Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF  INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL BY THINKING-BASED LEARNING TO ENHANCE ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION ABILITIES AND ANALYTICAL THINKING SKILLS OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจเเละทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Authors: Kanokporn WONGPAIRIN
กนกพร วงศ์ไพรินทร์
Ubonwan Songserm
อุบลวรรณ ส่งเสริม
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้
การคิดเป็นฐาน
การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ
ทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์
INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL
THINKING -BASED LEARNING
ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION ABILITIES
ANALYTICAL THINKING SKILLS
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to: 1) develop and find the quality of the development of the instructional model by thinking-based learning to enhance English reading comprehension abilities and analytical thinking skills of upper secondary school students. 2) study the effectiveness of developing an instructional model by thinking-based learning. The sample comprised 42 eleventh grade majoring in Chinese at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary) during the first academic year of 2021. The research instruments were the instructional model, the model handbook, lesson plans, a reading comprehension test, analytical thinking skills assessment form, and an opinion questionnaire toward the learning activities. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, t-test dependent, and content analysis. The research result finds that: 1. The development of an instructional model by thinking-based learning to enhance English reading comprehension abilities and analytical thinking skills of upper secondary school students called “AUAE” consists of four components:1) principle 2) objectives 3) the process of learning activities consists of 4 stages: 1) A: Activating 2) U: Understanding with three sub-steps (pre-reading, while-reading, post-reading) 3) A: Analyzing 4) E: Evaluating. Experts evaluated it and found that the appropriateness was at a high level. (x̄ = 4.35, S.D. = 0.58) 2. The effectiveness of the AUAE Model indicated that 2.1) after using the AUAE model, the students’ reading comprehension abilities were significantly higher than before receiving the instruction at the .05  level 2.2) the analytical skills of the students learning by using the AUAE model, increased from a moderate level to a high level, and 2.3) after using the AUAE model, the students’ opinion toward the learning activities was at the high level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและหาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียน   ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 วิชาเอกภาษาจีน จำนวน 42 คน ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนคริทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐาน คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบประเมินทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) แบบ Dependent และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีชื่อว่า “AUAE”  มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 4 องค์ประกอบคือ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้น คือ ขั้นที่ 1 กระตุ้นคิด (A: Activating)  ขั้นที่ 2 เข้าใจปัญหา (U: Understanding) มี 3 ขั้นย่อยคือ 2.1 ก่อนการอ่าน (Pre-reading)  2.2 ระหว่างการอ่าน ( While-reading) 2.3 หลังการอ่าน (Post -reading) ขั้นที่ 3 คิดวิเคราะห์ (A: Analyzing ) และขั้นที่ 4 ประเมินผล (E: Evaluating) ประเมินคุณภาพจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄ = 4.35, S.D. = 0.58) 2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบพบว่า 2.1) หลังเรียนนักเรียนมีความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) นักเรียนที่เรียนตามรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐานมีพัฒนาการทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์สูงขึ้น และ 2.3) หลังเรียนนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การคิดเป็นฐานในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3801