http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3919| Title: | Prediction and Immunogenicity test of B-cell Epitopes of Porcine Epidemic Diarrhoea Virus Thai Isolates การทำนายและการทดสอบความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของบีเซลล์เอพิโทปของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่แยกได้จากประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Woarawut ONIAM วรวุฒิ อ่อนเอี่ยม Perayot Pamonsinlapatham พีรยศ ภมรศิลปธรรม Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | กลยุทธ์วัคซีนวิทยาย้อนกลับ ไวรัสพีอีดี ภูมิคุ้มกันเยื่อเมือก การทำนายบีเซลล์เอพิโทป Reverse-vaccinology PEDV Mucosal antibody B cell epitope prediction |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) is a virulence disease that effects most swine, causing severe diarrhea and rapid death. The mortality rate of piglets reaches up to 80%–100%, which affects the pig industry. The illegal use of imported PED vaccine caused failure in the control of PED in Thailand. Currently, a new effective vaccine based on the Thai PEDV strain is needed. The objective of this study is aimed to predict B cell linear epitope from the genome sequence of Thailand's PEDV by using reverse vaccinology. The predicted b cell linear epitope will be further evaluated for the potential for IgA and IgG stimulation in mice. In this study, Complete genome of the PEDV-CBR1 were retrieved and used, following the prediction of open reading frames (ORFs) by ORF Finder. Consequently, protein localization was predicted by iLoc-Virus program. Target proteins were subjected to adhesin-like prediction followed by B-cell epitope prediction. Three novel predicted epitopes, BES1(DNKTLGPTANNDVTT), BES2 (LITGTPKPPLEGV) and BES6 (NSSDPHL) were found. They were synthesized, injected in mice and measured mucosal antibodies response.
By using ELISA technique, BES1 and BES2 could stimulate the highest IgA and IgG secreting level in almost all organs respectively. The combination of these two candidated epitopes should be further tested for immune stimulation in pigs. In conclusion, the reverse vaccinology can apply in the B cell epitope prediction of PEDV Thai isolates. โรคท้องร่วงรุนแรงในสุกร (พีอีดี) เป็นโรคร้ายแรงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุกรจำนวนมาก ก่อให้เกิดอาการท้องร่วงรุนแรงและตายได้อย่างรวดเร็ว การตายจากโรคพีอีดีของลูกสุกรมีอัตราสูงถึง 80 -100% ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสุกร นอกจากนี้การใช้วัคซีนแบบผิดกฎหมายที่ถูกนำเข้ามาจากต่างประเทศเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของความล้มเหลวในการควบคุมโรคพีอีดีในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นวัคซีนใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ถูกพัฒนาจากเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธ์ุที่พบในประเทศไทยจึงเป็นที่ต้องการในเวลานี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้มุ่งไปที่การทำนายบีเซลล์เอพิโทปแบบเส้นตรงจากจีโนมของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่พบในประเทศไทยโดยใช้กลยุทธ์วัคซีนวิทยาย้อนกลับ ซึ่งบีเซลล์เอพิโทปแบบเส้นตรงที่ได้จากการทำนายจะถูกนำไปประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้น IgA และ IgG ในหนูต่อไป ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ลำดับจีโนมแบบสมบูรณ์ของ PEDV-CBR1 เป็นต้นแบบในการทำนาย open reading frames โดยใช้เครืองมือชื่อ ORF Finder ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปทำนายตำแหน่งที่อยู่ของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์โดยใช้โปรแกรม iLoc-Virus ซึ่งโปรตีนที่ถูกเลือกจากขั้นตอนนี้จะถูกทำนายคุณสมบัติในการเป็น adhesin ตามด้วยการทำนายบีเซลล์เอพิโทป ซึ่งเอพิโทปใหม่ 3 เอพิโทปที่ถูกค้นพบจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวได้แก่ BES1(DNKTL GPTANNDVTT) BES2 (LITGTPKPPLEGV) และ BES6 (NSSDPHL) เอพิโทปเหล่านี้จะถูกสังเคราะห์ แล้วฉีดเข้าไปในหนูทดลอง หลังจากนั้นทำการวัดการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันเยื่อเมือก ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการ ELISA พบว่า BES1 และ BES2 สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่ง IgA และ IgG ได้สูงสุดในเกือบทุกอวัยวะตามลำดับ ซึ่งการนำสองเอพิโทปนี้มาใช้ร่วมกันควรจะมีการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมด้านความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหมู โดยสรุปแล้วกลยุทธ์วัคซีนวิทยาย้อนกลับสามารถถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในการทำนายหาบีเซลล์เอพิโทปของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่พบในประเทศไทย |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3919 |