http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3914
Title: | Development of analytical device for determination of nitrate and nitrite in gunshot residue on DISTANCE-BASED microfluidic paper การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษในการวัดระยะทางของปริมาณไนเตรทและไนไตรท์ในเขม่าดินปืน |
Authors: | Rakchanok INTHARASUKSRI รักษ์ชนก อินทรสุขศรี Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ เขม่าดินปืน ไนเตรท ไนไตรท์ Microfluidic paper-based measuring devices Gunshot residues Nitrate Nitrite |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Microfluidic paper-based measuring devices (µPADs) on Distance-base have been fabricated to determine nitrate and nitrite ion in the gunshot residues (GSR). The µPADs were formed by block-screen printing with beeswax and the amount of nitrile and nitrate ions were based on the distance of color development using a Griess reagent as a detection motif. For nitrate analysis, the nitrate ions were converted into nitrite ions by using Zn as a reducing agent. Calibration graphs were created for the distance values and the amounts of standard nitrate and nitrite ions in the range of 20.0 – 100.0 nmol and 4.0-20.0 nmol respectively. The device was then used to examine the nitrite and nitrate ions in GSR collected from the hands of a shooter and from the cartridge cases. The amount of nitrite and nitrate in GSR determined by the µPADs were compared to those measured by the ion chromatography (IC) technique, In statistical analysis using T-Test, quantification of the difference efficiency did not differ statistically significance at the 0.05 level. The good correlations between the two data sets were observed for both nitrite and nitrate contents with the correlation coefficients of 0.995 and 0.934 for the nitrate and nitrite ions respectively. The µPADs developed in this study has the potential to be used in crime scene investigations as a rapid screening test for gunshot residue detection via nitrite detection. อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ (µPADs) ในการวัดระยะทางที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณไนเตรทและไนไตรท์ในตัวอย่างเขม่าดินปืน (Gunshot residues; GSR) ที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์ผ่านบล็อกสกรีนด้วยขี้ผึ้ง และปริมาณของไนไตรท์และไนเตรทจะขึ้นอยู่กับระยะทางของสีที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ Griess reagent และสำหรับไนเตรทต้องใช้ Zn ซึ่งเปลี่ยนไอออนของไนเตรทให้เป็นไนไตรท์ก่อนใช้รีเอเจนต์ Griess เป็นมาตรฐานของการตรวจวัด กราฟมาตรฐานสร้างขึ้นจากค่าระยะทางของสีที่เกิดและปริมาณของสารมาตรฐานไนเตรทและไนเตรท์อยู่ในช่วง 20.0-100.0 nmol และ 4.0-20.0 nmol ตามลำดับ จากนั้นใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดนี้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ไอออนของไนไตรท์และไนเตรทในเขม่าดินปืนจากมือของผู้ยิงและจากปลอกกระสุนปืน ปริมาณของไนไตรต์และไนเตรทใน GSR ที่ถูกตรวจวัดโดย µPAD จะถูกนำเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณที่ตรวจวัดโดยเทคนิค ion chromatography (IC) ในหน่อย nmol ในวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้ T – Test พบว่าวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และเมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพัทธ์ที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.995 และ 0.934 สำหรับไอออนไนเตรทและไนไตรท์ตามลำดับ µPADs ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุในการตรวจคัดกรองเบื้องต้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดเขม่าดินปืนผ่านการตรวจวัดไนไตรท์ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3914 |