http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3882| Title: | The Effects of Using Board Games to Enhance English Speaking Skills of 7th Grade Students ผลการใช้กิจกรรมเกมกระดานเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 |
| Authors: | Preeyanutch BUAPAN ปรียานุช บัวผัน Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | เกมกระดาน ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ Board games English speaking skills |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare English speaking skills before and after using board games, and 2) survey the students’ satisfaction toward the board games. The sample, selected by a cluster random sampling technique, comprised 44 grade seventh students at Kannasootsuksalai School, studying the English 2 course (E21102) during the second semester of academic year 2021. The instruments used for this research consisted of: 1) lesson plans by using board games 2) a direct test of English speaking skills 3) an assessment rubric of English speaking skills and 4) a satisfaction survey toward the board games. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test dependent. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ satisfaction toward the board games. The t-test dependent was used to analyze the students’ English speaking skills.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. The students’ English speaking skills after studying using the board games was significantly higher than before studying.
2. The students’ satisfaction toward the board games was at the high level. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมเกมกระดานในการส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ห้อง 1/8 จำนวน 44 คน โรงเรียนกรรณสูตศึกษาลัย จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ 2 (อ21102) ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) ด้วยวิธีการจับสลากโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กิจกรรมเกมกระดาน 2) แบบทดสอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษทางตรง 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินความสามารถด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อกิจกรรมเกมกระดาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมเกมกระดานสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน 2) ความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมเกมกระดานอยู่ในระดับมาก |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3882 |