Title: AROMATHERAPHY JEWELRY DESIGN FROM NATURAL DRIED PLANTS
โครงการออกแบบเครื่องประดับสุคนธบำบัดจากพรรณไม้ธรรมชาติอบแห้ง
Authors: Thachsorn ITTIKAMJON
ธชษร อิทธิกำจร
Pathamaphorn Praphitphongwanit
ปฐมาภรณ์ ประพิศพงศ์วานิช
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: เครื่องประดับ / การบำบัดด้วยกลิ่น / พรรณไม้ธรรมชาติอบแห้ง
Jewelry / Aromatherapy / Natural dried plants
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   The purpose of this project is to create jewelry for the use of essential oil or aromatherapy during the day. According to the studies, experiment and data analysis, we could imply the knowledge of the jewelry creation including, (1) Aromatherapy; currently the organic essential oil is widely popular. We use it for both physical and mental treatment from various emotional states, especially emotions caused by stress. (2) Dried Plants; from the studies of the characteristics of each type of dried plants used in the research, we could understand the properties of absorbing and diffuse of the selected materials to make the jewelry including the durability of the smell. (3) Creation of aromatherapy jewelry from dried plants , we could bring the “organic matters” from the materials to combine with the concept of Brutalism architecture. This architecture reflects the urban society, merging with its own natural beauty and focus mainly on usability, which leads to design principles. These principles can be applied to the variety of creation of natural material’s work both in beautiful patterns on the outer part and the different natural properties of each material type. Whenever we combine with the artistic elements of Brutalism architecture, this could enhance personality and have benefits of relaxation therapy on a daily basis throughout the creation of jewelry.
โครงการวิจัยนี้ต้องการสร้างสรรค์เครื่องประดับเพื่อการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยหรือศาสตร์ สุคนธบำบัดในระหว่างวัน จากการศึกษา ทดลอง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ในการสร้างสรรค์ เครื่องประดับ ได้แก่ (1) องค์ความรู้ด้านสุคนธบำบัด โดยปัจจุบันการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยที่สกัดจากธรรมชาติ เป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อการบำบัดอาการทางกาย และเยียวยาจิตใจจากสถาวะอารมณ์ต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอารมณ์ที่เกิดจากความเครียด (2) องค์ความรู้ด้านวัสดุพรรณไม้ธรรมชาติอบแห้ง จากการศึกษาลักษณะของพรรณไม้แห้งแต่ละประเภทที่นำมาทำการทดลองในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงสมบัติในการดูดซับและ กระจายกลิ่นหอมของวัสดุที่คัดเลือกมาทำเครื่องประดับ รวมไปถึงระยะเวลาความคงทนของกลิ่น (3) การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเครื่องประดับสุคนธบำบัดจากพรรณไม้อบแห้งโดยการนำเอา “สัจจะวัสดุ” จากธรรมชาติ มาประยุกต์รวมเข้ากับแนวคิดงานสถาปัตยกรรม Brutalism เพื่อสะท้อนถึงความเป็นสังคมเมือง ผสาน การเปิดเผยความงามตามธรรมชาติของวัสดุ และมุ่งเน้นประโยชน์ ใช้สอยเป็นหลัก นำไปสู่หลักการออกแบบที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจาก วัสดุธรรมชาติอื่น ๆได้อย่างหลากหลาย ทั้งทางด้านรูปลักษณ์ ที่มีลวดลายสวยงามและสมบัติ ทางธรรมชาติที่แตกต่างกันไปของชนิดวัสดุ ประยุกต์รวมเข้ากับรูปแบบองค์ประกอบศิลป์ของ งานสถาปัตยกรรมแนวBrutalism เพื่อการสร้างสรรค์งานเครื่องประดับที่สามารถเสริมสร้าง บุคลิกภาพและมีคุณประโยชน์ในการใช้งานเพื่อการบำบัดให้เกิดความผ่อนคลายในชีวิตประจำวัน
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4088