http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3892
Title: | Morphological characterization and genetic identification of cercariae from infected snails intermediate host, genus Stenomelania Fischer, 1885 in Thailand. ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการจำแนกพันธุกรรมของตัวอ่อนพยาธิระยะเซอร์คาเรียจากหอยที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางสกุล Stenomelania Fischer, 1885 ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kitja APIRAKSENA กิจจา อภิรักษ์เสนา Duangduen Krailas ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | Stenomelania ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือก ตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย โฮสต์กึ่งกลาง อัตราการติดเชื้อ สายวิวัฒนาการ Stenomelania Shell morphology Cercariae Intermediate host Infection rate Phylogenetic tree |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Stenomelania (Fischer, 1885) is one of the snail species in the family Thiaridae. It has been realized that the snail in this family played an important role as an intermediate host of human and animal trematodes. The objective of this study was to investigate the trematode infections, identification of cercarial species and distribution of snail genus Stenomelania spp. in Thailand. Snail samples were collected from 24 localities between 2017 and 2020 by hand picking and scooping methods. The snails were transferred and studied in the laboratory of the Parasitology and Medical Malacology Research Unit, Silpakorn University, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand. The snails were identified according to their shell morphology and confirmed with molecular genetics by using the CO1 gene marker. A total of 3,026 Stenomelania snails were classified into six species consist of S. cf. aspirans, S. cf. crenulata, Stenomelania sp., S. cf. punctata, S. cf. torulosa, and S. cf. denisoniensis. The shells were conical in shape and varied in length and width. They were found in short and tall shells, as slender and wide shapes, smooth or rib. The collected snails were investigated the trematode infections by shedding and crushing methods. The infection rate was found to be 0.63 %. The emerging cercariae were described as the morphology based on living cercariae which were unstained or vitally stained with 0.5% neutral red. They were categorized into a total of four species from morphologically, viz. Loxogenoides bicolor, Haplorchis taichui, Procerovum cheni and Acanthotrema tridactyla. In addition, a phylogenetic marker (ITS2) was employed in generic and infrageneric level classifications of these trematodes. This study represents both morphological characterization and genetic identification of cercariae, which could be recognized as the basis reference of the larval trematode fauna, and could predict their potential to evolve for intermediate snail hosts. หอยสกุล Stenomelania (Fischer, 1885) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ไทอารีดี พบว่าหอยในวงศ์นี้สามารถเป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของพยาธิที่พบในมนุษย์และสัตว์ได้หลายชนิด วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการติดเชื้อและจำแนกชนิดตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียที่พบจากหอย รวมถึงการกระจายตัวของหอยสกุล Stenomelania ในประเทศไทย เก็บตัวอย่างหอยได้จาก 24 พื้นที่ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 – 2563 โดยการเก็บด้วยมือและกระชอน ตัวอย่างหอยที่สุ่มเก็บได้ถูกส่งกลับมายังห้องปฏิบัติการหน่วยปรสิตวิทยาและสังขวิทยาทางการแพทย์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร จังหวัดนครปฐม จัดจำแนกชนิดพันธุ์หอยโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกและการศึกษาทางพันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุลด้วยยีน CO1 การสำรวจในครั้งนี้พบหอยสกุล Stenomelania จำนวน 3,026 ตัว จำแนกได้ 6 ชนิดพันธุ์ คือ Stenomelania cf. aspirans, S. cf. crenulata, Stenomelania sp., S. cf. punctata, S. cf. torulosa, และ S. cf. denisoniensis รูปร่างเปลือกเป็นทรงกรวยสูงและกว้างแตกต่างกัน สามารถพบเปลือกหอยชนิดนี้ได้ทั้งขนาดใหญ่และเล็ก รูปทรงเรียวหรือป้าน ผิวเปลือกเรียบหรืออาจมีสัน เมื่อตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อตัวอ่อนของพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียจากตัวอย่างหอยที่สุ่มเก็บได้ ด้วยวิธี shedding และ crushing พบอัตราการติดเชื้อปรสิต 0.63 % ตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียจะถูกจำแนกโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา ในขณะยังมีชีวิตโดยไม่ได้ย้อมสี หรือการย้อมด้วยสี neutral red 0.5% จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาตัวอ่อนของพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียสามารถจำแนกชนิดได้ 4 ชนิดพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Loxogenoides bicolor, Haplorchis taichui, Procerovum cheni และ Acanthotrema tridactyla และจำแนกชนิดพันธุ์ของพยาธิใบไม้โดยศึกษาสายวิวัฒนาการของยีน ITS2 (phylogenetic marker: ITS2) จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาร่วมกับข้อมูลพันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุลในการจัดจำแนกตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย สามารถใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลของชนิดตัวอ่อนพยาธิที่พบได้ในสัตว์ตามท้องถิ่น และนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์ถึงศักยภาพของความสามารถในการเข้าอาศัยในหอยที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของพยาธิด้วย |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3892 |