Title: Synthesis of fluorescence compound based on [5]helicene derivatives for zinc(II) sensing
การสังเคราะห์สารเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์จากอนุพันธ์ของเพนตะเฮลิซีนสำหรับตรวจจับไอออนสังกะสี
Authors: Pramsak PATAWANICH
เปรมศักดิ์ ปทะวานิช
Nantanit Wanichacheva
นันทนิตย์ วานิชาชีวะ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์
ไอออนสังกะสี
เพนตะเฮลิซีน
การถ่ายภาพเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต
FLUORESCENCE SENSOR
ZINC ION
[5]HELICENE
CELL IMAGING
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Zinc is one of the most important trace elements in human body and plant growth. Moreover, it is also commonly utilized in various industrial purposes resulting in the contamination to environment. Fluorescence-based sensors play a fundamental role in metal ion sensing due to its rapid response and sensitivity. In this thesis, a novel fluorescence sensor was designed and synthesized for the selective detection of zinc ion. The [5]helicene derivative, a UV-visible emitting fluorophore, was connected with 1-(6-(aminomethyl)pydirin-2-yl)-N,N-bis(pyridine-2-ylmethyl)methanamine. The sensor MT exhibited highly selective toward Zn2+ over other interfering ions in aqueous methanol solution with detection limit as low as 29 nM (1.91 ppb), which is below the limit recommended by the WHO for safe drinking water. In addition, MT can apply for intracellular Zn2+-tracking application in human hepatoma (HepG2) and glioblastoma astrocytoma (U251) cells.
สังกะสีเป็นหนึ่งในแร่ธาตุที่มีความจำเป็นต่อร่างกายมนุษย์และการเจริญเติบโตของพืช นอกจากนี้สังกะสียังถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรม  ทำให้มีโอกาสปนเปื้อนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ แล้วก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ในการตรวจวัดไอออนสังกะสีเป็นวิธีที่มีความสะดวก และรวดเร็ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนสังกะสีอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของ [5]helicene ที่สามารถคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้ในช่วงยูวี-วิซิเบิล ทำให้สามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ด้วยตาเปล่า และเชื่อมต่อกับไอโอโนฟอร์ชนิด 1-(6-(aminomethyl)pydirin-2-yl)-N,N-bis(pyridine-2-ylmethyl)methanamine โดยเซ็นเซอร์ MT สามารถดักจับไอออนสังกะสีอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ HEPES และเมทานอล แม้ในภาวะที่มีไอออนรบกวนอื่นๆ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดไอออนสังกะสีเท่ากับ 29 นาโนโมลาร์ (1.91 ppb) ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานในน้ำดื่มที่องค์การอนามัยโลกได้กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้เซ็นเซอร์ MT สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจจับไอออนสังกะสีในเซลล์มะเร็งสมองและมะเร็งตับของมนุษย์ได้
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3909