http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3922| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF PLIER-LIKE CATIONIC NIOSOMES FOR GENE DELIVERY AGAINST BREAST CANCER CELLS การพัฒนานิโอโซมประจุบวกที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคีมสำหรับนำส่งยีนเพื่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม |
| Authors: | Supusson PENGNAM สุภัสสร เพ็งนาม PRANEET OPANASOPIT ปราณีต โอปณะโสภิต Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ระบบนำส่งยีน เอสไออาร์เอ็นเอ นิโอโซม ลิพิดประจุบวก กระบวนการอะพอพโทซิส GENE DELIVERY SYSTEMS siRNA NIOSOMES CATIONIC LIPIDS APOPTOSIS |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this study, novelly synthesized plier-like cationic lipids (PCLs, i.e., PCL-A, -B and -C) were used to formulate plier-like cationic niosomes (PCNs) for nucleic acid delivery. The molar ratio of PCL-A was primarily optimized in formulations. The PCN-A composed of Span 20: cholesterol: PCL-A (2.5: 2.5: 2 mM) were successfully prepared, resulting in niosomes with a positive charge and the nano-sized range. The weight ratios of PCNs: DNA or PCNs: siRNA affected the efficiency were also studied. The result indicated that PCN-A/DNA or PCN-A/siRNA at the weight ratios of 1: 1 and 5: 1 showed the highest efficiency in the delivery of DNA and siRNA, respectively. Among the cationic niosomes, PCN-B gave the highest transfection efficiency and silencing efficiency compared to PCN-A and PCN-C. The internalization pathway of PCN-B for siRNA delivery was found to be endocytosis which was almost the same as DNA delivery. Cholesterol on the cellular membrane is important for cell membrane ruffle formation which involved in endocytosis pathways. PCNs presented pH-sensitive properties which might contribute to intracellular endosomal escape for gene delivery. PEGylation of PCN-B at 0, 2 and 5% were evaluated on cellular activity and physical stability. PEGylation at 2% significantly reduced cytotoxicity and improved efficiency for pDNA and siRNA delivery in HeLa cells. PEGylation significantly improved storage stability. Therefore, the recommended storage condition of PCN-B was 4 ◦C for 1 month, whereas PEGylated PCN-B could be stored at 4 ◦C or 25 ◦C for at least 4 months. Moreover, PCN-B and PEGylated PCN-B gave high transfection and silencing efficiency with minimal cytotoxicity, even in the presence of serum. Here, the anticancer effect of siRNA against anti-apoptotic genes, namely, Mcl-1, Bcl-2 and survivin, was screened in breast cancer cell line MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231. PCN-B was successfully employed as siRNA carriers for anti-apoptotic mRNA targets that could deliver and release siRNA to the desired target site and silence mRNA targets in both MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231 cells. The silencing of Mcl-1 mRNA noticeably reduced the cell viability by approximately 30% in MCF-7 cells. This finding suggested that Mcl-1 downregulation might be a potential target in MCF-7 cells for apoptosis induction. However, the study of cationic niosomes for gene delivery still needs more studies in translational research. This study revealed that PCN-B could be an effective and safe alternative transfection reagent for not only pDNA but also siRNA delivery. ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เตรียมตำรับนิโอโซมประจุบวก (PCNs) จากไขมันประจุบวกชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ให้มีส่วนหัวคล้ายคีม (PCLs ได้แก่ PCL-A, -B และ -C) สำหรับเป็นระบบนำส่งกรดนิวคลีอิก เบื้องต้นศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของ PCL-A ในการเตรียมเป็นตำรับนิโอโซม พบว่าสูตรตำรับนิโอโซมที่ประกอบไปด้วย Span 20: คอเรสเตอรอล: PCL-A (2.5: 2.5: 2 mM) นี้ มีอนุภาคประจุบวก และมีขนาดที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วงระดับนาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ PCNs/pDNA หรือ PCNs/siRNA ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการระบบนำส่ง ซึ่งพบว่า PCN-A/DNA หรือ PCN-A/siRNA ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 1: 1 และ 5: 1 เพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการนำส่ง pDNA และ siRNA ตามลำดับ ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ PCNs ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในการนำส่งยีนและการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่านิโอโซมประจุบวก PCN-B มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับ PCN-A และ PCN-C โดยกลไกของ PCN-B ที่นำส่ง siRNA เข้าเซลล์ นั้นคล้ายกับกลไกการนำส่ง pDNA ผ่านทางเอนโดไซโทซิส และพบว่าคอเลสเตอรอลบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์นั้น มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการเอนโดไซโทซิส นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชของ PCN อาจช่วยในการหลบหลีกออกจากถุงของเอนโดโซมภายในเซลล์ได้ ประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่ง และเสถียรภาพของการเคลือบ PCN-B ด้วยพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอล (PEG) โดยการเติม DSPE-PEG ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0, 2 และ 5 พบว่า การเคลือบ PCN-B ด้วยพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอลที่ร้อยละ 2 สามารถลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่ง pDNA และ siRNA อีกทั้งช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพในการจัดเก็บอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นสภาวะการจัดเก็บที่แนะนำของ PCN-B คือ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 เดือนในขณะที่ PCN-B เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอลสามารถเก็บไว้ที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส หรืออ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ได้เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 4 เดือน นอกจากนี้การนำส่งยีนและการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนเมื่อนำส่งยีนด้วย PCN-B และ PCN-B เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทีลีนไกลคอลพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำแม้ในสภาวะที่มีซีรั่ม ต่อมาศึกษาผลของ PCN-B ในการนำส่ง siRNA สำหรับต้านมะเร็ง โดยคัดเลือก siRNA ที่ยับยั้งยีนที่ต้านการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส 3 ชนิด คือ Mcl-1, Bcl-2 และ Survivin มาทดสอบเบื้องต้นในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 และ MDA-MB-231 ผลของการต้านมะเร็งพบว่า PCN-B ประสบความสำเร็จในการนำส่ง siRNA ซึ่งนีโอโซมสามารถนำส่ง และปลดปล่อย siRNA ไปยังตำแหน่งเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ และสามารถยับยั้งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้ทั้งในเซลล์ MCF-7 และ MDA-MB-231 โดยการยับยั้งที่ Mcl-1 เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ทำให้ลดจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ประมาณร้อยละ 30 ในเซลล์ MCF-7 จากการค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการยับยัง Mcl-1 เป็นเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ MCF-7 อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้นิโอโซมประจุบวกสำหรับนำส่งยีนยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมอีก การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านิโอโซมประจุบวกเป็นระบบนำส่งยีนอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัยสำหรับนำส่ง pDNA และ siRNA |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3922 |