http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4020
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Kamonwan MUK-ON | en |
dc.contributor | กมลวรรณ มุขอ่อน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | NATTAWUT THARAWADEE | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐวุฒิ ธาราวดี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was to study an evaporative cooling system. In an evaporative cooling system, the temperature and humidity in plant and animal farms were commonly controlled using a cooling pad (known as cellulose). The air was cooled by water from the outside test set. Water is pumped onto the cooling pads (porous material), the air passes over, and the air loses its heat to the water. The electrical power goes to the pumps wetting the cooling pads and the blower fan. Then, the room temperature decreased. However, the cost of the cellulose was expensive. So, this research investigated the performance and cost of substitute material compared with cellulose. The six types of cooling material were cellulose, coconut fiber, filter net 60% horizontal, filter net 60% vertical, filter net 80% horizontal, and filter net 80% vertical, respectively. The Cooling pad compartment and wind tunnel size were fixed at 0.22X0.22 m2 and 0.25X0.25X1.60 m3. The controlled parameter was inlet air temperature (30±1 °C) and inlet wind speed (1 m/s). The study parameters in this research were relative inlet humidity (60±2%, 70±2%, and 80±2 %RH). The cooling efficiency and pressure drop were collected and analyzed. From the result, the highest efficiency material was cellulose (89.89% at 80%RH), followed by coconut fiber (74.99% at 80%RH) and filter net 60% horizontal (70.30% at 80%RH). On the other hand, the highest pressure drop of cellulose, coconut fiber, and filter net 60% horizontal was 0.18, 0.21, and 0.29, respectively. On the contrary, after analyzing the results with each material cost. It was concluded that the suitable substitute material was coconut fiber because of the lowest material cost and cooling efficiency was acceptable. Also, coconut fiber was easy to find in Thailand as agricultural waste. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหยที่ใช้แผ่นผิวเปียกในการปรับสภาวะของอากาศให้เหมาะสมต่อการปลูกพืชและเลี้ยงสัตว์ เมื่ออากาศผ่านระบบและสัมผัสกับน้ำ อุณหภูมิในอากาศจะลดลง โดยน้ำจะถูกปั๊มขึ้นมาสเปรย์ลงบนแผ่นผิวเปียก อากาศที่ไหลผ่านแผ่นผิวเปียก ความร้อนในอากาศจะถูกดูดซับโดยน้ำ จากนั้นอุณหภูมิภายในห้องจึงลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ต้นทุนของแผ่นเซลลูโลสมีราคาแพง ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นและต้นทุนของวัสดุทดแทนเปรียบเทียบแผ่นเซลลูโลส โดยทำการศึกษาวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นผิวเปียก 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ แผ่นเซลลูโลส เส้นใยมะพร้าว ตาข่ายพรางแสง 60% แนวนอน ตาข่ายพรางแสง 60% แนวตั้ง ตาข่ายพรางแสง 80% แนวนอน และตาข่ายพรางแสง 80% แนวตั้ง โดยวัสดุถูกติดตั้งเข้าไปในแผงใส่วัสดุขนาด 22X22 ตารางเซนติเมตร แล้วนำมาทดสอบในอุโมงค์ลมขนาด 25X25X160 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งอุโมงค์ลมจะมีการติดตั้งเครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิและความชื้น โดยในการทดลองได้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิอากาศทางเข้าที่ 30±1 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วลมทางเข้า 1 เมตรต่อวินาที และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ทางเข้าที่ 60±2, 70±2 และ 80±2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นและความดันตกคร่อมของวัสดุ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า เซลลูโลส มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 60.25, 66.26 และ 81.89 ตามลำดับ รองลงมา คือ เส้นใยมะพร้าว ตาข่ายพรางแสง 60% แนวนอน ตาข่ายพรางแสง 60% แนวตั้ง ตาข่ายพรางแสง 80% แนวนอน และประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด คือ ตาข่ายพรางแสง 80% แนวตั้ง เท่ากับ 21.21, 24.90 และ 40.87 ตามลำดับ หลังจากวิเคราะห์ผลประสิทธิภาพเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนวัสดุ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า วัสดุทดแทนที่หมาะสมคือ เส้นใยมะพร้าว เนื่องจาก มีต้นทุนต่ำ และมีประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็นที่ยอมรับได้ และเส้นใยมะพร้าวยังหาได้ง่ายในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหย | th |
dc.subject | แผ่นทำความเย็น | th |
dc.subject | ประสิทธิภาพการทำความเย็น | th |
dc.subject | ความดันตกคร่อม | th |
dc.subject | วัสดุพรุน | th |
dc.subject | Evaporative cooling | en |
dc.subject | cooling pad | en |
dc.subject | cooling efficiency | en |
dc.subject | pressure drop | en |
dc.subject | porous material | en |
dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
dc.title | The study of substitute materials in Evaporative cooling system | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาวัสดุทดแทนในระบบทำความเย็นแบบระเหย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |