http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4182| Title: | Optimizing antibiotic dosing regimens for the treatment infection caused by Carbapenem Resistance Enterobacteriaceae in Thailand: the study of molecular resistance mechanisms, in vitro activity of monotherapy and combination therapy, and treatment outcomes แบบแผนกำหนดการใช้ยาที่เหมาะสม สำหรับต้านเชื้อ Enterobacteriaceae ที่ดื้อต่อยา carbapenem: การศึกษากลไกการดื้อยาระดับอณูวิทยา ฤทธิ์ของยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดเดี่ยวและคู่ผสม และ ผลลัพธ์ทางการรักษา |
| Authors: | Parnrada NULSOPAPON ปานรดา นวลโสภาภณ WICHAI SANTIMALEEWORAGUN วิชัย สันติมาลีวรกุล Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | Enterobacterales ที่ดื้อต่อยา Carbapenem กลไกการดื้อยาระดับอณูวิทยา การทดสอบความไวของเชื้อต่อยา แบบจำลองมอนติคาร์โล carbapenem resistant Enterobacterales antimicrobial susceptibility testing Monte Carlo molecular resistance mechanisms |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE) is a hospital-acquired pathogen with a high mortality rate and limited effective treatment options. The main objective was to design the optimal combination regimens for the treatment of infections caused by CRE. The methods were divided into 3 sub-studies. Firstly, an in vitro study aimed to design the optimal antibiotic options. Broth microdilution/E-test method and checkerboard method were performed for the mono- and combined activities, respectively. The molecular study was demonstrated to describe the types of carbapenemase and mcr-1 genes detected by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Secondly, a Pharmacokinetic/Pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) study aimed to design the optimal antibiotic dosing regimens. Monte Carlo simulation was used to establish the optimal antimicrobial dosing regimens achieving the ≥ 90% of a probability of target attainment (PTA) and ≥ 90% of a cumulative fraction of response (CFR). Finally, a clinical study is used to evaluate the treatment outcomes. A quasi-experimental study was conducted to compare mortality rates between patients received the optimal combination regimens (prospective group) and the usual care (retrospective group). A total of 199 CRE clinical isolates were collected, including 49 CRE clinical isolates from Phramongkutklao hospital and 150 CRE clinical isolates from the bacterial culture bank of the Department of Medical Sciences Ministry of Public Health in health region V. The proportion of CRE clinical isolates were Carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (CRKP) (81.91%; n =163), Carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CREC) (16.58%; n = 33) and Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter cloacae (CREclo) (1.51%; n =3). Most CRE isolates were resistant to aztreonam, fosfomycin, ceftazidime/avibactam, tigecycline, and colistin, whereas they were highly susceptible to aminoglycosides. Most detected carbapenemases were NDM (36.18%; n = 72), OXA-48 (45.73%; n = 91) and NDM plus OXA-48 (15.58%; n = 31); five mcr-1 genes also carried blaOXA-48. Only 49 CRE clinical isolates from Phramongkutklao hospital performed synergistic testing, the results showed amikacin combination with fosfomycin (44%) had a greater synergy rate than other combination regimens. The optimal antibiotic-dosing regimens showed that high-dosing antibiotic regimens achieved higher PTA and CFR targets than usual regimens. Combination regimens also reached greater CFR targets than single regimens. In the clinical study, 88 patients (40 prospective patients and 48 retrospective patients) were included. The 14-day mortality rate was lower than in prospective patients compared to retrospective patients (17.50% vs 37.50%, respectively; p-value = 0.038). Risk factors associated with 14-day mortality were receiving intervention (PK/PD dosing protocol) and vassopresor use. Optimizing doses of antibiotic combination regimens may be an optimal option for the treatment. Further studies with larger sample sizes are required. Enterobacterales ที่ดื้อต่อยา Carbapenem (Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE)) เป็นกลุ่มเชื้อก่อโรคในโรงพยาบาลซึ่งมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูงและยาปฏิชีวนะที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อใช้รักษามีจำนวนจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ เพื่อออกแบบแบบแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการรักษาการติดเชื้อที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อกลุ่ม CRE วิธีการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 3 การศึกษาย่อย ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง เพื่อหาชนิดของยาปฏิชีวนะที่เหมาะสม โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ของยาปฏิชีวนะแบบเดี่ยว และแบบคู่ผสมด้วยวิธี Broth microdilution/E-test และวิธี checkerboard ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ มีการศึกษาทางอณูวิทยา เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะการดื้อยาที่สร้างยีนชนิด carbapenemase แลั mcr-1 โดยใช้เทคนิค polymerase chain reaction (PCR) 2) การศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ เพื่อหาแบบแผนการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่เหมาะสมด้วยวิธี Monte Carlo Simulation ซึ่งกำหนดค่าเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ probability of target attainment (PTA) ≥ 90% และค่า cumulative fraction of response (CFR) ≥ 90% และ 3) การศึกษาทางคลินิก เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางการรักษาเมื่อผู้ป่วยได้รับแบบแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental study) เปรียบเทียบอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 14 วัน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับแบบแผนการรักษาที่เหมาะสม (กลุ่มศึกษาไปข้างหน้า) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับแบบแผนการรักษามาตรฐาน (กลุ่มศึกษาย้อนหลัง) ผลการศึกษา พบเชื้อ CRE จำนวน 199 ตัว แบ่งเป็น เชื้อจากโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 49 ตัว และเชื้อจากคลังเชื้อของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ เขต 5 จำนวน 150 ตัว โดยพบเชื้อ Carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (CRKP) (ร้อยละ 81.91; n = 163) เชื้อ Carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CREC) (ร้อยละ 16.58; n = 33) และเชื้อ Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter cloacae (CREclo) (ร้อยละ 1.51; n =3) เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยา aztreonam fosfomycin ceftazidime-avibactam tigecycline และ colistin ในขณะที่เชื้อยังคงมีความไวสูงต่อยากลุ่ม aminoglycosides สำหรับชนิดของเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ NDM (ร้อยละ 36.18%; n = 72) OXA-48 (ร้อยละ 45.73%; n = 91) และ NDM ร่วมกับ OXA-48 (ร้อยละ15.58%; n = 31) ในเชื้อทุกตัวที่มียีนดื้อยาชนิด mcr-1 (n = 5) จะพบเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ชนิด OXA-48 ร่วมด้วย เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ของยาคู่ผสมโดยใช้เชื้อจากโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 49 ตัว พบการเสริมฤทธิ์ของคู่ยา amikacin ร่วมกับ fosfomycin (ร้อยละ 44) สูงกว่าคู่ยาอื่น สำหรับแบบแผนการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่เหมาะสม พบว่า การใช้ยาในขนาดสูง สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมาย PTA และ CFR ได้สูงกว่าการใช้ยาในขนาดปกติ นอกจากนี้การใช้ยาสูตรผสมสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมาย CFR ได้สูงกว่าการใช้ยาแบบเดี่ยว การศึกษาทางคลินิก พบผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 88 ราย (กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า จำนวน 40 ราย และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง จำนวน 48 ราย) กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้ามีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ 14 วัน น้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 17.50 และร้อยละ 37.50 ตามลำดับ; p = 0.038) ปัจจัยที่มีผลลต่อการเสียชีวิตที่ระยะเวลา 14 วัน ได้แก่ การได้รับ invention ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ต่อการเลือกใช้ยาให้ผู้ป่วย และการใช้ vassopressors โดยสรุป ขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมของแบบแผนการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคู่ผสม อาจเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการรักษาการติดเชื้อที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อกลุ่ม CRE อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มากขึ้น |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4182 |