http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4085| Title: | “Beads” A Reflection of Ancient Socio-Economic and Ideologyin Peninsular Thailand: A Case Study of Khao Siwichai Archaeological Site,Surat Thani Province. “ลูกปัด” ภาพสะท้อนทางความเชื่อ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจโบราณในคาบสมุทรภาคใต้:กรณีศึกษาแหล่งโบราณคดีเขาศรีวิชัย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี |
| Authors: | Naphakkhamon THONGFUEA นภัคมน ทองเฝือ Saritpong Khunsong สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | ลูกปัดแก้ว แหล่งโบราณคดีภาคใต้ของไทย องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก้ว WD-XRF Glass beads Archaeological sites in Southern Thailand Glass Chemical analsis WD-XRF |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to analyze beliefs, social conditions, trade, and relations between people in Khao Siwichai archaeological communities and other communities, both in and outside the region, through the investigation and interpretation of “glass beads” discovered in Khao Siwichai Archaeological Site and other archaeological sites in southern Thailand. The beads' physical and chemical properties were examined by using the Wavelength Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometer (WD-XRF). The results analysis revealed that “glass beads” in Khao Srivijaya Archaeological Site do not only represent trade with India, China, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia since around the 1-4th century A.D., but they also play an essential role as a sacred religious object and an indicator of the socio-cultural status of bead users. The results revealed that 11 colors were popular in glass beads at the archaeological sites in southern Thailand, namely yellow, orange, red, green, light blue, dark blue, purple, brown, black, white, and colored lines. Secondly, 8 shapes were found, including the cylindrical shape, the cylindrical dish shape, the oblate shape, the tubular shape, the annular shape, the barrel shape, the spherical shape, and the collared shape. As a result of the chemical analysis, the most common glass groups were m-Na-Al, m-Na-Ca, v-Na-Ca, Pb, m-K-Ca-Al, m-K-Al, and Mixed-alkali glass. A comparative study of beads found in other parts of the world revealed that beads in southern Thailand had physical and chemical compositions indicating that their major production sites were in India, China, and the Middle East. This finding shows the relations between the people of southern Thailand with those in India, China, the Middle East, and other Southeast Asian kingdoms. It demonstrates the popularity and prevalence of beads in southern Thailand in the period prior to 14th century A.D. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงคติความเชื่อ สภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจการค้า และการติดต่อสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้คนในแหล่งโบราณคดีเขาศรีวิชัยกับชุมชนทั้งในภูมิภาคและนอกภูมิภาค ผ่านการศึกษาและตีความจากหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีประเภท “ลูกปัดแก้ว” ที่พบในแหล่งโบราณคดีเขาศรีวิชัย และแหล่งโบราณคดีแห่งอื่น ๆ ในภาคใต้ของไทย ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลูกปัดแก้วด้วยเทคนิค XRF ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าในแหล่งโบราณคดีเขาศรีวิชัย “ลูกปัดแก้ว” ไม่เพียงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการติดต่อค้าขายกับอินเดีย จีน ตะวันออกกลาง และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ตั้งแต่ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 5-9 เป็นต้นมา แต่ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะวัตถุศักดิ์สิทธิ์ทางศาสนา และเป็นเครื่องบอกสถานภาพทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มคนผู้ใช้ลูกปัด นอกจากนั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพของลูกปัดแก้ว พบความนิยมด้านสีของลูกปัดแก้วในภาคใต้ 11 สี ได้แก่ สีเหลือง สีส้ม สีแดง สีเขียว สีฟ้า สีน้ำเงิน สีม่วง สีน้ำตาล สีดำ สีขาว และแบบเส้นสี การวิเคราะห์ด้านรูปทรง พบรูปทรงลูกปัดแก้ว 8 รูปทรง ได้แก่ cylinder, cylinder disk, oblate, tube, annular, barrel, spherical และ collared ส่วนการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของลูกปัดแก้ว สามารถจัดแบ่งกลุ่มแก้วได้ 7 กลุ่ม คือ m-Na-Al, m-Na-Ca, v-Na-Ca, m-K-Ca-Al, m-K-Al, Mixed-alkali glass และ Pb ทั้งนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับลูกปัดแก้วที่พบในพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ของโลก พบว่าลูกปัดแก้วในภาคใต้มีองค์ประกอบด้านรูปแบบและธาตุประกอบทางเคมีที่บ่งชี้ว่ามีแหล่งผลิตสำคัญอยู่ในอินเดีย จีน และตะวันออกกลาง อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงการติดต่อสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้คนในภาคใต้ของไทย กับอินเดีย จีน ตะวันออกกลาง และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ตลอดจนแสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบความนิยมและความแพร่หลายของลูกปัดแก้วในภาคใต้ของไทย ในช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ได้เป็นอย่างดี |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4085 |