http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4135| Title: | The Effects of Using Active Learning to Enhance English Speaking Skills for Third Graders ผลการใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 |
| Authors: | Nadanong SRIWICHAIN นาฎอนงค์ ศรีวิเชียร Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก Active Learning Speaking Skill |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to 1) compare the students’ English speaking skills of third graders before and after learning through active learning and 2) study the satisfaction toward active learning. The sample selected by cluster random sampling technique, consisted of 19 third graders of Watpaikhad school, Suphanburi. They were studying Basic English 3 (E13101) in the second semester of the academic year 2021. The instruments used for collecting data consisted of 1) three lesson plans using active learning, 2) the speaking test, and 3) the satisfaction survey questionnaire. The data were analyzed by the mean and standard deviation of items. The t-test dependent was used to analyze the students’ English-speaking skills.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. The students’ English speaking skills after learning through active learning were significantly higher than before at the .05 statistical level.
2. The students’ satisfaction with active learning to enhance English speaking skills was at a high level. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน ที่มีต่อการใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 19 คน โรงเรียนวัดไผ่ขาด จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐาน (อ13101) ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (t- test for dependent samples) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2. ระดับความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่มีต่อการใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ อยู่ในระดับมาก |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4135 |