http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3917| Title: | Determination of ABCC11-glycoprotein (MRP8) transporter function on tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) transport. การศึกษาหน้าที่ของกลัยโคโปรตีนขนส่งชนิด ABCC11 (MRP8) ในการขนส่งยา tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) |
| Authors: | Wisith TUN-YHONG วิศิษฎ์ ตันหยง Chatchai Chinpaisal ฉัตชัย ฉิ่นไพศาล Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ทีโนโฟเวียร์ พิษต่อไต กลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด ABCC11 กลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 ทีโนโฟเวียร์ ไดโซพรอกซิล ฟูมาเรต Tenofovir Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate TDF TFV ATP-binding cassette subfamily C11 MRP8 ABCC11 Nephrotoxicity |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF), a nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitor, after conversion to TFV, is mainly eliminated by glomerular filtration and active tubular secretion. The major adverse effect of tenofovir is nephrotoxicity, however, the exact mechanism remains poorly understood. In this study, ABCC11 (MRP8) transporter, a member of ATP-binding cassette subfamily C11, which is abundant in proximal tubular cells, was demonstrated to efflux tenofovir. Real-time polymerase chain reaction (rt-PCR) and indirect immunofluorescence assays were used to determine MRP8 overexpression in a continuous cell line. Tenofovir accumulations were assessed by cytotoxicity, cellular transport, and vesicular uptake assays. Substrate specificity was confirmed using MK-571, an MRP-specific inhibitor, and methotrexate which served as a known substrate. Intracellular and intravesicular concentrations of tenofovir were determined by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The 50% cytotoxic concentrations (CC50S) of TDF in MRP8-overexpressed cells was 4.78 times higher when compared to that of parental cells. Transport assays also showed that the intracellular accumulation of tenofovir in MRP8-overexpressed cells was 55 times lower than that of the parental cells, and was partly reversed by MK-571. Similarly, the inside-out vesicular uptake assay demonstrated higher intravesicular concentration of tenofovir in MRP8-overexpressed vesicles than that of the Sf9 insect vesicles. These effects were effectively reversed by increasing concentrations of specific inhibitor, MK-571. In conclusion, tenofovir is a new substrate of MRP8 transporter. An alteration in the activity of this efflux pump may increase the intracellular accumulation of tenofovir in proximal renal tubular cells. ยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ ไดโซพรอกซิล ฟูมาเรต(TDF) จัดเป็นยาในกลุ่ม nucleotide analogs ออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ viral reverse transcriptase เมื่อเข้าสู่ร่างกายแล้วจะอยู่ในรูป tenofovir อิสระ ยานี้ขับออกทางไตเป็นหลัก อาการอันไม่พึงประสงค์ที่สำคัญของยานี้ ได้แก่ พิษต่อไต แต่กลไกการเกิดพิษนั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ในการศึกษานี้จะศึกษาการขนส่งยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ผ่านทางกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด ABCC11 หรือ MRP8 ซึ่งมีมากที่ท่อไตส่วนต้น โดยทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 ด้วยวิธี real-time polymerase chain reaction และเทคนิคการย้อมสารเรืองแสงที่เรียกว่า indirect immunofluorescence assays ตามลำดับ การศึกษาทดลองการขนส่งยาผ่านกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิดจะทดสอบความเป็นพิษของยาต่อเซลล์ ปริมาณสะสมของยาภายในเซลล์และภายในถุงโปรตีนชนิดกลับด้าน ซึ่งความเฉพาะเจาะจงของกลัยโคโปรตีนต่อยานี้ใช้ MK-571 เป็นสารยับยั้งการทำงานของกลัยโคโปรตีนและใช้ methotrexate เป็นสารควบคุม วัดปริมาณสะสมของยาภายในเซลล์และถุงโปรตีนด้วยวิธี liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) จากการศึกษาทดลองพบว่าเซลล์ที่มีกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 จะทนต่อความเป็นพิษจากยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ควบคุมถึง 4.78 เท่า พบปริมาณสะสมของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ภายในเซลล์ที่มีกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 มากกว่าเซลล์ควบคุมถึง 55 เท่า และการสะสมของยาภายในเซลล์ที่มีกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นลำดับหากมีสารยับยั้งการทำงานชนิด MK-571 ในทำนองเดียวกับผลการศึกษาข้างต้น พบปริมาณสะสมของยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ในถุงโปรตีนที่มีกลัยโคโปรตีน MRP8 ชนิดกลับด้านในสภาวะที่มีพลังงานชนิด ATP จะมีปริมาณสะสมของยานี้สูงกว่าสภาวะอื่นๆ อย่างชัดเจนและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการสะสมของยานี้จะลดลงถ้ามีสารยับยั้งการทำงานชนิด MK-571 ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กลัยโคโปรตีนชนิด MRP8 ทำหน้าที่ขนส่งยาทีโนโฟเวียร์และหากมีการรบกวนที่ลดการทำงานของกลัยโคโปรตีนชนิดนี้อาจจะส่งผลเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดพิษต่อไต |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) เภสัชศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ภ.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3917 |