Title: A COMPARISON OF EFFICIENCY BETWEEN THE MICROFLUIDIC PAPER-BASED DEVICE AND LABOLATORY METHOD FOR QUANTIFICATION OF LEAD FROM GUNSHOT RESIDUE
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษกับวิธีห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับตรวจหาปริมาณสารตะกั่วจากเขม่าปืนที่มือ
Authors: Nonlaphan VICHIENCHOT
นลพรรณ วิเชียรโชติ
Noparuj Saksiri
นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ
Silpakorn University. Science
Issue Date:  25
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, the elemental analysis for gunshot residue (GSR) is based on many advanced instruments, a high cost, and the specialists. Due to the lack of these resources, the Police Forensic Science of Thailand had to take a long time to analyze the element in GSR. This research studied the efficiency of the µPADs compared to ICP-MS for the Pb element detected from GSR on the hands. The GSR was swabbed on the front and back of both hands of ten Thais aged 20 to 50 in Kanchanaburi. The swabbed samples were extracted and dropped on the µPADs to detect the color change of the paper, which related to the amount of Pb element in GSR. The presented results demonstrated that no color change was observed with the naked eye on the µPADs, whereas the color intensity detected from image J changed. An application of this method for determination Pb content in a GSR from µPADs showed no significantly different by comparison with ICP-MS, thus the µPADs can be used to initially analyze the Pb element in GSR.
การตรวจวิเคราะห์ธาตุโลหะจากเขม่าปืนที่มือในปัจจุบันนั้น ต้องวิเคราะห์ในห้องปฏิบัติการที่มือเครื่องมือขั้นสูง มีราคาแพง และตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยผู้ที่มีความชำนาญ ในหน่วยงานตรวจพิสูจน์หลักฐานยังขาดแคลนเครื่องมือและบุคลากรดังกล่าว ทำให้ขั้นตอนวิเคราะห์ต้องใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ออกแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษและวิธี ICP-MS สำหรับตรวจหาปริมาณสารตะกั่วจากเขม่าปืนที่มือ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเขม่าปืนที่มือบริเวณหลังมือขวา ฝ่ามือขวา หลังมือซ้าย และฝ่ามือซ้าย จากอาสาสมัคร ประชากรไทยในเขตจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี จำนวน 10 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี นำสารละลายที่ได้จากการสกัดตัวอย่าง หยดลงบนอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษ สังเกตสีที่ปรากฏขึ้น ผลการทดลองไม่พบการปรากฏสีที่อุปกรณ์ แต่เมื่อบันทึกภาพและวัดค่าความเข้มสีโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติของปริมาณตะกั่วจากเขม่าปืนที่มือเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษและวิธี ICP-MS พบว่าปริมาณตะกั่วที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกัน แสดงว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดแบบกระดาษที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นสามารถนำมาใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณตะกั่วจากเขม่าปืนที่มือได้ในเบื้องต้น
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4164