http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4070| Title: | Falsework Systems in the Construction of Stupas with a Cella during the Ayutthaya Period ระบบการใช้ไม้แบบในการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ชนิดมีผังห้องเรือนธาตุสมัยอยุธยา |
| Authors: | Suwit LERDWIMOLSAK สุวิทย์ เลิศวิมลศักดิ์ Chotima Chaturawong โชติมา จตุรวงค์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | เจดีย์, สมัยอยุธยา, เทคนิคการก่อสร้าง, ไม้แบบ, ประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรม Chedi Ayutthaya Period Construction Techniques Falsework History of Architecture |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of the study of Falsework Systems in the Construction of Stupas with a Cella during Ayutthaya Period aims to present the construction techniques of brick stupas with a cella in the area of ancient Ayutthaya city and its vicinity by using history of architecture research methodology to investigate. This study focuses on the construction from the ground level which occurred during the Ayutthaya period based on three styles which are Prang style stupa, Bell-shaped stupa and Square with additional corners stupa. Analysis from architectural and historical evidence shows that falsework systems in stupa construction shape the form of the stupas. These brick structures were accessible to their cellas and framed by several techniques with falsework inside. The falsework systems aid bricklayers in shaping the shape ofstupas and their symmetrical superstructures in both vertical and horizontal plans. Since the beginning of construction, falsework system had been built on the inner walls of stupas. There were two types of falsework systems: solid wood and bamboo. On brick construction designs, the techniques for using solid woods and bamboos were different. While the solid-framed falsework was used to shape the form with the corbel construction method, the bamboo-framed falsework was used for the corbel arch construction method.
Besides, Falsework Systems in the Construction of Stupas with a Cella during the Ayutthaya period also presented indigenous craftmanship knowledge through the evolution of the Ayutthaya stupas' design: the Prang style stupa during the beginning of Ayutthaya period, the bell-shaped stupa during mid Ayutthaya time, and the square stupa with additional corners during late Ayutthaya era.The indigenous wisdom passed on through the generations included knowledge of architectural construction techniques. Material and construction technology were used as the main framework. This study's findings were able to present knowledge in both falsework systems used in the construction of Ayutthaya stupas, as well as the evolution of Ayutthaya stupa designs in architectural structures and construction techniques using the falsework system. การศึกษาเรื่อง ระบบการใช้ไม้แบบในการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ชนิดมีผังเรือนธาตุสมัยอยุธยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอเทคนิคการก่อสร้างเจดีย์อิฐชนิดมีห้องเรือนธาตุสมัยอยุธยาในพื้นที่เกาะพระนคร ศรีอยุธยาและปริมณฑลด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรม โดยเจาะจงเฉพาะการก่อสร้างที่ระดับพื้นห้องเรือนธาตุขึ้นไปของตัวแบบเจดีย์ชนิดมีผังเรือนธาตุที่ปรากฎในสมัยอยุธยาสมัยอยุธยาทั้ง ๓ รูปแบบ อันได้แก่ เจดีย์ทรงปรางค์ เจดีย์ทรงระฆัง และเจดีย์ทรงสี่เหลี่ยมย่อมุมหรือเพิ่มมุม ผลการวิเคราะห์หลักฐานสถาปัตยกรรมขององค์เจดีย์ร่วมกับข้อมูลเอกสารประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า เจดีย์กรณีศึกษาทุกองค์มีเทคนิคการก่อรูปที่เริ่มจากการขึ้นโครง “ไม้แบบ” ไว้ภายในสำหรับอ้างอิงการก่อเรียงอิฐทั้งในระนาบทางตั้งและระนาบทางนอน เพื่อให้องค์เจดีย์ตั้งตรงได้ดิ่ง สมมาตร มีสัดส่วนของรูปทรงเป็นไปตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ ไม้แบบที่ใช้มี 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไม้แบบที่ขึ้นโครงจากไม้เนื้อแข็งและไม้แบบที่ขึ้นโครงจากไม้ไผ่ ไม้แบบทั้งสองมีวิธีการขึ้นโครงสำหรับสร้างผังโครงสร้างภายในองค์เจดีย์ที่ต่างกัน ไม้แบบที่ขึ้นโครงจากไม้เนื้อแข็ง ใช้ในเจดีย์ที่ก่อผนังภายในด้วยระบบโครงสร้างกำแพงรับน้ำหนักแบบก่อสันเหลื่อมตรง ส่วนไม้แบบที่ขึ้นโครงจากไม้ไผ่ใช้ในเจดีย์ที่ก่อผนังภายในด้วยระบบโครงสร้างกำแพงรับน้ำหนักแบบก่อสันเหลื่อมโค้งในรูปแบบผังโครงสร้างที่เหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันในแต่ละชั้นความสูง ดังมีระนาบผนังในองค์เจดีย์ปัจจุบันเป็นภาพสะท้อนที่ชัดเจนถึงความเห็นดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ระบบการใช้ไม้แบบในการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ชนิดมีผังเรือนธาตุสมัยอยุธยา ยังสามารถแสดงให้เห็นความสืบเนื่องของเทคนิคการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ตลอดสมัยอยุธยาผ่านภูมิปัญญาทางการช่าง ที่ปรากฎให้เห็นผ่านพัฒนาการของการขึ้นโครงรูปแบบเจดีย์อยุธยาในแต่ละช่วงระยะเวลา อันได้แก่ เจดีย์ทรงปรางค์ ในระยะต้น เจดีย์ทรงระฆัง ในระยะกลาง และเจดีย์ทรงสี่เหลี่ยมย่อมุมหรือเพิ่มมุม ในระยะปลาย องค์ความรู้ด้านเทคนิคการก่อสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรม ถือเป็นภูมิปัญญาทางช่างที่คิดทำสืบเนื่องต่อกัน โดยมีเงื่อนไขด้านวัสดุและเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างเป็นกรอบบังคับ จึงแสดงให้เห็นทั้งในมิติขององค์ความรู้ของระบบการใช้ไม้แบบในการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ และ พัฒนาการของรูปแบบเจดีย์ผ่านโครงสร้างและเทคนิคการก่อสร้างที่สืบเนื่องภายในพื้นที่ตลอดสมัยอยุธยาอย่างเห็นชัดผ่านหลักฐานเทคนิคการก่อสร้างเจดีย์ด้วยวิธีการขึ้นโครงไม้แบบ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4070 |