Title: DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF VISIBLE AND NEAR INFRARED FLUORESCENCE COMPOUNDS FOR HEAVY METALS SENSING AND PETROLEUM LABELING APPLICATIONS
การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ชนิดคายแสงช่วงวิสิเบิลและใกล้อินฟราเรดสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดโลหะหนักและสารทำเครื่องหมายน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง
Authors: Nirawit KAEWNOK
นิรวิทธ์ แก้วนก
Nantanit Wanichacheva
นันทนิตย์ วานิชาชีวะ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ปรอทเซ็นเซอร์, แคดเมียมเซ็นเซอร์, ทองเซ็นเซอร์, ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์, สารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเขื้อเพลิง, ฟลูออโรไอโอโนฟอร์ mercury sensor cadmium sensor gold sensor fluorescence sensor petroleum marker fluoroionophore
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, five fluorescence compounds were designed and synthesized for heavy metal ions sensing and petroleum marker applications. The mercury sensor (S1) consisted of thioamide-[5]helicene appended with Schiff base-thiophene moiety. S1 showed high selectivity toward Hg2+ detection via “OFF-ON” fluorescence signaling with the detection limit of 1.2 ppb. The sensor could be applied to detect Hg2+ in water and biological samples. Moreover, it was made into paper test strip for qualitative and quantitative screening of Hg2+ in aqueous environmental resources. Gold sensor (S2), which is the combination of [5]helicene and alkyne containing ligand. The sensor offered two different modes of fluorescence response toward Au3+ based on working solvent systems, “OFF-ON” mode for aqueous methanol condition and “ON-OFF” mode for deionized water condition. And, the detection limits were down to ppm level for both conditions. Incorporation of [5]helicene with nitrogen-rich ligand afforded the cadmium sensor (S3). The sensor disclosed the high selectivity to determine Cd2+ upon “OFF-ON” fluorescence signaling with large Stokes shift of 163 nm. S3 showed high performance to monitor Cd2+ in washed rice, drinking water and live cell. The sensor S4 was designed based on BODIPY linked to thiophene ionophore. It was promisingly to be a Hg2+ selective sensor with near IR fluorescence response. Finally, the novel [5]helicene-based fluorescence petroleum marker (P5) was successfully synthesized by incorporating with the naturally occurring substance, cardanol. At 20 ppm in gasohol91, P5 could be simply quantified by fluorescence spectroscopy while the marker exhibited no effect on the color of the petroleum product under normal light.  Moreover, this [5]helicene-based marker showed an excellent stability over 3 months without any influences on physical properties of gasohol 91 as evaluated by American Society for Testing and Materials standard (ASTM).
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ 5 ชนิด เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะหนักและสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ปรอทเซ็นเซอร์ (S1) โครงสร้างทางเคมีประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ไธโอคาร์บอนิล-เฮลิซีนเชื่อมต่อกับไธโอฟีน แสดงผลการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทผ่านระบบสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบ “OFF-ON” และมีค่า detection limit เท่ากับ 1.2 ppb เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทในตัวอย่างน้ำและตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถพัฒนาเป็นชุดทดสอบแบบแถบกระดาษเพื่อการตรวจคัดกรองไอออนปรอททั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณได้อีกด้วย ทองเซ็นเซอร์ (S2) ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์เพนตะเฮลิซีนและลิแกนด์ที่มีหมู่อัลไคน์เป็นองค์ประกอบ เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดนี้แสดงการตรวจวัดไอออนทองผ่านการแสดงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ต่างกัน 2 โหมด ในระบบตัวทำละลายที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ เซ็นเซอร์จะแสดงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบ “OFF-ON” และในตัวทำละลายน้ำปราศจากไอออนเซ็นเซอร์จะแสดงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบ“ON-OFF” โดยมีค่า detection limit อยู่ในระดับ ppm สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนทองในทั้งสองระบบตัวทำละลาย แคดเมียมเซ็นเซอร์ (S3) สังเคราะห์จากฟลูออโรฟอร์ชนิดเพนะตะเฮลิซีนเชื่อมต่อกับไอโอโนฟอร์ที่อุดมไปด้วยอะตอมไนโตรเจน โดยเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดนี้มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อการตรวจวัดไอออนแคดเมียม และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ไอออนแคดเมียมในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่ม น้ำซาวข้าว และในเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิตได้ เซ็นเซอร์ S4 ได้รับการออกแบบให้มีอนุพันธ์เอซา-โบดิปีเชื่อมต่อกับอนุพันธ์ของไธโอฟีน เพื่อให้สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทได้อย่างจำเพาะและแสดงการคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในช่วงใกล้อินฟราเรด ในลำดับสุดท้าย คือสารทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์จากอนุพันธ์เพนตะเฮลิซีนเชื่อมต่อกับสารประกอบคาร์ดานอลซึ่งเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ (P5) โดยเมื่อเติม P5 ที่ค่าความเข้มข้น 20 ppm ลงในน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ 91 พบว่า สารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดนี้สามารถละลายได้ดีและไม่ทำให้สีของน้ำมันเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมเมื่อสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่า นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความเสถียรสูงแม้จะถูกละลายอยู่ในน้ำมันเกิน 3 เดือน โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ 91 ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจประเมินโดยวิธีการมาตรฐาน American Society for Testing and Materials standard (ASTM).
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3901