Title: Estimation of Air pollution Effect on Corrosion of Historical Buildings in Bangkok
การประมาณค่าผลกระทบจากมลพิษทางอากาศต่อการสึกกร่อนของโบราณสถานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Nuttacha DAENGPRATHUM
ณัฐชา แดงประทุม
Rattapon Onchang
รัฐพล อ้นแฉ่ง
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: กรุงเทพมหานคร, การประมาณค่าเชิงพื้นที่, การสึกกร่อน, โบราณสถาน, มลพิษทางอากาศ, ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์
Air pollution; Bangkok; Corrosion; Geographic information systems (GIS); Historical buildings; Spatial interpolation
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Historical buildings are recognized as the valuable cultural heritage of a nation. They may suffer material deterioration unavoidably because of exposure to air pollution. This study used geographic information systems with dose-response functions (DRFs) to estimate the corrosion of five materials namely; copper, Portland limestone, carbon steel, zinc, and cast bronze. Their corrosion risks with regard to historical buildings in Bangkok were also examined. The first step was to find a suitable spatial interpolation method by comparing with observed air pollution and meteorological measurement data for 2010–2019 from 26 monitoring stations in Bangkok and its neighborhood with applying statistical performance measures. It reveals that the inverse distance weighting (IDW) was found to be the most suitable method among other three methods including Spline, Kriging (Ordinary) and Kriging (Universal). The concentrations of all pollutants in Bangkok, except PM10, decreased from 2010 to 2019. However, the prediction shows that all pollutants turn to increase in 2028. The results of spatial corrosion estimations indicated that in 2010, the corrosion of all materials were at acceptable levels, except for zinc and cast bronze. The estimated corrosion levels for 2019 and 2028 indicates that all materials in study area exceed their tolerable corrosion rates with considerably serious risks in 2028. Air pollution exposure time duration tends to be a key factor affecting the corrosion of materials. The results can be further used to establish active measures to reduce the rate of corrosion of historical buildings in Bangkok.
โบราณสถานซึ่งเป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอันทรงคุณค่าของชาติ อาจประสบปัญหาการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ เนื่องจากการได้รับสัมผัสมลพิษทางอากาศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ประยุกต์ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ร่วมกับฟังก์ชันการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุ (Dose response functions: DRFs) ในการประมาณค่าการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุโบราณสถาน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ วัสดุทองแดง หินปูนพอร์ตแลนด์ เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน สังกะสี และสัมฤทธิ์หล่อ และความเสี่ยงต่อการสึกกร่อนของโบราณสถานในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยในขั้นแรกได้ทำการหาวิธีการประมาณค่าเชิงพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมโดยเทียบกับข้อมูลจากการตรวจวัดมลพิษทางอากาศ ในปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562 จากสถานีตรวจวัดจำนวน 26 สถานี ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง ร่วมกับตัวชี้วัดทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธี Inverse Distance Weighting (IDW) เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากอีก 3 วิธี คือ Spline Kriging (Ordinary) และ Kriging (Universal) ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษ (SO2 NO2 และ O3) ในกรุงเทพมหานครปี พ.ศ. 2562 มีแนวโน้มลดลงจากปี พ.ศ. 2553 ยกเว้น PM10  อย่างไรก็ตามจากการคาดการณ์ความเข้มข้นของมลพิษเชิงพื้นที่พบว่ามลพิษทุกชนิดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2571 ผลการประมาณค่าการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุโบราณสถานเชิงพื้นที่ พบว่า ในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ค่าการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุโบราณสถานอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ทุกชนิด ยกเว้น สังกะสีและสัมฤทธิ์หล่อ ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 และ พ.ศ. 2571 ค่าการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุโบราณสถานทุกชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจนเกินกว่าอัตราการสึกกร่อนที่ยอมรับได้ และมีความเสี่ยงในการสึกกร่อนอย่างรุนแรงในปี พ.ศ. 2571 ระยะเวลาการสัมผัสมลพิษทางอากาศมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการสึกกร่อนของวัสดุโบราณสถาน ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนกำหนดมาตรการเชิงรุก เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดอัตราการสึกกร่อนของโบราณสถานในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครต่อไปได้
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4156