http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3947
Title: | A STUDY ON JOHNNY HARTMAN'S BALLAD SINGING TECHNIQUE ON THE ALBUM JOHN COLTRANE AND JOHNNY HARTMAN THROUGH MANUEL GARCIA'S METHOD การศึกษาวิธีการขับร้องเพลงบัลลาดของจอห์นนี่ ฮาร์ทแมน จากผลงานชุดจอห์น โคลเทรน แอนด์ จอห์นนี่ ฮาร์ทแมน โดยใช้วิธีการของมานูเอล การ์เซีย |
Authors: | Wasin PORNPHONGSA วศิน พรพงศา Saksri Vongtaradon ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล Silpakorn University. Music |
Keywords: | จอห์นนี่ ฮาร์ทแมน วิธีการของมานูเอล การ์เซีย แจ๊สบัลลาด Johnny Hartman Manuel Garcia’s Method Ballad |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Johnny Hartman was a jazz ballad singer who had good a vocal balance which can be noticed from his control of dynamics, range, registers, and melisma. From an analysis done on the album “John Coltrane And Johnny Hartman” : 1. They Say It’s Wonderful, 2. Dedicated To You, 3. My One And Only Love, 4. Lush Life, 5. You Are Too Beautiful, and 6.Autumn Serenade, it is found that the technical aspects of singing including breathing, vocal chords function, adjustment of vocal colors, and vowel modification as described by 19th century singer and voice teacher Manuel Garcia are greatly displayed in Johnny Hartman’s singing technique specifically when there is a change is dynamics, pitch range, and register shift.
From an application of Johnny Hartman’s technique on 8 singers, 4 males and 4 females age between 25-35 years old. Each has at least 2 years of teaching experience and at least 5 years of singing experience. Singers pick a ballad of their choice, but it must contain at least one sentence which expand at least an octave in range which are Moon River, Over the Rainbow, At Last, The Nearness Of You, Autumn Leaves, I Love You For Sentimental Reasons, Summertime, and In A Sentimental Mood. And sing 10 following exercises : 1. Open glottis exercise done on HA sound, 2. Closed glottis exercise done on EE sound, 3. High larynx exercise done on Ngee sound, 4. Low larynx exercise done on Bo sound, 5. Shallow breathing exercise done by both hands grab and hold the waist and stomach firmly, the waist and stomach must not expand at all with the inhalation., 6. Low diaphragmatic breathing exercise done by both hands grab and hold the waist and stomach firmly, the waist and stomach must expand with each inhalation., 7. Horizontally spread mouth shape exercise, 8. Vertically open mouth shape exercise, 9. Forward and outward tongue position exercise, and 10. Backward and inward tongue position exercise
Singers sing each exercise for 30 minutes before singing the selected song one time through, repeat the process until all of the exercises are sung. Collected through the recording device and interviews, the results show that Manuel Garcia’s method can help ballad singers with vocal problems, vocal improvement, and can create a sense of beauty for the listeners.
จอห์นนี่ ฮาร์ทแมน เป็นนักร้องเพลงแจ๊สบัลลาดที่มีสมดุลเสียงร้องที่ดี สังเกตได้จากการควบคุมระดับความดัง-เบา ความแข็งแรงในการร้องทั้งเสียงต่ำและสูง การเชื่อมเปลี่ยนระหว่างช่องเสียงจริงและเสียงหลบที่มีความแนบเนียน และการร้องโน้ตประดับที่แม่นยำ จากการวิเคราะห์บทเพลงจากอัลบั้ม John Coltrane And Johnny Hartman ได้แก่เพลง 1. They Say It’s Wonderful 2. Dedicated To You 3. My One And Only Love 4 .Lush Life 5.You Are Too Beautiful และ 6. Autumn Serenade พบว่าจอห์นนี่ ฮาร์ทแมนมีการหายใจ การควบคุมกล้ามเนื้อเส้นเสียงและกล้ามเนื้อโดยรอบกล่องเสียง การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีสันของเสียง และการดัดแปลงสระตามวิธีการของมานูเอล การ์เซีย นักร้องและครูสอนร้องเพลงที่มีชื่อเสียงในยุคศตวรรษที่ 19 จากการนำข้อสังเกตที่ได้มาสร้างแบบฝึกหัดเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นครูสอนร้องเพลง 8 คน เป็นผู้ชาย 4 คน และหญิง 4 คน อายุระหว่าง 25-35 ปี มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนร้องเพลงไม่ต่ำกว่า 2 ปี และมีประสบการณ์ในการร้องเพลงไม่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ทำการทดลองโดยร้องบทเพลงแจ๊สบัลลาดที่มีช่วงเสียงกว้างไม่น้อยกว่าหนึ่งช่วงคู่แปดในประโยคเดียวกัน คือเพลง Moon River, Over the Rainbow, At Last, The Nearness Of You, Autumn Leaves, I Love You For Sentimental Reasons, Summertime และ In A Sentimental Mood และร้องแบบฝึกหัด 10 บท ได้แก่ 1. แบบฝึกหัดลดการปิดตัวของเส้นเสียง ใช้เสียงตัว ฮ ร่วมกับสระอา 2. แบบฝึกหัดเพิ่มการปิดตัวของเส้นเสียง ใช้เสียงตัว อ ร่วมกับสระอี 3. แบบฝึกหัดยกกล่องเสียงขึ้นสูง ใช้เสียงตัว ง ร่วมกับสระอี 4. แบบฝึกหัดกดกล่องเสียงลงต่ำ ใช้เสียง บ ร่วมกับสระโอ 5. แบบฝึกหัดหายใจตื้นแบบยกไหล่ ตรวจสอบโดยการใช้มือจับไว้ที่เอวขณะหายใจ เอวจะต้องไม่พองออกมา 6. แบบฝึกหัดหายใจลึกระดับกระบังลม ตรวจสอบโดยการใช้มือจับไว้ที่เอวขณะหายใจ เอวจะต้องพองออกมา 7. แบบฝึกหัดรูปปากเปิดไปด้านข้างเป็นแนวนอน 8. แบบฝึกหัดรูปปากทิ้งลงเป็นแนวตั้ง 9. แบบฝึกหัดยืดลิ้นออกมาด้านหน้าของช่องปาก 10. แบบฝึกหัดดึงลิ้นเข้าไปด้านหลังของช่องปาก ใช้วิธีการร้องแบบฝึกหัดหนึ่งบทเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ก่อนร้องบทเพลงที่ตนเองเลือกหนึ่งรอบ ทำสลับกันไปจนครบทุกแบบฝึกหัด และบันทึกผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบความดัง-เบาของเสียงจากเครื่องอัด พร้อมการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ขับร้องและผู้ฟังแต่ละคน พบว่าวิธีการของมานูเอล การ์เซียช่วยเสริมสร้างสมดุลของเสียงร้อง และช่วยแก้ปัญหาและพัฒนาการร้อง และเกิดความไพเราะขึ้นต่อผู้ฟังในบทเพลงแจ๊สบัลลาด |
Description: | Master of Music (M.Mus) ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3947 |