Title: THE EFFECTS OF USING SQ6R TECHNIQUE AND AUTHENTIC MATERIALS FOR IMPROVING GRADE SIX STUDENTS’ READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS
ผลการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริงเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Authors: Kamolpan PRASERTSILP
กมลพรรณ ประเสริฐศิลป์
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ
เทคนิค SQ6R
เอกสารจริง
Reading comprehension
SQ6R TECHNIQUE
Authentic materials
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The research explores the effects of using SQ6R technique and authentic materials for improving grade six students’ reading comprehension skills. The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare students English reading comprehension skills before and after using SQ6R technique and authentic materials; and 2) study the students’ satisfaction towards using SQ6R technique and authentic materials. The sample, selected by a simple random sampling technique, comprised 20 grade-six students at Anubanwatkohyai School during the first semester of academic year 2022. The instruments used for this research consisted of: 1) 4 lesson plan with SQ6R technique and authentic materials; 2) an English reading comprehension test, used as a pretest and posttest; and 3) the satisfaction questionnaire towards using SQ6R technique and authentic materials. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ reading comprehension skills. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The students’ reading comprehension skills after using SQ6R technique and authentic materials were significantly higher at the 0.05 level. 2. The students’ satisfaction towards using SQ6R technique and authentic materials were at the highest level.
การวิจัย เรื่อง ผลการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริงเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ก่อนและหลังใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนอนุบาลวัดเกาะใหญ่ (เลี้ยงล้อมอนุกูล) ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 20 คน ที่เรียนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เนื้อหาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ รหัสวิชา อ16101 โดยใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง จำนวน 4 แผน ใช้เวลาในการทดลองสอน 4 ชั่วโมง 2)แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจจำนวน 30 ข้อ เพื่อใช้ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการเรียนด้วยเทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียน หลังจากเรียนด้วยเทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริงสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เทคนิค SQ6R และเอกสารจริง อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4126