http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4045| Title: | How to Die according to the Bhagavad Gita การเตรียมตัวตายตามแนวทางภควัทคีตา |
| Authors: | Subhaporn JAREONSETTASIN สุภาพร เจริญเศรษฐศิลป์ Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | การเตรียมตัวตาย คัมภีร์ภควัทคีตา How to Die the Bhagavad Gita |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study explores the teachings on how to die from the Bhagavad Gita chapter 2, chapter 8 and chapter 12 by means of translating these chapters from Sanskrit verses into Thai. The study aims to study the meaning and the nature of human life as well as how to die according to the Bhagavad Gita.
The study result shows that the Gita teaches us the true nature of life: every being has a body and Atman residing in the body as an individual soul. Atman is a spark of the Divine or Paramatman or Brahman which is immortal. The body is perishable and destructible i.e., it can die or be killed, whereas Atman is imperishable, indestructible and does not die. Therefore, every being is immortal and in essence, we all are one. Being ignorant of this truth, one sees diversity in unity and is bound to the cycle of birth and death. The ultimate goal of life is to liberate oneself from this cycle and become one with the Divine. We can achieve this goal while we are alive and at the tine of death.
The human body is mortal but an atman or the soul is immortal. The thought at the time of death determines the fate of the soul: where it would transmigrate into. A good death is a death that does not lead to rebirth just like that of the enlightened one. They can control and regulate their mind journeying through the process of dying while releasing their mortal body and merge with the Divine. How to die according to the Bhagavad Gita is to try to understand the nature of life, to know the ultimate goal of life, and to practice keeping one’s mind firmly on God in every moment. The path of devotion is the easiest way to practise always remembering God. การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ศึกษาเรื่องการเตรียมตัวตายจากคัมภีร์ภควัทคีตา บทที่ 2, บทที่ 8 และ บทที่ 12 โดยแปลจากภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ให้เข้าใจความหมายและธรรมชาติของชีวิตมนุษย์ และการเตรียมตัวตายตามแนวทางภควัทคีตา ผลการศึกษาที่ได้: คีตาได้กล่าวถึงธรรมชาติที่แท้จริงของมนุษย์และสรรพสิ่งว่า ทุกชีวิตมีร่างกายและอาตมันซึ่งอยู่ในร่างกายเป็นตัวรู้ อาตมันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปรมาตมันหรือพระเจ้าหรือพรหมซึ่งเป็นอมตะ ร่างกายเสื่อมสลายและตายได้ แต่อาตมันไม่ตาย ทุกชีวิตจึงเป็นนิรันดร์และโดยแก่นแท้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน การไม่รู้ความจริงนี้ทำให้เกิดความหลงผิด เห็นความหลากหลายในความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกันและมีการเวียนว่ายตายเกิด เป้าหมายสูงสุดของชีวิตคือการหลุดพ้นจากการเวียนว่ายตายเกิดและเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับพระเจ้า เราสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายสูงสุดนี้ได้ทั้งในขณะที่ยังมีชีวิตและในขณะตาย ร่างกายมนุษย์เป็นสิ่งต้องตาย แต่อาตมันหรือตัวรู้ในร่างกาย (วิญญาณ)ไม่มีการตาย ความคิดขณะตายเป็นตัวกำหนดชะตากรรมของวิญญาณ การตายที่ดีคือการตายที่ไม่ทำให้กลับมาเกิดอีก เป็นการตายแบบผู้รู้แจ้ง คือสามารถควบคุมกำกับกระบวนการของจิตขณะตายให้ไปสู่ความเป็นนิรันดร์และรวมเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับพระเจ้าได้ แนวทางการเตรียมตัวตายตามภควัทคีตาคือ พยายามเข้าใจธรรมชาติของชีวิตและรู้เป้าหมายที่แท้จริงของชีวิต และฝึกปฏิบัติให้จิตตั้งมั่นในพระเจ้าอยู่ทุกขณะ หนทางแห่งภักดีหรือความรักพระเจ้า เป็นหนทางที่ง่ายที่สุดในการฝึกให้นึกถึงพระเจ้าตลอดเวลา |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4045 |