http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3999
Title: | Purification and characterization of laccase from Bacillus sp. FN1 การแยกบริสุทธิ์และศึกษาสมบัติของแลคเคสจาก Bacillus sp. FN1 |
Authors: | Sirirat SUKPHAN สิริรัตน์ สุขพันธ์ Sinthuwat Ritthitham สินธุวัฒน์ ฤทธิธรรม Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | แลคเคส การแยกบริสุทธิ์ สมบัติชีวเคมี Laccase Purification Characterization |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Laccase produced by Bacillus sp. FN1 was homogeneously purified by 60% (v/v) acetone precipitation, Sephacryl S-200 gel filtration chromatography and Q-Sepharose ion exchange chromatography. The purified laccase showed specific activity of 1.18 U/mg with the purification fold of 4.67. The molecular weight of purified laccase estimated by SDS-PAGE and Sephacryl S-200 gel filtration chromatography were 32.99 and 115.08 kDa, respectively. The optimum pH and temperature were 9.0 and 60 °C, while the pH and temperature stability were found at pH 5.0-9.0 and 4 ºC. A kinetic study revealed that 2,6-Dimethoxyphenol was the best substrate with Km 0.806 mM, Vmax 20.243 mM.min-1 and Kcat 2985.69 sec-1. The effect of metal ion at the concentration of 1.0 mM of Co2+, Cu2+, Ca2+ and Zn2+ and Co2+ at the concentration of 5.0 mM, it greatly enhanced laccase activity. Laccase was inhibited by EDTA, L-cysteine and β-mercaptoethanol. Organic solvents and surfactants as follows 50% (v/v) Dimethyl formamide (DMF) and Dimethoxy sulfoxide (DMSO) and 5.0 mM Triton x-100 showed inhibition of laccase activity. The purified enzyme could decolorize 25 ppm congo red with a decolorization percentage of 27.20% in 24 h แลคเคสจาก Bacillus sp. FN1 ถูกนำมาแยกบริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วย 60% (v/v) อะซิโตน Sephacryl S-200 gel filtration chromatography และ Q-Sepharose ion exchange chromatography เมื่อผ่านกระบวนการแยกบริสุทธิ์แล้ว แลคเคสที่ได้มีค่ากัมมันตภาพจำเพาะ 1.18 U/mg มีความบริสุทธิ์ 4.67 เท่า และเมื่อตรวจสอบน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE และ Sephacryl S-200 gel filtration chromatography พบว่าแลคเคสบริสุทธิ์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 32.99 และ 115.08 kDa ตามลำดับ โดย pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อกัมมันตภาพแลคเคส คือ 9.0 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ แลคเคสมีความเสถียรที่ pH 5.0-9.0 และอุณหภูมิ 4 °C เมื่อศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของแลคเคสบริสุทธิ์พบว่ากัมมันตภาพแลคเคสมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ 2,6-Dimethoxyphenol (2,6-DMP) เป็นสับสเตรท มีค่า Km, Vmax และ Kcat เท่ากับ 0.806 mM, 20.243 mM.min-1 และ 2985.69 sec-1 ตามลำดับ ผลกระทบของไอออนโลหะพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 mM ไอออนของ Co2+, Cu2+, Ca2+ และ Zn2+ สามารถเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพแลคเคสได้ และที่ความเข้มข้น 5.0 mM มีเพียงไอออนของ Co2+ เท่านั้นที่สามารถเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพแลคเคสได้ แลคเคสถูกยับยั้งโดย EDTA, L-cysteine และ β-mercaptoethanol ผลกระทบของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่าแลคเคสจะถูกยับยั้งที่ความเข้มข้น 50% (v/v) Dimethyl formamide (DMF) และ Dimethoxy sulfoxide (DMSO) และที่ความเข้มข้น 5.0 mM Triton x-100 และแลคเคสบริสุทธิ์สามารถลดสี Congo red ได้สูงสุด 27.20% ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3999 |