Title: Project of Jewelry Design that Inspired by Trace of Ancient U thong’s Jewelry
โครงการออกแบบเครื่องประดับจากร่องรอยเครื่องประดับโบราณเมืองอู่ทอง
Authors: Bussakorn WANSUWON
บุษกร เเว่นสุวรรณ
Pensiri Chartniyom
เพ็ญสิริ ชาตินิยม
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: เครื่องประดับร่วมสมัย
เมืองโบราณอู่ทอง
ร่องรอย
ขยะพลาสติก
CONTEMPORARY JEWELRY
U-THONG ANCIENT CITY
TRACES
PLASTE WASTE
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis project is to create contemporary jewelry pieces that can reflect the traditional lifestyle, beliefs, tastes of the ancient U-Thong people.  Combined with the concept of 2022 people who are aware of environmental issues.  Jewelry itself can express past and contemporary values.  By focusing on creative design to meet and influence trends and tastes of the new generation. From the study and analysis of historical data, it was found that the ancient city of U-Thong played a role as a port city, an important commercial center of Dvaravati State, and role as the first Buddhist center religious.  Most of the traces that appear on the jewelry are cultural adoption.  The belief comes from the Indian subcontinent.  In terms of shapes, symbols, materials and methods of wearing while jewelry still reflects the sentiments of people of all ages. Thus leading to the study of current trends to find a way to design creative pieces of jewelry that reflect current preference.  It was found that most people today focus on environmental issues and plastic waste. This leads to the experimental process of forming materials from plastic bottle waste.  and the search for visual elements from the reduction of U-Thong shapes and symbols combined with the recycling symbol until becoming a new shape and symbol that expresses the past and present. This leads to the process of creating jewelry pieces that reflect the beliefs, tastes of the U-Thong people and can express the present through plastic materials that reflect environmental problems. This becomes a piece of jewelry which consist of total 3 sets 1) “Sen thang U” consisting of 8 pieces. 2) “U Roi Soi Tor” consisting of 4 pieces. 3) “Leam yang U” consisting of 2 pieces.
โครงการวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเครื่องประดับร่วมสมัยที่สามารถสะท้อนวิถีชีวิต ความเชื่อ รสนิยม แบบดั้งเดิมของคนอู่ทอง ผสมผสานกับแนวคิดของคนปัจจุบันปี ค.ศ. 2022 ที่ตระหนักรู้ถึงปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม  เครื่องประดับสามารถแสดงให้เห็นคุณค่าในอดีตและความร่วมสมัยในปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งเน้นการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ให้ตอบโจทย์แนวโน้ม และรสนิยมของคนรุ่นใหม่ จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงประวัติศาสตร์พบว่า เมืองโบราณอู่ทองมีบทบาทเป็นเมืองท่าศูนย์กลางการค้าสำคัญของรัฐทวารวดี และมีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางพุทธศาสนาแรกของรัฐทวารวดี ร่องรอยที่ปรากฏบนเครื่องประดับส่วนใหญ่เป็นการรับเอาวัฒนธรรม ความเชื่อมาจากอนุทวีปอินเดีย ทั้งในด้านรูปทรง สัญลักษณ์ วัสดุ และวิธีการสวมใส่ ขณะที่เครื่องประดับยังคงสะท้อนความรู้สึกนึกคิดของคนทุกยุคทุกสมัย จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาแนวโน้มปัจจุบัน เพื่อหาแนวทางในการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นงานเครื่องประดับที่ตอบโจทย์รสนิยมของคนในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งพบว่าคนส่วนใหญ่ในปัจจุบันให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและขยะพลาสติก จึงนำไปสู่กระบวนการทดลองขึ้นรูปวัสดุจากขยะขวดพลาสติก และการค้นหาทัศนธาตุจากการลดทอนรูปทรงและสัญลักษณ์อู่ทอง ผสมผสานกับสัญลักษณ์การรีไซเคิล จนได้เป็นรูปทรงและสัญลักษณ์ใหม่ ที่แสดงออกถึงความเป็นอดีตและปัจจุบัน นำไปสู่กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นงานเครื่องประดับที่สะท้อนความเชื่อ รสนิยม ของคนอู่ทอง และสามารถแสดงความเป็นปัจจุบันผ่านวัสดุพลาสติกที่สะท้อนปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม จนได้เป็นผลงานเครื่องประดับทั้งหมด 3 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) “เส้นทางอู่”  ประกอบไปด้วยชิ้นงานทั้งหมด 8 ชิ้น 2) “อู่ร้อยสร้อยต่อ” ประกอบได้ด้วยชิ้นงานทั้งหมด 4 ชิ้น 3) “เหลี่ยมอย่างอู่” ประกอบไปด้วยชิ้นงานทั้งหมด 2 ชิ้น
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4092