http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4235Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Weerayut THONGSONG | en |
| dc.contributor | วีระยุทธ ทองส่ง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Poonsub Threepopnatkul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พูนทรัพย์ ตรีภพนาถกูล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to study the effect of PBAT on properties of PET films for food packaging. The study was divided into two parts. The first part is to study properties of PBAT blended with PET films at PBAT content of 10-40 %. Regarding to the PBAT content effect, the Tg and Tm are lower, whereas percentages of crystallinity (%Xc) of PET are higher with the addition of higher PBAT content. As the PBAT content is increased, the lower the thermal stability of PBAT/PET film and the higher gas and water vapor permeability of the PET/PBAT film when compared with PET film. With the increment of PBAT, it would result in lower the value of both Young’s modulus and tensile strength whereas the elongation at break would drastically increase especially when the PBAT content of 40 wt%. In the second part, study the effect of TiO2 and ZnO on properties of PET/PBAT (90:10) film. From the results, the addition of 1-2 wt% TiO2 has slightly decreased gas and water vapor permeability of the PET/PBAT film and the addition of 1 wt.% of ZnO has the lowest value of gas and water vapor permeability. However, adding of 1-2 wt% ZnO into the PET/PBAT blend tends to slightly decrease the Td. The addition of ZnO could increase Young’s modulus and tensile strength while maintaining the elongation at break of PET/PBAT film. The Tg of PET/PBAT film was higher. Whereas Tm and %Xc of PET/PBAT are lower with the addition of higher TiO2 and ZnO content. The result of antibacterial testing of a film with ZnO exhibited better performance of inhibiting E.coli and S.aureus bacteria than the one with TiO2. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (PET) และพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเปตโคเทเรฟทาเลต (PBAT) สำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์ม PET/PBAT ในสัดส่วนต่างๆ ได้แก่ 100:0, 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, และ 0:100 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณ PBAT เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) และอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว (Tm) ลดลง ในขณะที่ร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดผลึกของ PET เพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ PBAT ยังส่งผลให้การสลายตัวทางความร้อน และการกั้นผ่านของก๊าซและไอน้ำของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์ม PET และเมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม PET/PBAT พบว่า ปริมาณ PBAT ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่า Young’s modulus และค่า tensile strength ลดลง ในขณะที่ % elongation at break เพิ่มขึ้นและเพิ่มขึ้นมากเมื่อเติม PBAT ในสัดส่วน 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของการเติมสารไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) และซิงก์ออกไซด์ (ZnO) ต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์ม PET/PBAT ในสัดส่วน 90:10 พบว่าฟิล์ม PET/PBAT ที่มีการเติม ZnO ปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักมีการซึมผ่านก๊าซและไอน้ำต่ำที่สุดและที่มีการเติม TiO2 ปริมาณ 1-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้การซึมผ่านก๊าซและไอน้ำลดลง ซึ่งเมื่อเติม ZnO 1-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จะลดอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเล็กน้อย และมีค่า Young’s modulus และ tensile strength เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ไม่ทำให้ % elongation at break ของฟิล์มต่ำลง และการเติม TiO2 และ ZnO ในฟิล์มนั้นส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว (Tm) ลดลงเล็กน้อย ในการศึกษาการต้านแบคทีเรียของฟิล์ม PET/PBAT ที่เติม TiO2 และ ZnO พบว่าฟิล์มที่เติม ZnO จะยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย E.coli และ S.aureus ได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มที่เติม TiO2 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเปตโคเทเรฟทาเลต | th |
| dc.subject | พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต | th |
| dc.subject | ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | ซิงก์ออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | บรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร | th |
| dc.subject | polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate | en |
| dc.subject | polyethylene terephthalate | en |
| dc.subject | Titanium dioxide | en |
| dc.subject | food packaging | en |
| dc.subject | Zinc oxide | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.title | Study Properties of PET/PBAT Blend film for Food Packaging Applications | en |
| dc.title | ศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตผสมพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเปตโคเทเรฟทาเลตสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |