http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4040| Title: | The cultural development of Si-Thep as the hinterland ancient town prior to 14th century พัฒนาการทางวัฒนธรรมของเมืองศรีเทพในฐานะเมืองตอนใน ช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 |
| Authors: | Anurak DEPIMAI อนุรักษ์ ดีพิมาย Saritpong Khunsong สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | ศรีเทพ เมืองตอนใน พัฒนาการ เมืองโบราณ Si Thep Hinterland development ancient town |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explain and sequence the cultural developments of Si Thep as a hinterland ancient town. The results of the analysis classified the developments into four phases as follow:
Phase I (4th – 5th century): Early community settlement occupied inside the inner town. There was evidence showing burial traditions with offerings and relationships with India, the ancient communities in central part and Moon River basin in northeast.
Phase II (6th – 8th century): Inhabitance in the inner city continued with an expansion to the outer city. The monarchy emerged and Vaishnavism started to play an important role. Indian, Funan, Chenla and Dvaravati cultures all played their part in developing societal and cultural characteristics of Si-Thep and turned it into an important cultural community.
Phase III (8th – 10th century): Irrigation system and large Buddhist monuments were constructed. A majority of the artworks were built under Mahayana Buddhism influence, demonstrating an artistic relationship with India, Dvaravati and cities in the northeast. In this period, Si-Thep became the city that controlled the inner route along with Sema and Lopburi. This can be considered the most prosperous period.
Phase IV (11th - 13th century): Khmer influence of Angkorian period and Shaivism started to feature significantly. This shows the relationship between Si-Thep and Phimai in Moon River basin, which replaced Sema in controlling the inner route. However, due to the effect of the penetration policy executed by King Jayavarman VII, Si Thep became less important and was abandoned by the 14th century. การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายและลำดับพัฒนาการทางวัฒนธรรมของเมือง ศรีเทพ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ พร้อมทั้งขยายผลถึงบทบาทและความสำคัญในฐานะเมืองตอนในตามแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยผลการศึกษาสามารถจัดแบ่งลำดับพัฒนาการของเมืองศรีเทพได้เป็น 4 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ประมาณพุทธศตวรรษที่ 9 – 10 ชุมชนระยะแรกสุดได้ตั้งถิ่นฐานขึ้นบริเวณพื้นที่เมืองในของเมืองศรีเทพ โดยปรากฏหลักฐานที่แสดงถึงประเพณีฝังศพพร้อมเครื่องอุทิศ และการติดต่อกับอินเดีย ชุมชนโบราณในภาคกลาง และพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำมูล ระยะที่ 2 พุทธศตวรรษที่ 11 – 13 พบว่ามีการอยู่อาศัยต่อเนื่องในพื้นที่เมืองใน และบุกเบิกพื้นที่เมืองนอก ในระยะนี้มีการปรากฏขึ้นของระบบกษัตริย์ และศาสนาฮินดูไวษณพนิกายน่าจะมีบทบาทมาก โดยวัฒนธรรมอินเดีย ฟูนัน เจนละ และทวารวดีช่วยพัฒนาลักษณะทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม ทำให้เมืองศรีเทพกลายเป็นชุมทางตอนในด้านวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญ ระยะที่ 3 พุทธศตวรรษที่ 13 – 15 ระบบการจัดการน้ำและพุทธสถานขนาดใหญ่สร้างขึ้นในสมัยนี้ งานศิลปกรรมส่วนใหญ่ล้วนสร้างขึ้นในคติพุทธศาสนาฝ่ายมหายาน ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ทางศิลปะกับอินเดีย ทวาวรดี และบ้านเมืองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ในระยะนี้เมืองศรีเทพได้กลายเป็นเมืองที่ควบคุมเส้นทางตอนในร่วมกับเมืองเสมาและเมืองลพบุรี นับเป็นยุคสมัยแห่งความเจริญอย่างสูงสุดของเมืองศรีเทพ ระยะที่ 4 พุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 – 18 อิทธิพลเขมรสมัยเมืองพระนครและศาสนาฮินดูไศวนิกายเข้ามาบทบาทมาก แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์กับบ้านเมืองในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำมูล ซึ่งแทนที่เมืองเสมาในระบบการควบคุมเส้นทางตอนใน แต่ผลกระทบจากนโยบายการขยายอิทธิพลของพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 น่าจะทำให้เมืองศรีเทพค่อย ๆ ลดบทบาทลง และทิ้งร้างไปในช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4040 |