http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4039
Title: | Analysis of sunscreens by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) technique for forensic investigations. การวิเคราะห์ครีมกันแดดด้วยเทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) สำหรับการตรวจสอบทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Authors: | Kanyarat NILTO กัญญารัตน์ นิลโต Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ATR-FTIR ครีมกันแดด ATR-FTIR Forensic sunscreen |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Sunscreens is one of the most widely used cosmetic among the female population. Traces of sunscreens may be found on various alternative surfaces in the crime scene. Identification of traces of sunscreen stain collected from the crime scene can be an important forensic evidence. In this study, 20 samples of sunscreens of different manufacturers were collected and analyzed by the techniques of Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) over the wavenumber range of 400–4000 cm-1, tested on the fabric surface. Spectral interpretation showed absorbance patterns specific to constituents present in the sunscreen. However, the spectra of each sample displayed a unique peak pattern. When the peak of the sunscreen and the peak of the sunscreen stain on the fabric surface in the same sample were compared, it was discovered that the peaks that occurred were almost same in almost every peak, and when analyzing the discrimation power of sunscreen stains on fabric surfaces, it was found that it was 100%. The results from this work suggested that the ATR-FTIR technique may be used in matching sunscreen sample for forensic purpose. ครีมกันแดดเป็นเครื่องสำอางที่นิยมใช้กันมากในหมู่ผู้หญิง อาจพบร่องรอยของครีมกันแดดบนพื้นผิวต่างๆ ในที่เกิดเหตุ การระบุร่องรอยของคราบครีมกันแดดที่เก็บจากที่เกิดเหตุอาจเป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สำคัญ ในการศึกษานี้ มีการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ครีมกันแดดจำนวน 20 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ผลิตหลายรายโดยใช้เทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 400–4000 cm-1 โดยทำการทดลองบนพื้นผิวของผ้า ผลจากสเปกตรัมแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการดูดกลืนแสงที่จำเพาะต่อองค์ประกอบที่มีอยู่ในครีมกันแดด อย่างไรก็ตาม สเปกตรัมของแต่ละตัวอย่างแสดงรูปแบบพีคที่ไม่ซ้ำกัน เมื่อทำการเปรียบพีคของครีมกันแดดและพีคของคราบครีมกันแดดบนพื้นผิวผ้าในตัวอย่างชนิดเดียวกัน พบว่าพีคที่เกิดขึ้นเหมือนกันเกือบทุกตำแหน่ง และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าอำนาจการจำแนกของคราบครีมกันแดดบนพื้นผิวผ้าพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 100% ดังนั้นตัวอย่างผลจากงานนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอาจใช้เทคนิค ATR-FTIR ในการจับคู่ตัวอย่างครีมกันแดดสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4039 |