http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4158| Title: | Deverlopment of fingerprint deposited on various types of adhesive tapes by different fomulae of wet powder การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนเทปกาวชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยใช้น้ำยา wet powder ที่มีสูตรแตกต่างกัน |
| Authors: | Thanaporn KAENJAN ธนพร แก่นจันทร์ Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ลายนิ้วมือ ลายนิ้วมือแฝง ด้านเหนียว เทปกาว FINGERPRINT LATENT FINGERPRINT STICKY SIDE ADHESIVE TAPE |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Fingerprints are the important forensic evidence usually recovered from crime scenes. One of the most difficult surfaces to develop for latent fingerprints is the sticky side of adhesive tapes. The aim of this research was to detect the latent fingerprint on various types of the adhesive tape including clear office tape, Clots Tape, OPP Tape, Brown OPP Tape, PVC Electrical Insulating Tape by using the different formulae of black powder and detergents. The visualized fingerprints were compared to those obtained by using an imported reagent, “Wet powder”. Comparison of the quality of the prints and the number of minutiae detected were accomplished by the fingerprint expert. The results of this study have demonstrated that the reagents can be used to develop latent prints on sticky side of adhesive tapes with the quality comparable to those developed by commercial reagent. The results demonstrated that the different formulae can be used to detect the latent fingerprints on adhesive tapes if they were used appropriately to the types of material of the adhesive tapes. ลายนิ้วมือเป็นพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สำคัญ ซึ่งมักจะตรวจพบได้จากสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ด้านเหนียวของเทปกาวเป็นพื้นผิวที่ยากที่สุดในการตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนเทปกาวประเภทต่างๆ ประกอบไปด้วย เทปใส, เทปผ้ากาว, เทปOPP, เทปปิดกล่อง, เทปพันสายไฟ โดยใช้สารเคมีสูตรต่างๆ ที่ได้จากผงฝุ่นดำ และน้ำยาซักล้าง ซึ่งรอยลายนิ้วมือที่ตรวจเก็บได้จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพจากการนับจุดสำคัญพิเศษ เทียบกับการใช้ wet powder การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพ และจำนวนจุดสำคัญพิเศษทำการตรวจเก็บโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการตรวจหาลายนิ้วมือแฝง ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า สูตรสารเคมีที่นำมาใช้สามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจหานิ้วมือแฝงบนเทปกาวได้เทียบเท่ากับสารเคมีที่ได้นำมาใช้กันในปัจจุบัน โดยต้องคำนึงถึงความเหมาะสมระหว่างสูตรสารเคมีกับประเภทของเทปกาวที่เลือกใช้ special characteristic การนับจุดสำคัญพิเศษ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4158 |