http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3921| Title: | A feasibility study on the enforcement of Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) for surgical gloves การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการบังคับใช้ หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ กรณีศึกษา ถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม |
| Authors: | Kittima LAKUL กิตติมา ลากุล Rapeepun Chalongsuk ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุข Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ความเป็นไปได้ , GMP Feasibility GMP |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research study was aimed to find an enforcement feasibility of the Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) for surgical gloves by 1) study the operational capabilities of government officials and workers from surgical glove manufacturers, in accordance with requirements and procedures of the revised GMP, 2) study a readiness of government authorities, surgical glove manufacturers, and importers to be subjected to the revised-GMP enforcement, and 3) study the potential impacts of the GMP enforcement for surgical glove manufacturers and importers. The Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), revised version has been analyzed for enforcement readiness with 4 factors (4M), including Man, Money, Material, and Management. Also, an impact from the revised GMP version was analyzed with 4 factors (4P), including Product, Price, Place, and Promotion. Data were gathered by 13 government officials interview who are involved in the audits and surgical gloves, as well as 7 workers from surgical glove manufacturers and 3 workers from surgical glove importers. The analysis was performed with content analysis by grouping of data and descriptive statistics, such as percentage and frequency.
The findings revealed that government officials and surgical glove manufacturers in Thailand were able to follow and operate with requirements and procedures of the revised Good Manufacture Practice (GMP) version due to the similarity of the original Good Manufacture Practice (GMP) and the International Organization for Standardization for medical device (ISO 13485). However, government officials, surgical glove manufacturers, and importers were not ready to regulate due to understanding, lacking of knowledge, and lacking of manpower for operation with the new requirements. The building infrastructure needed to be improved, including purchasing various equipment in order to cover the new requirements of the GMP, especially surgical glove importers which have to coordinate with international manufacturers for the GMP quality system. The enforcement of Good Manufacture Practice (GMP) has no negative impact on products, but it take a negative impact on costs and expenses associated with the certification of such GMP quality systems, such as increasing of the cost of auditors, equipment costs, building infrastructure costs and other related costs. However, if the International Organization for Standardization (ISO 13485) is accepted and surgical glove manufacturers have certified with the ISO 13485 standard, it will be deemed to be certified the GMP standard, otherwise taking a specific audit on topics which are different from the ISO 13485 standard. This would reduce the burden and expenses for both government officials, and surgical glove manufacturers and importers. In addition, this would encourage surgical glove manufacturers for having international standards which are the same or higher standards, compared to other countries. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ (GMP) กรณีศึกษา ถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม โดยศึกษา 1) ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ และผู้ผลิตถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม ตามรายละเอียดของข้อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ฉบับปรับปรุง (GMP) 2) ศึกษาความพร้อมของเจ้าหน้าที่ ความพร้อมของผู้ผลิต และความพร้อมของผู้นำเข้าถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม จากการบังคับใช้ หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ฉบับปรับปรุง (GMP) เป็นกฎหมาย และ 3) ศึกษาผลกระทบของผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้าถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการประกาศบังคับใช้ หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ฉบับปรับปรุง (GMP) เป็นกฎหมาย ซึ่งได้วิเคราะห์ความพร้อม 4 ด้าน คือ 1. ด้านบุคลการ (Man) 2. ด้านการเงิน (Money) 3. ด้านอุปกรณ์ (Material) 4. ด้านการบริหารจัดการ (Management) และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ 4 ด้าน คือ 1. ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ (Product) 2. ด้านราคา/ต้นทุน (Price) 3. ด้านการจัดจำหน่าย (Place) และ 4. ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด (Promotion) และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบคุณภาพและถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม จำนวน 13 คน ผู้ผลิตถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม จำนวน 7 คน และ ผู้นำเข้าถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม จำนวน 3 คน วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา โดยการจัดกลุ่มของข้อมูล และสถิติพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ และความถี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่และผู้ผลิตถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรมในประเทศไทย สามารถปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดของหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ฉบับปรับปรุงได้ เนื่องจากมีความคล้ายคลึงกับหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ฉบับเดิม และคล้ายคลึงกับระบบคุณภาพมาตรฐานสากลเครื่องมือแพทย์ (ISO 13485) แต่ทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ ผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้าถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรมนั้น ยังไม่พร้อม ที่จะปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย หากมีการบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์ ฉบับปรับปรุง เนื่องจาก ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจและขาดกำลังคนในการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนด อีกทั้งยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างอาคาร รวมถึงการจัดซื้ออุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เพื่อให้คลอบคลุมตามข้อกำหนดของ GMP โดยเฉพาะผู้นำเข้าถุงมือสำหรับการศัลยกรรม ที่จะต้องประสานกับทางผู้ผลิตต่างประเทศ ในการผลักดันให้เข้าระบบคุณภาพ GMP และการบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตเครื่องมือแพทย์นั้น ไม่ส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ส่งผลกระทบในด้านลบต่อต้นทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้ารับรองระบบคุณภาพดังกล่าว ทั้งการเพิ่มของต้นทุนในด้านค่าตรวจประเมิน ค่าจ้างบุคลากร ค่าอุปกรณ์ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้าง และค่าอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้หากมีการยอมรับมาตรฐานสากล ( ISO 13485) โดยหากผู้ผลิตได้รับมาตรฐาน ISO 13485 แล้ว ให้ถือว่าได้รับมาตรฐาน GMP นี้ หรือ ให้มีการตรวจประเมินเฉพาะในหัวข้อที่แตกต่างกัน ก็จะเป็นการลดภาระและค่าใช้จ่ายให้กับทางเจ้าหน้าที่ ผู้ผลิต และผู้นำเข้า ได้ไม่มากก็น้อย ทั้งยังเป็นการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ผลิตมีมาตรฐานสากลทัดเทียมนานาประเทศได้อีกด้วย |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3921 |