http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4150
Title: | REMOVAL OF ORTHOPHOSPHATE AND TURBIDITY FROM MUNICIPAL WASTEWATER BY POLYALUMINIUM CHLORIDEAND WATER TREATMENT SLUDGE การกำจัดออร์โธฟอสเฟตและความขุ่นจากน้ำเสียชุมชนด้วยโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์และตะกอนจากการผลิตน้ำประปา |
Authors: | Suwanan TANSAMAI สุวนันท์ ทันสมัย Mallika Panyakapo มัลลิกา ปัญญาคะโป Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | น้ำเสียชุมชน ฟอสเฟต การสร้างและรวมตะกอนทางเคมี การตกตะกอนทางเคมี ตะกอนประปา Municipal wastewater Phosphate Chemical coagulation and flocculation Chemical precipitation Water treatment sludge |
Issue Date: | 25 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Phosphate in municipal wastewater affects water quality and aquatic organisms. Therefore, wastewater must be treated before being discharged into water resources. The water treatment process of tap water production produces large amounts of water treatment sludge (WTS) containing polyaluminium chloride (PACl) used in the process. Therefore, this research studied on the removal municipal wastewater by using PACl and WTS. Therefore, this research studied on the use of PACl and WTS to treat municipal wastewater. The objective was to compare the efficiency of orthophosphate (OP) and turbidity removal in municipal wastewater during the use of PACl, WTS and PACl with WTS. Various factors such as PACl concentration, WTS dosage, reaction time and settling time were studied. The experiments with Jar-test were divided into 2 types: 1) rapid mixing to study the precipitation process and 2) rapid mixing followed by slow mixing to study the precipitation process together with coagulation and flocculation process.
The results showed that the optimum conditions were as follows: 1) OP and turbidity removal under the condition of PACl 30 mg/L by 1 min rapid mixing and 10 min slow mixing were 96.06% and 96.03%, respectively, 2) OP and turbidity removal by using PACl 10 mg/L and WTS 6 g/L with 1 min rapid mixing and 15 min slow mixing were 93.43% and 84.95%, respectively, and 3) OP and turbidity removal under the condition of WTS at 15 g/L by 20 min rapid mixing were 81.12% and 80.47% respectively. When considering the treatment efficiency, the chemical cost and the utilization of waste, it can be concluded that the use of PACl with WTS is the most appropriate condition. Moreover, The results showed that PACl and WTS to treat COD, total suspended solids (TSS) and total phosphorus (TP) in wastewater to produce water that quality conforming to the effluent standards by the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (2010). This research indicates that WTS can be recycled for municipal wastewater treatments increasing the value of WTS and to reducing sludge disposal costs. การปนเปื้อนของฟอสเฟตในน้ำเสียชุมชนส่งผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำและสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ จึงต้องมีการบำบัดก่อนปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำ การผลิตน้ำประปาทำให้เกิดตะกอนประปาเหลือทิ้งเป็นจำนวนมาก ตะกอนเหล่านี้ยังคงมีสารโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (PACl) ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตหลงเหลืออยู่ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการนำสาร PACl และตะกอนประปามาใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดออร์โธฟอสเฟตและความขุ่นในน้ำเสียชุมชน ระหว่างการใช้สาร PACl ตะกอนประปา และสาร PACl ร่วมกับตะกอนประปา รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการบำบัด ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสาร PACl ปริมาณตะกอนประปา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการตกตะกอน ซึ่งทำการทดลองด้วย Jar Test เป็น 2 แบบ ได้แก่ 1) แบบกวนเร็ว เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอน และ 2) แบบกวนเร็วตามด้วยการกวนช้า เพื่อศึกษาการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วมกับกระบวนการสร้างและรวมตะกอน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ 1) การใช้สาร PACl ที่ความเข้มข้น 30 มก./ล. โดยทำการกวนเร็ว 1 นาที และกวนช้า 10 นาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดออร์โธฟอสเฟตและความขุ่นได้ร้อยละ 96.06 และ 96.03 ตามลำดับ 2) การใช้สาร PACl ร่วมกับตะกอนประปา ที่ความเข้มข้นของสาร PACl 10 มก./ล. ร่วมกับตะกอนประปา 6 ก./ล. โดยทำการกวนเร็ว 1 นาที และกวนช้า 15 นาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดออร์โธฟอสเฟตและความขุ่นได้ร้อยละ 93.43 และ 84.95 ตามลำดับ และ 3) การใช้ตะกอนประปา ที่ปริมาณ 15 ก./ล. โดยทำการกวนเร็ว 20 นาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดออร์โธฟอสเฟตและความขุ่นได้ร้อยละ 81.12 และ 80.47 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด ค่าสารเคมี และการใช้ประโยชน์ของเสีย สรุปได้ว่าการใช้สาร PACl ร่วมกับตะกอนประปาเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าการใช้สาร PACl และตะกอนประปา สามารถบำบัดค่า COD ของแข็งแขวนลอยทั้งหมด และฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดในน้ำเสียให้คุณภาพน้ำที่ผ่านค่ามาตรฐานของกระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม พ.ศ. 2553 ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าตะกอนประปาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของตะกอนประปาและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดตะกอนอีกด้วย |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4150 |