http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3991| Title: | Effect of nitrate concentration and light on life cycle progression and astaxanthin synthesis in Haematococcus pluvialis ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นไนเตรทและแสงต่อวงจรชีวิตและการสังเคราะห์แอสตาแซนธินของจุลสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis |
| Authors: | Kanda PONJORN กานดา พลจร Chonlatep Usaku ชลเทพ อุสาคู Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Keywords: | แอสตาแซนธิน จุลสาหร่าย Haematococcus sp. วงจรชีวิต แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ไนเตรท Astaxanthin Haematococcus sp. Mathematical model Nitrate LED light Life Cycle |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study focuses on kinetics of life cycle progression of Haematococcus pluvialis, green microalgae that can produce the highly antioxidant “astaxanthin”, through a combined experimental and mathematical modeling approach. All cell types in the microalgae life cycle; motile cells, non-motile green and red cells, and nitrate concentration were quantified during the culture of Haematococcus pluvialis in 1-liter photobioreactors under continuous illumination at light intensity of 1,500 lux at 25°C with CO2-enriched (1%) air supply of 1 vvm. It was found that, for the first 120 hours, there existed a relatively higher number of motile and non-motile green cells in the culture. The stimulation phase was performed with nitrate concentration, light intensity and light color to induce astaxanthin accumulation in cell. It was found that stimulation with a light intensity of 18,000 lux and a nitrate concentration of 40 mgL-1 resulted in astaxanthin accumulation within 24 hours after the stimulation. In contrast, the astaxanthin yield at 12,000 lux gave the highest astaxanthin content at 5.7 mg.L-1. Provided the observed results, at 3,000 lux a mathematical model was constructed, in which the transitions in the life cycle were described using conservation laws with modified Monod kinetics. Under the studied culturing conditions, the model simulation was in good agreement with the experimental data as indicated by the calculated correlation factor (rp) and R-square (R2). This work can be a basic for further determination of optimal conditions where either non-motile green or red cells need to be maximized. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในวงจรชีวิตของเซลล์จุลสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis ซึ่งเป็นสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กที่สามารถผลิตสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่เรียกว่าแอสตาแซนธิน โดยมีการบูรณาการการทดลองร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายวงจรชีวิตของเซลล์ซึ่งมีเซลล์อยู่ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ เซลล์เคลื่อนที่สีเขียว เซลล์ไม่เคลื่อนที่สีเขียว และเซลล์ที่มีการสะสมแอสตาแซนธิน ซึ่งเซลล์ทั้งหมดจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากการใช้ธาตุไนโตรเจนจากไนเตรทและการสะสมแอสตาแซนธินของเซลล์ โดยวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ในระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่าย H. pluvialis ในถังปฏิกรณ์ อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียสและมีการให้แสงตลอดเวลาที่ความเข้มแสง 1,500 ลักซ์ และให้อากาศปริมาณ 1 vvm ที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นระยะเวลา 4-5 วัน (250,000 cell.ml-1) แล้วเปลี่ยนเป็นระยะกระตุ้นด้วยการลดความเข้มข้นไนเตรท การเพิ่มความเข้มแสง และเปลี่ยนแสงสีเพื่อให้เกิดการสะสมแอสตาแซนธิน พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยความเข้มแสงที่ 18,000 ลักซ์ และการลดความเข้มข้นไนเตรทเหลือ 40 mgL-1 ส่งผลให้เกิดการสะสมแอสตาแซนธินภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับการกระตุ้นเซลล์ แต่ผลผลิตแอสตาแซนธินที่ความเข้มแสง 12,000 ลักซ์ กลับให้ปริมาณแอสตาแซนธินที่สูงที่สุด อยู่ที่ 5.7 mg.L-1 ในส่วนของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์อธิบายกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในวงจรชีวิตด้วยสมการของที่ดัดแปลงจาก Monod ภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ในโครงงานวิจัยนี้ ที่ความเข้มแสง 3,000 ลักซ์ ผลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลการทดลองกับแบบจำลองมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยมีการประเมินค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างผลการทดลองกับแบบจำลองด้วยค่า R2 และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง 2 ตัวแปรเชิงเส้นตรง (rp) เข้าใกล้ 1 งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเพื่อนำผลกาทดลองที่ได้ไปพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อเป็นแนวทางและใช้หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สาหร่ายรูปแบบอื่นๆในการผลิตแอสตาแซนธินต่อไป |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3991 |