http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3937| Title: | Analysis of Medicinal Use Patterns of Public Health Service Units in Samutsongkhram Province with Business Intelligence การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้ยาสมุนไพรของหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ด้วยระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ |
| Authors: | Lamphoo PHENGBUNCHOO ลำภู เพ็งบุญชู Suang Rungpragayphan สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | การวิเคราะห์ การใช้ยาสมุนไพร หน่วยบริการสาธารณสุข ระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ Analysis use of herbal medicines health service unit business intelligence |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The national policy and strategy on herbal medicine for treatment and health promotion aims to promote the use of herbal medicines in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) as substitutes for modern medicine. Additionally, the Ministry of Public Health has also issued a policy to promote the use of herbal medicines, requesting all healthcare units under the Ministry of Public Health to prescribe them as first-line drugs. However, it was found that the use of herbal medicine was still little compared to modern medicine use. Healthcare units compulsorily gather data of herbal medicine use and report it to a higher level of organization. Analysis of the data will give useful information for improving performance, planning, and decision-making in the promotion of herbal medicine use. This study was a descriptive research to analyze the data from the Ministry of Public Health’s standard of health information structures (43 files) within health service units in Samut Songkhram in fiscal year 2020, using Microsoft Power BI Desktop, for patterns of herbal medicine, and to propose strategies to promote herbal medicine. Results indicated that herbal medicine was used by outpatient departments in Samut Songkhram for 98.05%. For the outpatient use, 74.20% was in primary care units and 25.80% was in secondary care units. The prescribers with the highest proportion of use were registered nurses, public health practitioners, community public health officials, physicians, and Thai traditional medical doctors, respectively. The main diagnostic groups according to the ICD10 with the highest proportion of herbal medicine use were respiratory diseases, undiagnosed symptoms, diseases based on Thai traditional medicine, cardiovascular diseases, endocrine diseases, diseases of bone and muscles, and diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, respectively. Totally, 38 herbal medicines were prescribed. Those with the highest proportion of use were Andrographis paniculata, Solanum violaceum, Indian gooseberry, turmeric, and senna, respectively. Herbal medicines with the lowest cost per regimen were Solanum violaceum, Andrographis paniculata, and Derris scandens, respectively. In inpatient departments, 9 herbal medicines were prescribed, accounted for 1.95 percent of all prescriptions. The majority of herbal medicines prescribed in Samut Songkhram's health care units were single formula, and in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM). According to the announcement of the Department of Thai Traditional Medicine, medicines that could be substituted by herbal medicines with the highest proportion of use were dimenhydrinate, paracetamol + orphenadrine, analgesic balm, paracetamol, and chlorpheniramine. Finding suggested the following recommendations for improving the use of herbal medicines: promoting the use of herbal medicines in place of modern medicines with high volume of prescribing and low cost per regimen; and encouraging physicians in hospitals to prescribe herbal medicines more. In conclusion, herbal medicines were mostly prescribed by staff in primary care units for both symptomatic treatments and treating diagnosed diseases in outpatients. Relevant parties should promote the use of herbal medicines with low cost per regimen and replace modern medicines with a high volume of use with herbal medicines, especially in prescriptions of physicians in hospitals. Analyzing large volume of herbal medicine usage data using a business intelligence revealed information on the use of herbal medicines in various dimensions that were useful in planning to promote the use of herbal medicines. ยุทธศาสตร์การใช้ยาสมุนไพรเพื่อการรักษาโรคและสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ กำหนดให้มีการส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติทดแทนยาแผนปัจจุบัน และกระทรวงสาธารณสุขมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรโดยขอความร่วมมือให้หน่วยบริการในสังกัดทุกระดับมีการสั่งใช้ยาสมุนไพรเป็นลำดับแรก (First Line Drug) อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ายังมีการใช้ยาสมุนไพรไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ยาแผนปัจจุบัน หน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขต่าง ๆ มีการเก็บและส่งต่อข้อมูลการดำเนินงานไปยังองค์กรระดับที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งการนำข้อมูลการดำเนินงานที่เก็บรวบรวมไว้มาวิเคราะห์ จะทำให้ทราบสารสนเทศที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงาน การวางแผนและตัดสินใจ เพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรได้ดีขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้ยาสมุนไพรของหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามด้วยระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และเสนอแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพร โดยทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้ยาสมุนไพรจากแฟ้มข้อมูลตามโครงสร้างมาตรฐานข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพกระทรวงสาธารณสุข (43 แฟ้ม) ของหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามในปีงบประมาณ 2563 ด้วยระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ Microsoft Power BI Desktop ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ยาสมุนไพรในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม เป็นการใช้ในงานผู้ป่วยนอกร้อยละ 98.05 โดยใช้ในหน่วยบริการระดับปฐมภูมิร้อยละ 74.20 และหน่วยบริการทุติยภูมิร้อยละ 25.80 ผู้สั่งใช้สูงสุด ได้แก่ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ นักวิชาการสาธารณสุข เจ้าพนักงานสาธารณสุขชุมชน แพทย์ และแพทย์แผนไทย ตามลำดับ กลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคหลักตาม ICD10 ที่มีการสั่งใช้ยาสมุนไพรสูงสุด ได้แก่ โรคระบบหายใจ อาการที่วินิจฉัยไม่ได้ โรคทางการแพทย์แผนไทย โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรคต่อมไร้ท่อ โรคกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ และโรคระบบทางเดินอาหาร ตามลำดับ มีการใช้ยาสมุนไพรทั้งหมด 38 รายการ โดยยาสมุนไพรที่มีการใช้สูงสุด ได้แก่ ฟ้าทะลายโจร มะแว้ง มะขามป้อม ขมิ้นชัน และมะขามแขก ตามลำดับ ซึ่งยาที่มีต้นทุน/ครั้งต่ำสุดคือ มะแว้ง ฟ้าทะลายโจร และเถาวัลย์เปรียง สำหรับงานผู้ป่วยใน มีการใช้ยาสมุนไพรเพียงร้อยละ 1.95 โดยมีการใช้ยาสมุนไพร 9 รายการ ยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในหน่วยบริการสาธารณสุขจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติในรูปแบบยาเดี่ยวและยาตำรับ ยาแผนปัจจุบันที่สามารถใช้ยาสมุนไพรทดแทนได้ตามประกาศกรมการแพทย์แผนไทยที่มีการใช้สูงสุดตามลำดับคือ dimenhydrinate, paracetamol+orphenadrine, analgesic balm, paracetamol และ chlorpheniramine จากผลการศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ยาสมุนไพร ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มการใช้ยาสมุนไพร ดังนี้ ส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรทดแทนยาแผนปัจจุบันรายการที่มีปริมาณการใช้สูง และมีต้นทุน/ครั้งต่ำ และส่งเสริมให้มีการสั่งใช้ยาสมุนไพรของแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลมากขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ยาสมุนไพรส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้ในงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอก สั่งใช้โดยบุคลากรในหน่วยบริการระดับปฐมภูมิเป็นหลัก ทั้งการใช้ตามอาการและตามการวินิจฉัยโรค ผู้เกี่ยวข้องควรส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรที่มีต้นทุน/ครั้งต่ำ และทดแทนยาแผนปัจจุบันที่มีการใช้สูง โดยเฉพาะในการสั่งใช้ยาของแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาล การนำระบบธุรกิจอัจฉริยะมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้ยาสมุนไพรขนาดใหญ่ช่วยให้เห็นข้อมูลการใช้ยาสมุนไพรได้หลากหลายมุมมอง มีความสะดวก ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ยาสมุนไพรได้ |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3937 |