http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3770| Title: | The Bangkok Thai Tones Produced by Khmer-Thai Dialect:A Case Study of Age วรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทย:กรณีศึกษาปัจจัยอายุ |
| Authors: | Kunta MARARAM กุนตา มารารัมย์ Suphachai Tawichai ศุภชัย ต๊ะวิชัย Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | วรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ กลสัทศาสตร์ ผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทย Bangkok Thai Tones Acoustic Phonetics Khmer-Thai dialect speakers |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to analyze the acoustic characteristics, i.e., the fundamental frequency converted to semitones and F0 range; and to compare the phonetic characteristics of Bangkok Thai tones produced by Khmer-Thai dialect speakers of different ages. The participants are 28 Khmer-Thai dialect speakers divided into two groups by age ranges, which are 50-65 years of age and 18-24 years of age. The data were collected from a wordlist consisting of 27 monosyllabic words in citation form. The analyzing process was done with Praat program and supplementary programs.
The results show that the phonetic characteristics of Bangkok Thai tones produced by Khmer-Thai dialect speakers of 50-65 years of age produced the mid tone by starting at a mid-pitch level and falling to a low-pitch level. For the low tone, they started at a low-pitch level or a mid-pitch level and fell to a lower-pitch level. The falling tone started at a high-pitch level and had a pitch contour and fell to a lower-pitch level. The high tone started at a low-pitch level and fell slightly before rose to a mid-pitch level. The rising tone started at a low-pitch level and fell to the lower-pitch level before rose to the mid-pitch level at the end of duration. On the other hand, the Khmer-Thai dialect speakers of 18-24 years of age produced the mid tone by starting at a middle-pitch level and staying level. The low tone started at a low-pitch level or mid-pitch level and fell to a lower-pitch level. The falling tone started at a high-pitch level and had a pitch contour and fell to a lower-pitch level. The high tone started at a mid-pitch level and fell to the low-pitch level before rose to a mid-pitch level. The rising tone started at a low-pitch level and fell to the lower-pitch level before rose to the mid-pitch level at the end of duration.
Furthermore, the F0 range of Khmer-Thai dialect speakers of 50-65 years of age was narrower than that of the Khmer-Thai dialect speakers of 18-24 years of age for 1.9 semitones. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่มูลฐานที่ปรับเป็นค่า เซมิโทน และพิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐาน และเปรียบเทียบสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ในคำพูดเดี่ยว ซึ่งออกเสียงโดยผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ตามปัจจัยอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ จำนวน 28 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 รุ่นอายุ คือ อายุ 50-65 ปี และ 18-24 ปี เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้รายการคำ 27 คำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม praat ร่วมกับโปรแกรมเสริม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ที่มีอายุมาก (50-65 ปี) เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์สามัญที่เสียงระดับกลาง และมีการตกของเสียงที่ระดับต่ำ, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์เอกที่เสียงระดับต่ำหรือกลาง และมีการตกของเสียงที่ระดับต่ำ, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์โทที่เสียงระดับสูง มีการเปลี่ยนระดับของเสียง และตกลงมาที่ระดับต่ำ, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรีที่เสียงระดับต่ำ มีการเลื่อนลงของเสียงเล็กน้อย ก่อนจะขึ้นไปที่ระดับกลาง และเริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์จัตวาที่เสียงระดับต่ำ ระดับเสียงตกที่ระดับต่ำ ก่อนจะขึ้นไปที่ระดับกลางในตอนท้าย ในขณะที่ผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ที่มีอายุน้อย (18-24 ปี) เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์สามัญที่เสียงระดับกลาง และมีการคงระดับของเสียง, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์เอกที่เสียงระดับต่ำหรือกลาง และมีการตกของเสียงที่ระดับต่ำ, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์โทที่เสียงระดับสูง มีการเปลี่ยนระดับของเสียง และตกลงมาที่ระดับต่ำ, เริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ตรีที่เสียงระดับกลาง ระดับเสียงตกที่ระดับต่ำ ก่อนจะขึ้นไปที่ระดับกลาง และเริ่มต้นออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์จัตวาที่เสียงระดับต่ำ ระดับเสียงตกที่ระดับต่ำสุด ก่อนจะขึ้นไปที่ระดับกลางในตอนท้าย ด้านพิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์ พบว่า ผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ที่มีอายุมาก (50-65 ปี) มีพิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐานแคบกว่าผู้พูดภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ที่มีอายุน้อย (18-24 ปี) ประมาณ 1.9 เซมิโทน |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3770 |