http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4162
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Jirayus KOMSUWAN | en |
dc.contributor | จิรายุส โคมสุวรรณ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangduen Krailas | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Stenomelania Fisher, 1885 is a gastropod belonging to the Thiaridae family. The distribution of this snail was found in the south of Thailand. In this study, the snails were collected from 3 provinces i.e., Satun, Trang and Krabi. The collection was done 3 times a year at 13 locations between February 2020 and February 2021. The collected snails were classified according to their shell morphology compared to previously reported Stenomelania traits, and compared with other biological studies. Anatomy examination found that snails’ gonads have a difference in color by their species, also found ovary and sperm duct. The snail’s gender identity was 56.67% female, 10% male, 6.67% hermaphrodite and 26.67% unidentified. For reproductive biology and larval development, all of the collected snails were the ovo-viviparity animal, the snail released the veliger (larval stage) which is the free living stage from brooch pouch to the open water. Six stages of larvae were examined in the snails’ reproductive system, they are: egg stage, cell cleavage, early veliger, veliger, late veliger and pediveliger. The pediveliger is free living in the open water. The shape and size of the larval stages can be distinguished as well as the morphology of the shell. Phylogenetic tree generated by cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 (coxI) in mitochondria showed that any type of snail genus Stenomelania were clustering together by their species. This might confirm their species as well by comparing with data of the National Center of Biotechnology Information (NCBI). In this study, 5 species of Stenomelania were reported, viz. S. cf. aspirans, S. cf crenulata, Stenomelania sp., S. cf. punctata, and S. cf. torulosa | en |
dc.description.abstract | สทีโนเมลาเนีย (Stenomelania Fisher, 1885) เป็นหอยฝาเดียวในวงศ์ไทอาริดี (Family Thiaridae) ที่พบการแพร่กระจายพันธุ์อยู่ในบริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจและเก็บรวมรวบตัวอย่างหอยจาก 3 จังหวัด ได้แก่ สตูล, ตรัง และกระบี่ ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2563 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2564 เก็บตัวอย่าง 3 ครั้ง ในหนึ่งปีจาก 13 จุดสำรวจ ศึกษาและจัดจำแนกชนิดพันธุ์ของหอยตามลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะเปลือกหอยสทีโนเมลาเนียที่ได้จากการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ และเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาด้านชีววิทยาอื่นๆ การตรวจสอบด้านกายวิภาคศาสตร์ (anatomy) พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันของสีต่อมเพศ (gonad) ของหอยแต่ละชนิด พบรังไข่ (ovary) และต่อมสร้างสเปิร์ม (sperm duct) ระบุเพศได้เป็นเพศเมีย 56.67%, เพศผู้ 10%, กะเทย (hermaphrodite) 6.67% และไม่สามารถระบุเพศได้ 26.67% ในส่วนของชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ (reproductive biology) และการพัฒนาตัวอ่อน (larval development) พบว่าหอยทุกชนิดพันธุ์มีการเจริญพัฒนาตัวอ่อนเป็นแบบ ovo-viviparity มีการปล่อยตัวอ่อนระยะเวลิเจอร์ (veliger) ที่ว่ายน้ำอย่างอิสระออกจากตัวแม่ ซึ่งในถุงฟักตัวอ่อน (brooch pouch) และท่อนำไข่ (oviduct) สามารถพบตัวอ่อนได้ 6 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะ egg, cell cleavage, early veliger, veliger, late veliger และ pediveliger ระยะ pediveliger เป็นระยะที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาสู่ภายนอก รูปร่างและขนาดของตัวอ่อนในแต่ละระยะสามารถจำแนกชนิดได้เช่นเดียวกับละชนิดสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกหอย การศึกษาสายวิวัฒนาการที่สร้างโดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 (coxI) ที่ได้จากยีนไมโทรคอนเดรียของหอยสทีโนเมลาเนีย นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากฐานข้อมูล National Center of Biotechnology Information (NCBI) มีการแยกแขนง (clade) ออกจากกันตามสปีชีส์ของหอยแต่ละสปีชีส์ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถยืนยันการจัดจำแนกชนิดพันธุ์ของหอยที่พบได้เป็น 5 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ Stenomelania cf. aspirans, S. cf crenulata, Stenomelania sp., S. cf. punctata และ S. cf. torulosa | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ความหลากหลาย | th |
dc.subject | ชีวภูมิศาสตร์ | th |
dc.subject | หอยฝาเดียว | th |
dc.subject | วงศ์ไทอาริดี | th |
dc.subject | สกุลสทีโนเมลาเนีย | th |
dc.subject | species diversity | en |
dc.subject | biogeography | en |
dc.subject | gastropod | en |
dc.subject | Family Thiaridae | en |
dc.subject | genus Stenomelania | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.title | Species diversity of gastropod genus Stenomelania (Family Thiaridae) in Thailand. | en |
dc.title | ความหลากหลายทางสปีชีส์ของหอยฝาเดียวสกุลสทีโนเมลาเนีย (วงศ์ไทอาริดี) ในประเทศไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |