Title: The Thai Chinese-Malaysian bonding story of Baba Nyonya’s cuisine in Phuket to contemporary jewelry
ร้อยเรื่องเครื่องสำรับบาบ๋า-ย่าหยาภูเก็ต สายสัมพันธ์ไทยจีน-มลายูสู่เครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย
Authors: Chofa HONGSITTICHAIKUL
ช่อฟ้า หงษ์สิทธิชัยกุล
Winita Kongpradit
วินิตา คงประดิษฐ์
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: ภูเก็ต
บาบ๋า-ย่าหยา
อาหารพื้นเมืองภูเก็ต
เครื่องประดับ
Phuket
Baba -Nyonya
Phuket cuisine
Jewelry
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: As a person who was born and nurtured in the Baba-Yaya (Straits Chinese) culture, the researcher is acquainted with the traditional local cuisine and is aware of how the past and present are smoothly fused. Therefore, the researcher desired to use current commercial jewelry designs to showcase the specific uniqueness of Pun Te cuisine, including its unique scent, taste, color, and belief. The purpose of this art project was to create a prototype for a commercial jewelry product using ingredients from traditional Phuket cuisine in an effort to replace consumables that are long-term environmental hazards and cannot be recycled in the jewelry industry with production-process materials that do not harm the environment. The design incorporates an old-fashioned Peranakan bead embroidery technique to add value to the product by reflecting the cultural significance of the local Phuket cuisine. It can also be further developed into a commercial prototype to generate income for the community in the future.
ในฐานะที่ผู้วิจัยเกิดและเติบโตมากับวัฒนธรรมบาบ๋า ย่าหยามีความคุ้นเคยกับอาหารพื้นถิ่นแบบ ดั้งเดิม เข้าใจถึงการผสมผสานที่เชื่อมต่ออดีตและปัจจุบันได้อย่างกลมกล่อมลงตัว ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการนำเสนอออัตลักษณ์ของอาหารปุ๊นเต๋ที่มีกลิ่นสัมผัส รสชาติ สีสันและความเชื่อ อันเป็นความโดดเด่นที่ชัดเจนมาแสดงออกผ่านการออกแบบเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัยเชิงพาณิชย์ โครงการศิลปนิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างต้นแบบสินค้าเครื่องประดับเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยการนำวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการทำอาหารพื้นเมืองภูเก็ต มาทดลองทำวัสดุทดแทนจากกระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่ทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อม ทดแทนการใช้วัสดุสิ้นเปลืองที่ส่งผลร้ายในระยะยาว อันไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่ของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ผสมผสานเข้ากับเทคนิคการปักลูกปัดโบราณแบบเพอรานากัน เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าสินค้าผ่านต้นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมอาหารพื้นเมืองภูเก็ต สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นต้นแบบเชิงพาณิชย์ เพื่อสร้างรายได้ให้ชุมชนในอนาคต
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4091