http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3750
Title: | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF YAŚODHARĀŚRAMA INSCRIPTIONS OF KING YAŚOVARMAN I การศึกษาวิเคราะห์จารึกยโศธราศรมของพระเจ้ายโศวรมันที่ 1 |
Authors: | Thavorn NGAMCHAN ถาวร งามจันทร์ KANGVOL KHATSHIMA กังวล คัชชิมา Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | จารึกยโศธราศรม พระเจ้ายโศวรมันที่ 1 อลังการ ระเบียบอาศรม Yaśodharāśrama inscriptions King Yaśovarman I Alaṅkāras Ashrama Regulation |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the Alaṅkāras and the essences in the five Yaśodharāśrama inscriptions of King Yaśovarman I: the Phnom Preah Bat inscription K.95, the Lolei inscription K.323, the Prei Prasat inscription K.279, the Prasat Tep Pranam inscription K.290 and the Prasat Kamnap inscription K.701. The study is conducted by translating the Sanskrit texts into Thai, using the Alaṅkāra theories to analyze the panegyrical contents and analyzing the essences in various aspects.
The findings of the study are that the panegyrical contents of inscription are adorned with the Śabdālaṅkāra (verbal figure of speech) and Arthālaṅkāra (meaning figure of speech). There are 2 categories of Śabdālaṅkāra namely, the Chime (yamaka) and the Alliteration (anuprāsa) in which poets favored the Alliteration to repeat pairs of similar letters or one similar letter in the same word or in the different words of the verse. There are the outstanding 14 categories of Arthālaṅkāra, namely Simile (upamā), Metaphor (rūpaka), Doubtful (sasandeha), Fancy (utprekṣā), Hyperbole (atiśayokti), Typical Comparison (prativastūpamā), Dissimilitude (vyatireka), Connected Description (sahokti), Paronomasia (śleṣa), Contradiction (virodha), String of Cause (kāraṇamālā), Hostile (paratyanīka), Transition (arthāntaranyāsa) and Exalted (udātta) in which poets favored using the Simile for delineating the king by comparison with deities and heroes in Sanskrit mythology to enhance values of king and using the Fancy for imaging the abstract attributes to give rise to intelligible concrete forms.
With regards to the essences of panegyric, poets eulogized the king’s roles according to the kingship principle (rājadharma) in 4 sections, namely the role in academics and knowledge, the political role, the ritual role and the battle role agreeing with the kingship principles in the Smriti scriptures. With regards to the essences of Ashrama (monastery) administrative regulation, it is classified into 6 sections, namely 1) Ashrama head (Kulapati) and assistants, 2) Ashrama guests, 3) Ceremony in Ashrama, 4) Educational management in Ashrama, 5) Prohibition and punishment regulations, 6) and Supplication, imprecation and blessing. This study shows that the Ashramas, bestowed by the King for mutual benefit, were the center of assembly for all groups of people and reflect the way of life of the ancient Khmer society clearer. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์อลังการและสารัตถะในจารึกยโศธราศรมของพระเจ้ายโศวรมันที่ 1 จำนวน 5 หลัก ได้แก่ จารึกเขาพระบาท K.95, จารึกโลเลย K.323, จารึกไพรปราสาท K.279, จารึกปราสาทเทพปรณัม K.290, จารึกปราสาทกอมนับ K.701 โดยแปลเนื้อหาภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทย ใช้ทฤษฎีอลังการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาบทสดุดีกษัตริย์ และวิเคราะห์สารัตถะด้านต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อหาจารึกในบทสดุดีกษัตริย์มีความงามทางเสียงและความหมาย ปรากฏอลังการทางเสียง 2 ชนิด คือ ยมกและอนุปราสะ กวีนิยมใช้อนุปราสะในการเล่นเสียงพยัญชนะคู่และเดี่ยวซ้ำกันในคำหรือระหว่างคำในบท ปรากฏอลังการทางความหมายที่เด่น 14 ชนิด ได้แก่ อุปมา รูปกะ สสันเทหะ อุตเปรกษา อติศโยกติ ปรติวัสตูปมา วยติเรก สโหกติ เศลษะ วิโรธ การณมาลา ปรัตยนีก อรรถานตรันยาสะ และอุทาตตะ ในจำนวนนี้ กวีนิยมใช้อุปมาในการเปรียบกษัตริย์กับเทพและวีรบุรุษในตำนานเทพปกรณัมสันสกฤตเพื่อเสริมคุณค่าให้เด่นชัด รองลงมาใช้อุตเปรกษาจินตนาการคุณสมบัติด้านนามธรรมให้ปรากฏภาพพจน์เป็นรูปธรรม การศึกษาสารัตถะในบทสดุดีพบว่า กวีสดุดีกษัตริย์มีบทบาทเด่นตามหลักราชธรรม ใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ บทบาทด้านวิชาการความรู้ บทบาทด้านการปกครอง บทบาทด้านพิธีกรรม และบทบาทด้านสงคราม สอดคล้องตามหลักในคัมภีร์ธรรมศาสตร์, สารัตถะด้านระเบียบการบริหารอาศรม จำแนกเป็น 6 ด้าน (1) หัวหน้าอาศรมพร้อมผู้ช่วยแผนกอื่นๆ (2) แขกอาศรมตามฐานันดรศักดิ์ (3) พิธีกรรมในอาศรม (4) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน (5) ระเบียบข้อห้ามและบทลงโทษ (6) การแสดงความประสงค์ การสาปแช่งและการอวยพร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เห็นภาพสะท้อนและเข้าใจวิถีชีวิตของสังคมเขมรโบราณได้ชัดเจนขึ้น โดยอาศรมเป็นสถานที่พบปะสังสรรค์ของประชาชนทุกหมู่เหล่าที่พระราชาพระราชทานไว้เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ร่วมกัน |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3750 |