Title: THE EFFECTS OF USING ROLE PLAY ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE ENGLISH SPEAKING SKILLS OF LEVEL 1 VOCATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS
ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1
Authors: Somruedee KHAMPHASEE
สมฤดี คำภาษี
Suneeta Kositchaivat
สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ
ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร
การพูดภาษาอังกฤษ
ROLE PLAY
ENGLISH SPEAKING
ENGLISH FOR COMMUNICATION
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to 1) compare English speaking skills before and after using Role Play activities, and 2) investigate the hospitality level 1 certificate students’ satisfaction toward learning management using Role Play activities. The sample of this research were thirty hospitality level 1 certificate students at Suphanburi Vocational College. They were selected by cluster random sampling. The instruments of this research were: 1) The workbook to enhance speaking skills using Role Play activities 2) Four lesson plans of learning and teaching management using Role Play activities 3) English speaking pretest and posttest 4) The speaking assessment form and 5) a questionnaire to measure students’ satisfaction toward the learning management using Role Play activities. The experiment was conducted in four weeks, two hours per week, eight hours in total. The dependent t-test, mean and standard deviation (S.D.) were used to analyze the data. The results of this research were as follows: 1) The English speaking skills after using Role Play activities were significantly higher than before at .05 level. 2) The students’ satisfaction toward the learning management using Role Play activities was at the highest level.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ และ 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1 สาขาการโรงแรม ที่มีต่อการเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1 สาขาการโรงแรม วิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 30 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) บทเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ จำนวน 4 บทเรียน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ จำนวน 4 แผน 3) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน จำนวน 1 ชุด 4) แบบประเมินทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 5) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 1 วัน วันละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวม 8 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ สถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน   ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3807