Title: Forecasting of stature from the step length while walking and toe walking
การพยากรณ์ความสูงของบุคคลจากระยะก้าวเดินปกติและเดินเขย่ง
Authors: Punyaporn TRAKULSILLATHAM
ปุณยพร ตระกูลศีลธรรม
NOPARUJ SAKSIRI
นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: ความสูง
ระยะก้าวเดิน
เดินปกติ
เดินเขย่ง
stature
step length
walking
toe walking
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The study aims to 1) determine the relationship between stature and step length while walking and toe walking, along with generated the forecasted equation, and 2) investigate the difference in step length between walking and toe walking. 173 samples, composed of 91 females and 82 males ranging in age between 20-50 years, with a BMI=18.5-24.9 kg/m2 and no underlying disease that interferes with walking. Data was collected by measuring the step length of walking and toe walking. Descriptive statistics such as frequency, mean and S.D., and reference statistic, including Karl Pearson's correlation, simple regression analysis and paired simple t-test, were used for analyzing the data. The findings were as below: 1) In samples, the significant relationship between stature and the step length of walking were r=0.953, which can forecast 90.8%. The equation was y = 110.241+0.978x when classified by gender, for females were r=0.975 which can forecast 95%. The equation was y = 110.232+0.956x, for males were r=0.948 which can forecast 89.9%. The equation was y = 120.856+0.821x. Furthermore, we found a significant relationship between stature and the step length of toe walking, in samples were r=0.880 which can forecast 77.5% The equation was y=114.738+0.880x when classified by gender, for females were r=0.811 which can forecast 65.7%. The equation was y=118.322+0.790x. for males were r=0.852 which can forecast 72.6%. The equation was y=124.784+0.737x. 2) In samples, the step length of toe walking was greater than the step length of walking, with statistical significance at the level of 0.01, such that the average step length of toe walking was 56.848 while the step length of walking was 55.736. When classified by gender, for females, the average step length of walking was 52.589 while step length of toe walking was 53.381. for males, the average step length of walking was 59.225 while step length of toe walking was 60.692.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสูงและระยะก้าวเดินปกติและเดินเขย่ง และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ความสูงจากระยะก้าวเดินปกติและเดินเขย่ง และ 2) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะก้าวเดินปกติและระยะก้าวเดินเขย่ง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 173 คน แบ่งเป็นเพศหญิง 91 คน เพศชาย 82 คน ที่มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี มีค่าดัชนีมวลกายอยู่ระหว่าง 18.5-24.9 กิโลกรัม/เมตร2  และไม่มีโรคประจำตัวที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเดิน เก็บข้อมูลโดยทำการวัดระยะก้าวเดินปกติและเดินเขย่ง และดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย และ การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระยะก้าวเดินปกติในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีค่า r=0.953 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 90.8 มีสมการเป็น y=110.241+0.978x  เมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ พบว่า ในเพศหญิง มีค่า r=0.975 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 95 มีสมการเป็น y=110.232+0.956x  ในเพศชาย มีค่า r=0.948 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 89.9 มีสมการเป็น y=120.856+0.821x  และระยะก้าวเดินเขย่งในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีค่า r=0.880 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 77.5 มีสมการเป็น y=114.738+0.880x เมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ พบว่า ในเพศหญิง มีค่า r=0.811 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 65.7 มีสมการเป็น y=118.322+0.790x ในเพศชาย มีค่า r=0.852 สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 72.6 มีสมการเป็น y=124.784+0.737x 2. ในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าระยะก้าวเดินปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะก้าวเดินปกติ =55.736 ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่ง =56.848 และเมื่อจำแนกตามเพศ พบว่า ในเพศหญิง ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าระยะก้าวเดินปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะก้าวเดินปกติ =52.589 ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่ง =53.381 ในเพศชาย ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าระยะก้าวเดินปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะก้าวเดินปกติ =59.225 ระยะก้าวเดินเขย่ง =60.692
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3916