http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3998| Title: | The synthesis of current-mode automatic gain control การสังเคราะห์วงจรควบคุมอัตราขยายอัตโนมัติโหมดกระแส |
| Authors: | Natthapanya PICHETPIRIYA ณัฏฐปัญญา พิเชฐพิริยะ PHAMORN SILAPAN ภมร ศิลาพันธ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Keywords: | วงจรควบคุมอัตราขยายอัตโนมัติ มอสทรานซิสเตอร์ ช่วงการทำงาน Subthreshold โหมดกระแส Automatic gain control circuit MOSFET Subthreshold region Current-mode |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The synthesis and design of a current-mode automatic gain control circuit are presented in this thesis. The circuit structure is based on MOSFET technology in the subthreshold region. The proposed circuit consists of 4 main circuits as follows: a current-mode exponential amplifier, a current mode full-wave rectifier, and two current-mode lossless integrator. The analysis of the circuit's efficiency is divided into two cases: The ideal case and the non-ideal case. In addition, the circuit's performance is tested by simulating the operation of the PSpice program using the MOSFET technology structure. The parameters of the MOSFET used 0.18µm of TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company). Initially, the current-mode exponential amplifier circuit is tested. The test revealed that the circuit could act as an amplifier circuit with an exponential function and in accordance with the theory analyzed. Next, the current-mode full-wave rectifier circuit, the current mode low pass filter, and the current-mode integrator circuit are simulated. The simulation results show that these circuits are able to perform as expected as well. Finally, it simulated the automatic gain control circuit by connecting all four circuits together, which showed that the proposed circuit can control the amplitude of the output signal to have a stable condition. While the input signal changes from the normal state. Moreover, the circuit has a power consumption of only 1.27mW at a ±0.9V DC power supply. การสังเคราะห์และออกแบบวงจรควบคุมอัตราขยายอัตโนมัติโหมดกระแสได้ถูกนำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ โดยใช้โครงสร้างวงจรเป็นเทคโนโลยีมอสทรานซิสเตอร์ในช่วงการทำงาน Subthreshold วงจรที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วย 4 วงจรหลัก ดังนี้ วงจรขยายสัญญาณเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลโหมดกระแส วงจรเรียงกระแสแบบเต็มคลื่นโหมดกระแส และวงจรอินทิเกรเตอร์ชนิดไม่สูญเสียโหมดกระแส 2 วงจร การวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของวงจรที่นำเสนอแบ่งออกเป็นสองกรณีคือ กรณีอุดมคติและกรณีไม่เป็นอุดมคติ นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวงจรด้วยการจำลองการทำงานผ่านโปรแกรม PSpice โดยใช้โครงสร้างเทคโนโลยีมอสทรานซิสเตอร์ พารามิเตอร์ 0.18µm ของ TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company) ขั้นต้นได้ทดสอบวงจรขยายสัญญาณเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลโหมดกระแส ซึ่งการทดสอบพบว่าวงจรดังกล่าวสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นวงจรขยายที่มีลักษณะเป็นฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลได้และสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีที่วิเคราะห์ไว้ ถัดมาได้ทดสอบวงจรเรียงกระแสแบบเต็มคลื่นโหมดกระแส วงจรกรองความถี่ต่ำผ่านโหมดกระแส และวงจรอินทิเกรเตอร์โหมดกระแส จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าวงจรเหล่านี้สามารถทำงานได้ตรงตามที่ได้คาดการณ์ไว้เป็นอย่างดี ขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบวงจรควบคุมอัตราขยายอัตโนมัติโดยการนำวงจรทั้งสี่มาต่อร่วมกัน ซึ่งวงจรที่นำเสนอสามารถควบคุมขนาดของสัญญาณเอาต์พุตให้มีสภาวะคงที่ได้ ขณะที่สัญญาณอินพุตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากสภาวะปกติ ยิ่งไปกว่านี้วงจรใช้พลังงานเพียง 1.27mW ที่แหล่งจ่ายไฟเลี้ยงกระแสตรง ±0.9V |
| Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3998 |