http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4302| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF LEARNING MANAGEMENT BY STEAM INTEGRATED LEARNING
WITH USING INFOGRAPHIC TO PROMOTE READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS
FOR MATTHAYOM 6 STUDENTS ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิก เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 |
| Authors: | Pannarat SUPAPAN พรรณรัตน์ สุภาพันธ์ Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ Silpakorn University Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ tea9796@hotmail.com tea9796@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | สตีมศึกษา, สื่ออินโฟกราฟิก, ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ STEAM Education/ Infographic/ Reading Comprehension Skills |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to: 1) compare students English reading comprehension ability before and after using STEAM integrated with using Infographic.
2) explore the students’ opinions toward the reading comprehension lessons using STEAM integrated learning with using Infographic.
The sample selected by a cluster sampling technique, comprised 30 grade twelve students at Benchamatheputhit Phetchaburi School during the first semester of academic year 2022. The students did pretest and studied 6 learning units with STEAM integrated learning with using Infographic to promote reading comprehension skills. The experiment covered 3 weeks in total.
The instruments used for this research consisted of 1) 6 learning units with STEAM integrated learning with using Infographic 2) an English reading comprehension test, used as a pretest and posttest 3) a questionnaire for surveying students’ opinions toward the instructional materials. Mean and standard deviation of items were used to measure the students’ satisfaction toward the materials. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the students’ ability in English reading comprehension.
The results of the study revealed that: 1) The students’ English reading comprehension skill after studying reading comprehension through STEAM integrated learning with using Infographic were significantly higher than before the experiment at the level .05 , and 2) The students’ satisfaction toward reading comprehension lessons using STEAM integrated learning with using Infographic was highest positive. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิกของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิกเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเบญจมเทพอุทิศจังหวัดเพชรบุรี ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน ทั้งหมด 30 คนซึ่งได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม จากนั้นทำการทดลองโดยให้นักเรียนทำแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนจำนวน 30 ข้อ และจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิก ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 3 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิก จำนวน 6 แผน แผนละ 50 นาที 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังจากกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เป็นแบบปรนัยชนิดตัวเลือก จำนวน 30 ข้อ 1 ฉบับ และ3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจการใช้สื่อ อินโฟกราฟิกร่วมกับการบูรณาการสตีมศึกษาของผู้เรียน จำนวน 1 ฉบับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิกสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้สตีมศึกษาร่วมกับการใช้สื่อ อินโฟกราฟิกในระดับมากที่สุด |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4302 |