http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4188| Title: | BURNOUT AND ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT OF FACULTY STAFFS IN PUBLIC HEALTH AND ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, PRABOROMARAJCHANOK INSTITUTE ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรของบุคลากร คณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์และสหเวชศาสตร์ สถาบันพระบรมราชชนก |
| Authors: | Pawitchaya SIMAWONG ปวิชยา สีมาวงษ์ Wiwat Thavornwattanayong วิวัฒน์ ถาวรวัฒนยงค์ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในงาน ความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร BURNOUT ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to study the level of burnout and organizational commitment; to analyze the relationship between selected factors and burnout; to analyze the relationship between the selected factors and organizational commitment and to analyze the relationship between burnout and organizational commitment. The sample of the research was 455 faculty staff in public health and allied health sciences, Praboromarajchanok Institute. The experimental design was a survey study.
The research tool was an electronic questionnaire with 3 parts; work environmental factors, burnout, and organizational commitment. The data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, median, Chi-Square, Pearson's correlation, and Canonical correlation analysis.
The results of the research showed that the sample had a moderate level of emotional exhaustion, low level of depersonalization, and reduced personal accomplishment. The sample had a moderate level of all three dimensions of organizational commitment; 1) trust and acceptance of the organization’s goal and values 2) Willingness to work for the organization 3) the desire to maintain a membership in the organization. Work environmental factors; the relationship organization was negatively related to all three dimensions of burnout. Age, work experience, work environmental factors; job characteristics, the relationship organization, and the perception of the management system were positively related to all three dimensions of organizational commitment. The canonical correlation between the set of burnout and the set of organizational commitment was 0.531, which showed the highest level of relationship between the two sets of variables. Burnout in emotional exhaustion and organizational commitment in the desire to maintain a membership in the organization had the highest canonical loading.
Work environmental factors; the relationship organization was related to burnout and organizational commitment building good work relationships may be able to reduce the level of burnout and high the level of organizational commitment among faculty staff. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร โดยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ บุคลากรคณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์และสหเวชศาสตร์ สถาบันพระบรมราชชนก จำนวน 455 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 3 ตอน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยสภาพการทำงาน ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน และความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่ามัธยฐาน Chi-Square Pearson's correlation และ Canonical correlation analysis ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านการลดความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลและด้านความรู้สึกไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่วนความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความเชื่อถือและยอมรับเป้าหมายและค่านิยมขององค์กร ด้านความเต็มใจที่จะปฏิบัติงานเพื่อองค์กร และด้านความต้องการที่จะรักษาความเป็นสมาชิกขององค์กร อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ ปัจจัยสภาพการทำงานด้านสัมพันธภาพในองค์กร ส่วนปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ อายุ ระยะเวลาการทำงาน ปัจจัยสภาพการทำงานด้านลักษณะงาน ด้านสัมพันธภาพในองค์กร และด้านการรับรู้ต่อระบบบริหาร เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่องค์กรพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันสูง โดยมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอลเท่ากับ 0.531 และพบว่าค่าน้ำหนักคาโนนิคอลของชุดตัวแปรความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานที่มีน้ำหนักสูงสุด คือ ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ส่วนชุดตัวแปรความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กร คือ ด้านความต้องการที่จะรักษาความเป็นสมาชิกขององค์กร ปัจจัยสภาพการทำงาน ด้านสัมพันธภาพในองค์กร มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งหากมีการสร้างสัมพันธภาพที่ดีในการทำงาน อาจช่วยลดความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน และเพิ่มความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อองค์กรให้กับบุคลากรได้ |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4188 |