http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4134| Title: | The Development of a Constructivist Instructional Model using Self-Directed and Issue-Based Learning to Empower Skills for Education for Sustainable Development in Business Studies for International High School Students in Thailand การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบคอนสตรัคติวิสต์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบประเด็นเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะในการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในธุรกิจศึกษา สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Piyawan SUNASUAN ปิยะวรรณ สูนาสวน Ubonwan Songserm อุบลวรรณ ส่งเสริม Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง การเรียนรู้แบบประเด็นเป็นฐาน การศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในธุรกิจศึกษา CONSTRUCTIVIST INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING ISSUE-BASED LEARNING SKILLS FOR EDUCATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN BUSINESS STUDIES |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of the research were 1) to study and develop a constructivist instructional model using self-directed and issue-based learning to empower skills for education for sustainable development in business studies for international high school students in Thailand 2) to study the effectiveness of using the instructional model and the level of skills. The target audience was 24 12th-grade students at Mahidol University International Demonstration School for the academic year 2021. The research tools were the model, manual, unit plans, and skills for ESD evaluation form. The statistics used in the research were mean and standard deviation in conjunction with content analysis. The results were as follows: 1. The constructivist instructional model using self-directed and issue-based learning to empower skills for education for sustainable development in business studies for international high school students in Thailand called “EDIIIS” consisted of five elements. There are 1) principle - the instructional model is designed to empower students’ sustainable learning skills which they take important roles in self-direction in learning to change perspectives and behavior with intentions to solve the issues related to challenges and dilemmas of sustainable development goals. 2) objective is to empower skills for ESD in business studies for international high school students in Thailand. 3) the learning processes consist of six steps (1) Explore the issues: E (2) Diagnose learning needs: D (3) Identify objectives: I (4) Identify the learning task and plan: I (5) Implement the plan and monitor the process: I, and (6) Summarize and evaluate the results: S. 4) Measurement and evaluation are skills for ESD (1) Self-awareness (2) Systems thinking (3) Critical thinking (4) Integrated problem-solving (5) Collaboration 5) Conditions (1) The issues must be relevant to students’ context and can influence the students to think more and (2) Students should have at least basic language function skills or an intermediate level of English proficiency. 2. The effectiveness of using the instructional model to empower skills for education for sustainable development revealed that the overall skill level was at the Relational level 2.1) The self-awareness was at the Relational level 2.2) systematic thinking was at the Relational level 2.3) critical thinking was at the Relational level 2.4) integrated problem-solving was at the level of Extended Abstract and 2.5 collaboration was at the level of Extended Abstract. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบคอนสตรัคติวิสต์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบประเด็นเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะในการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในธุรกิจศึกษา สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบและระดับของทักษะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนเกรด 12 โรงเรียนสาธิตนานาชาติมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จํานวน 24 คน ปีการศึกษา 2564 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ รูปแบบ คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบ หน่วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ และแบบประเมินทักษะในการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. จากการศึกษาข้อมูลในขั้น R1 สามารถพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบคอนสตรัคติวิสต์โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองร่วมกับการเรียนรู้แบบประเด็นเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะในการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในธุรกิจศึกษา สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย มีชื่อเรียกว่า EDIIIS ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการเรียนรู้อย่างยั่งยืนของนักเรียนผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำกับการเรียนเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเพื่อเปลี่ยนมุมมองและพฤติกรรมให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความท้าทายและอุปสรรคของเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 2) วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะด้านการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในธุรกิจศึกษา สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในประเทศไทย 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ มี 6 ขั้น ได้แก่ (1) สำรวจประเด็น (Explore the issues: E) (2) วินิจฉับความต้องการเรียนรู้ (Diagnose learning needs: D) (3) ระบุวัตถุประสงค์ (Identify objectives: I) (4) ระบุงานและแผนการเรียนรู้ (Identify the learning task and plan: I) (5) ดำเนินการตามแผนและติดตามกระบวนการ (Implement the plan and monitor the process: I), and (6) สรุปและประเมินผล (Summarize and evaluate the results: S) 4) การวัดและประเมินผล วัดทักษะด้านการศึกษาเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน 5 ทักษะ ได้แก่ (1) การตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง (Self-awareness) (2) การคิดอย่างเป็นะบบ (Systems thinking) (3) การคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ (Critical thinking) (4) การแก้ไขปัญหาแบบบูรณาการ (Integrated problem-solving) และ (5) การร่วมมือกัน (Collaboration) 5) เงื่อนไข (1) ประเด็นต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับบริบทของนักเรียนและสามารถโน้มน้าวให้นักเรียนคิดมากขึ้น และ (2) นักเรียนควรมีทักษะการใช้ภาษาขั้นพื้นฐานได้ดีหรือมีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลาง 2. ประสิทธิผลหลังการใช้รูปแบบพบว่า ผู้เรียนมีระดับทักษะโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นความสัมพันธ์ (Relational) โดย 2.1) ทักษะการตระหนักรู้อยู่ในระดับเห็นความสัมพันธ์ 2.2) ทักษะการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบอยู่ในระดับเห็นความสัมพันธ์ 3) ทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณอยู่ในระดับเห็นความสัมพันธ์ 4) ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาแบบบูรณาการอยู่ในระดับขยายนามธรรม (Extended Abstract) และ 5) ทักษะการร่วมมือกันอยู่ในระดับขยายนามธรรม |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4134 |