http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4104| Title: | ADVERTISING FILM OF THAI LIFE INSURANCE AND PERSUASION ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทยประกันชีวิตกับการโน้มน้าวใจ |
| Authors: | Jie ZHOU เจ๋ โจว SOMCHAI SUMNIENGNGAM สมชาย สำเนียงงาม Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | ภาพยนตร์โฆษณา การโน้มน้าวใจ การเล่าเรื่อง การใช้ภาษา Advertising Film Persuasion Storytelling The use of persuasive language |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of the research were 1) to study the relationship between the methods which were used for telling story in the advertising films of Thai Life Insurance and Monroe's Motivated Sequence and 2) to study the use of persuasive language in the advertising films of Thai Life Insurance. The data had been collected by transcribing the information from 30 advertising films of Thai Life Insurance Company Limited that had been conducted from 2010 to 2020.
The results showed that every part of the storytelling was related to the Monroe's Motivated Sequence. In term of the plots which were the chronologies of the stories, they showed as follows: the opening of the advertising films of Thai Life Insurance involved with Attention Step, the proceeding of the films involved with Need Step and Satisfaction Step, and the ending of the advertising films of Thai Life Insurance involved with Visualization Step. Although the relationship between the storytellers, characters, and scenes and each step could not be clearly identified, they all helped the films be more completed and consistent with the storylines from the beginnings to the ends. Therefore, they were related to Monroe's Motivated Sequence (from step 1 to step 4). Additionally, they also encouraged persuasion and led to the Action step. In terms of concepts, it was found that both the main concepts which invited customers to buy insurance from Thai Life Insurance Company and the seven secondary concepts were all corresponded to the step leading to action directly and indirectly.
In terms of the use of persuasive language, it was found that there were five genres of word usage, including 1) words which were product names, 2) words related to diseases, 3) words related to the personal information of interviewees in the films, 4) words related to time, and 5) words related to danger. For sentence usage, it was divided into two genres including 1) informative sentence, and 2) imperative sentence classified as a sentence telling customers to have some insurances and do things that make lives better. For the figures of speech, it was divided into five genres including 1) Personification, 2) Citing, 3) Rhetorical questions, 4) Simile, and 5) Metaphor. The use of persuasive language in the advertising films of Thai Life Insurance helped audiences to better understand the intent hidden in the advertisements. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา ไทยประกันชีวิตกับทฤษฎีการโน้มน้าวใจของอลัน มอนโร และเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจ ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทยประกันชีวิต ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยถอดเทปภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทยประกันชีวิตตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 ถึง พ.ศ.2563 ในเว็บไซต์ของบริษัทไทยประกันชีวิตจำกัด จำนวนทั้งหมด 30 เรื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบของการเล่าเรื่องทุกด้านล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์กับขั้นตอนการโน้มน้าวใจของอลัน มอนโร ด้านโครงเรื่องซึ่งเป็นลำดับเหตุการณ์ในเรื่อง พบว่า การเปิดเรื่อง สอดคล้องกับขั้นความตั้งใจ (ATTENTION) การดำเนินเรื่อง สอดคล้องกับขั้นความต้องการ (NEED) ขั้นสนองความต้องการ (SATISFACTIO) และการปิดเรื่อง สอดคล้องกับขั้นพรรณนาให้เห็นความชัดเจน (VISUALIZATION) ส่วนด้านผู้เล่าเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉาก แม้ไม่สามารถระบุความสัมพันธ์กับขั้นตอนการจูงใจแต่ละขั้นได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่ก็ล้วนมีส่วนช่วยทำให้เรื่องสมบูรณ์มากขึ้น และสอดคล้องไปกับโครงเรื่องตั้งแต่ต้นจนจบ จึงมีความสัมพันธ์กับขั้นตอนการโน้มน้าวใจของอลัน มอนโร ขั้นที่ 1 ถึงขั้นที่ 4 และยังสนับสนุนการโน้มน้าวใจจนนำไปสู่ขั้นนำไปสู่การกระทำ (ACTION) ด้วย ด้านแนวคิด พบว่า ทั้งแนวคิดหลักคือ เชิญชวนให้ซื้อประกันของบริษัทไทยประกันชีวิต และแนวคิดรองทั้ง 7 แนวคิด ล้วนสอดคล้องกับขั้นนำไปสู่การกระทำ (ACTION) ทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อม ด้านการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจ พบว่า ด้านการใช้คำมี 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.คำที่เป็นชื่อสินค้า 2.คำที่เกี่ยวกับโรค 3.คำที่เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนตัวของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ในเรื่อง 4.คำที่เกี่ยวกับเวลา และ 5.คำที่เกี่ยวกับอันตราย ด้านการใช้ประโยค มี 2 ประเภท คือ 1.ประโยคแจ้งให้ทราบ และ2.ประโยคบอกให้ทำ ซึ่งจำแนกเป็นประโยคบอกให้ทำเกี่ยวกับการทำประกัน และประโยคบอกให้ทำเกี่ยวกับทำสิ่งที่ทำให้ชีวิตดีขึ้น และด้านการใช้ภาพพจน์ พบ 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.บุคลาธิษฐาน 2.การกล่าวอ้างถึง 3.คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ 4.อุปมา และ5.อุปลักษณ์ การใช้ภาษาในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาไทยประกันชีวิตมีส่วนช่วยในการโน้มน้าวใจให้ผู้รับสารเข้าใจเจตนาที่แฝงอยู่ในการโฆษณามากยิ่งขึ้น |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4104 |