึกษาโบราณสถานฮินดูในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Tachawit TAWEESUK ธัชวิทย์ ทวีสุข Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | วาสตุศาสตร์, มยมตัม, พฤหัตสังหิตา, ศาสนสถานฮินดู, โบราณสถานฮินดู vāstuśāstra bṛhatsaṃhitā mayamatam Hindu Temple Ancient Hindu Architecture |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis objective is to study the vāstuśāstra treatise in the part related to the construction plan of a Hindu temple by comparing 2 selected treatises: bṛhatsaṃhitā, the treatise of the northern and central India, and mayamatam, the treatise of the southern India. The researcher converted and translated the original text written in Sanskrit using the Devanagari Scripts into Thai using Thai Alphabets. In the comparison study, there are 8 case studies which are the Hindu ancient architectures located in the Northeastern, the Eastern, and the Southern of Thailand. They were constructed during the 7th – 12th Century C.E. The size of the ancient architecture was calculated from the comparison of distance unit—Meter to Cubit—using the ratio of Ancient Construction plan.
According to the study, the bṛhatsaṃhitā treatise is an encyclopedia recording several categories of knowledge, one of which is vāstuśāstra. From the approximately 3,900 verses in 107 chapters in total, there are only 2 chapters related to a construction plan and a temple. Only 2 types of plans are found in the treatise: the plan of 64 squares, and the plan of 81 squares. There are 20 types of temples explained; however, only a few details, such as the width, are mentioned. By the way, mayamatam is the treatise specialized for Arts (śilpaśāstra) and vāstuśāstra. There are about 3,300 verses in 36 chapters, but there are only 7 chapters related to the plan and temple elements. The treatise describes the 32 types of plan, and the construction principles of a temple with one-storeyed, two-storeyed, three-storeyed, and four or more storeyed. Also, shrines, pavilions and halls for Gods, Brahmins, and Kings are mentioned in details: 16 types in square plans, and 8 types in rectangular plans. The building type, the distance, the size, and the building ratio to other elements (pillars, walls, roof decoration, spacing, and etc.) are all precisely specified using the units of Cubit, Digit, and Unit.
The comparison study of the construction plans between the 8 case studies of Hindu Ancient Architectures in Thailand and the 2 selected vāstuśāstra treatises revealed the results as following. The information recorded in bṛhatsaṃhitā treatise was not enough for the study, so it was unable to explain whether the treatise has any influences to Hindu Ancient Architectures in Thailand. While the construction plans—patterns, types, sizes, and etc.—explained in the other selected treatise, mayamatam, are comparable to some case studies. There are 5 case studies as following. In the Northeastern of Thailand there are Kam Phaeng Yai Castle, Dong Mueng Toey, and Koo Kasem Castle. Mueng Srimaho-sot town is in the Eastern while Thung Tuk is in the Southern of Thailand.
In summary, the construction of Hindu Temples in Thailand during 7th – 12th Century C.E., the architect might receive some influences, and some construction principles from the vāstuśāstra treatise of the Southern of India. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคัมภีร์วาสตุศาสตร์เฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแผนผังศาสนสถานฮินดู สองคัมภีร์ด้วยกันคือ คัมภีร์พฤหัตสังหิตา ของอินเดียภาคกลาง-เหนือ และคัมภีร์มยมตัม ของอินเดียใต้ ผู้วิจัยได้ปริวรรตจากต้นต้นฉบับที่เป็นอักษรเทวนาครีภาษาสันสกฤตให้เป็นอักษรไทย และแปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดยอรรถ จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ กรณีศึกษาแผนผังโบราณสถานฮินดูในประเทศไทย บริเวณภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคตะวันออก และภาคใต้ ประมาณช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 – 17 จำนวน 8 แห่ง โดยขนาดของโบราณสถานได้จากการเทียบระยะจากอัตราส่วนของแผนผังโบราณสถานให้อยู่ในระยะเมตร แล้วเทียบเป็นระยะศอก สำหรับใช้ในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า คัมภีร์พฤหัตสังหิตา เป็นตำราประเภทสารานุกรม ที่รวบรวมองค์ความรู้ไว้หลายหมวดด้วยกัน หนึ่งในนั้นคือหมวดวาสตุศาสตร์ จากประมาณ 3,900 โศลก 107 บท พบว่ามีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับแผนผังและศาสนสถาน 2 บท พูดถึงรูปแบบแผนผังทั้งหมด 2 แบบ คือ ขนาด 64 ช่องจัตุรัส และขนาด 81 ช่องจัตุรัส มีเทวาลัยทั้งหมด 20 ประเภท ที่บอกรายละเอียดแค่ขนาดของความกว้าง และรายละเอียดอื่นอย่างคร่าว ๆ ส่วนคัมภีร์มยมตัม เป็นตำราเฉพาะหมวดศิลปะศาสตร์และวาสตุศาสตร์ จากประมาณ 3,300 โศลก 36 บท พบว่ามีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับแผนผังและศาสนสถาน 7 บท พูดถึงรูปแบบแผนผังทั้งหมด 32 แบบ หลักการสร้างเทวาลัยชั้นเดียว เทวาลัยสองชั้น เทวาลัยสามชั้น และเทวาลัยสี่ชั้นขึ้นไป รวมถึงรูปแบบของมณฑปสำหรับเทพเจ้า พราหมณ์ และกษัตริย์ ที่มีแผนผังเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส 16 แบบ เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า 8 แบบ อาคารทั้งหมดถูกกำหนดรูปแบบ ระยะ ขนาด อัตราส่วนของอาคาร องค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ เช่น เสา ผังหนัง การประดับตกแต่งหลังคา และการแบ่งพื้นที่การใช้งาน ไว้อย่างชัดเจน ขนาดที่ใช้ในการกำหนดระยะคือ ศอก นิ้ว และภักติ เมื่อทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ กรณีศึกษาโบราณสถานฮินดูในประเทศไทย พบว่า คัมภีร์พฤหัตสังหิตามีข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอสำหรับนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ จึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่า คัมภีร์พฤหัตสังหิตามีส่วนในการรับส่งอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างโบราณสถานฮินดูในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ ส่วนคัมภีร์มยมตัม มีแผนผังศาสนสถานที่มีรูปแบบขนาดทั้งที่ตรงกันและใกล้เคียงกันกับโบราณสถานในประเทศไทย 5 แห่ง ได้แก่ ปราสาทกำแพงใหญ่ ดงเมืองเตย ปราสาทกู่เกษม ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เมืองศรีมโหสถ ในภาคตะวันออก และทุ่งตึก ในภาคใต้ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 – 17 การสร้างอาคารศาสนสถานฮินดูในประเทศไทย มีแนวโน้มความเป็นไปได้ว่าช่างอาจจะรับเอาอิทธิพลหลักการสร้างศาสนสถานตามคัมภีร์จากวาสตุศาสตร์ของอินเดียใต้ |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3745 |