Title: THE PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NR/CR BLEND FOAM
การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของโฟมยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติกับยางคลอโรพรีน
Authors: Lueruang ANGSUPANICH
ลือเรือง อังสุพานิช
CHANCHAI THONGPIN
จันทร์ฉาย ทองปิ่น
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ยางผสม NR/CR
โฟมยางผสม
การต้านทานการติดไฟ
สารฟู
สารช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้
NR/CR blend
Sponge rubber blend
Flame resistance
Blowing agent
Compatibilizer
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research was aimed to study the rubber blends between natural rubber (NR) and chloroprene rubber (CR). The formulation of NR/CR blends and preparation of rubber foam or rubber sponge were carried out. The objectives of this type of foam were to improve some properties such as resistance to non-polar solvents, thermal properties and flame resistance properties. Due to their lightweight and low density material the foam should be able used in various applications. This research was divided into 4 parts, firstly to study appropriate curing systems for NR/CR blends systems by focusing on NR/CR ratios at 100/0, 50/50 and 0/100. Secondly, after finding the appropriated curing system, the variation of CR contents; from 0 to 100% CR contents were revealed. The third part of the research was to improve rubber blend morphology by the incorporation of nano silica and IR-g-MA with 10 phr. and 5 % with respect to rubber, respectively. The final part of the work was focused on the preparation of NR/CR obtained from 4th part to prepared rubber foam using 2 types of blowing agents which are 4,4'-Oxybis(benzenesulfonyl hydrazide), OBSH and Azodicarbonamide, ADC for comparison. In the first part NR and CR was blended on a two roll mills and curing additives were added during mixing obtaining NR/CR compounds. It was found that curing system which consists of ZnO/MgO/Stearic acid/CBS/TMTD/ETU/sulfur with the contents of 5/2/2/1/0.5/0.5/2.2 phr., was found to give good curing properties including times and mechanical properties. The second part of the work revealed cure characteristic, mechanical properties of NR/CR blends with various CR contents. With the incorporation of nano silica and IR-g-MA, blends morphology was found to be improved elucidated by SEM micrographs. Both nano silica and IR-g-MA facilitated distribution phase to be smaller. Phase morphology of CR was found to influence cure characteristic behavior, mechanical and thermal properties especially thermal ageing. Function of nano silica and IR-g-MA were as physical and chemical compatibilizer respectively. The final part of the research indicated that cell structure of the foam including cell size, cell density and density of the foam are dependent upon both types of blowing agent and blend compositions. Tensile properties, tear strength hardness and compression set confirmed the dependence between those properties and blend compositions. In term of LOI and UL94 the rating of flaming and fire spreading were depending on CR contents. However, blend with CR contents, especially 80-100 % showed LOI higher than 21 as well as UL94 rating were at V1-V0.
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษายางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติ (NR) กับยางคลอโรพรีน (CR) และศึกษาการเตรียมโฟมยางผสมระหว่าง NR กับ CR เนื่องจากต้องการที่จะปรับปรุงสมบัติบางประการ เช่น ความทนทานต่อตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้ว สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติการต้านทานการติดไฟ เป็นต้น โดยโฟมยางเป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้หลากหลาย การทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ตอน โดยตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาระบบวัลคาไนซ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับยางผสม NR/CR ที่อัตราส่วนผสม 100/0, 50/50 และ 0/100 ตอนที่ 2 ศึกษายางผสม NR/CR ที่ปริมาณ CR ตั้งแต่ 0-100% โดยใช้ระบบวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้จากตอนแรก ตอนที่ 3 ปรับปรุงลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของยางผสม โดยใช้ nano silica และ IR-g-MA ร่วมกัน ปริมาณ 10 phr และ 5 % โดยน้ำหนักของยาง NR ตามลำดับ และตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมโฟมยางผสม NR/CR โดยใช้สารฟู 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 4,4'-Oxybis(benzenesulfonyl hydrazide), OBSH และ Azodicarbonamide, ADC เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกัน ซึ่งในการผสมยาง NR กับ CR โดยใช้เครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้งและผสมสารเคมีจนเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ออกมาเป็นยางคอมปาวด์ NR/CR จากผลการทดลองในตอนแรกพบว่าระบบวัลคาไนซ์ที่ประกอบด้วย ZnO/MgO/Stearic acid/CBS/TMTD/ ETU/sulphur : 5/2/2/1/0.5/0.5/2.2 phr ให้สมบัติการคงรูปและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ตอนที่ 2 แสดงสมบัติการคงรูปและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางผสม NR/CR ที่ปริมาณ CR 0-100% พบว่ายางทั้งสองเกิดการแยกวัฏภาคกันอย่างชัดเจน ในตอนที่ 3 จึงเป็นการปรับปรุงลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของยางผสม NR/CR โดยใช้ nano silica และ IR-g-MA เป็นตัวช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ จะทำหน้าที่เป็น Physical และ Chemical compatibilizer ตามลำดับ ทำให้วัฏภาคของยางที่เป็นวัฏภาคกระจายมีขนาดเล็กลง ซึ่งสัณฐานวิทยาของวัฏภาค CR มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการคงรูป สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางความร้อน โดยเฉพาะสมบัติการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากความร้อน ตอนสุดท้ายในงานวิจัยพบว่าโครงสร้างของเซลล์โฟม ขนาดเซลล์ และความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ ขึ้นอยู่กับสารฟูและอัตราส่วนของยางผสม สมบัติการทนทานต่อแรงดึง ความแข็ง และการยุบตัวเนื่องแรงกดอัด ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของยางผสมเช่นกัน จากผลการทดสอบ LOI และ UL94 การติดไฟและลามไฟขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของยาง CR และที่อัตราส่วน CR 80-100% จะมีค่า LOI สูงกว่า 21% และ UL94 อยู่ในระดับ V1-V0
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4010