http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4328| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF CULTURAL SENSITIVITY INDICATORS FOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
| Authors: | Kitsada PHIENGLIM กฤษดา เพียงลิ้ม Chairat Tosila ชัยรัตน์ โตศิลา Silpakorn University Chairat Tosila ชัยรัตน์ โตศิลา TOSILA_C@SU.AC.TH TOSILA_C@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้ ความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรม นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDICATORS CULTURAL SENSITIVITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS FACTOR ANALYSIS |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research objectives were to: 1) Analyze the cultural sensitivity components of upper secondary school students. 2)Test the conformity with the empirical data of the cultural susceptibility measurement model 3) Study the cultural sensitivity of high school students. The researchers used quantitative research methodology. by collecting data in 2 phases are 1) data collection for exploratory component analysis with the cultural sensitivity questionnaire of high school students. The sample consisted of 700 high school students who were in Schools under the Office of Education Bangkok. 2) Data collection for affirmative factor analysis with a cultural sensitivity questionnaire of high school students. The sample consisted of 705 high school students who were in Schools under the Office of Education Bangkok.
The research results are as follows:
1. The results of the survey component analysis of cultural sensitivity of high school students consisted of 5 components as follows: 1) Respect for cultural differences 2) Interaction engagement 3) Interaction Confidence 4) Interaction enjoyment 5) Interaction Attentiveness. they had a cumulative percentage variance of 59.891.
2. The results of the confirmatory factor analysis of the cultural sensitivity model were consistent with the empirical data. The component weights were between 0.43 – 0.57, with the component weights of all standards having statistical significance equaled to .01. The composite reliability (CR) of the measurement model was 0.95.Highly consistent and considering the convergent validity of the average extraction variance (AVE) of the constituents reflected the cultural sensitivity measurement model of high school students. It turned out that all 5 components extracted an average variance of 0.81.
3. The overall cultural sensitivity of high school students was at a high level. When considering each component, it was found that Respect for cultural differences was at the highest average, followed by Interaction enjoyment. Interaction engagement, Interaction attentiveness and Interaction confidence reached towards the least mean. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ทดสอบความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ของโมเดลการวัดความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรม 3) ศึกษาความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1) การเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาการจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 700 คน 2) การเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันด้วยแบบสอบถามความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตัวอย่างวิจัยคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานศึกษาการจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 705 คน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประกอบไปด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1) การเคารพในความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม 2) การมีส่วนร่วมในปฏิสัมพันธ์ 3) ความมั่นใจในตนเองต่อการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ 4) ความพึงพอใจจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ 5) ความใส่ใจในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งมีร้อยละสะสมความแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 59.891 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันโมเดลความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบอยู่ระหว่าง 0.43 – 0.57 โดยค่านำหนักองค์ประกอบทุกมาตรฐานมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเชิงโครงสร้าง (CR) ของโมเดลการวัดเท่ากับ 0.95 มีความคงเส้นคงวาสูงและเมื่อพิจารณาความตรงเชิงลู่เข้าจากความสามารถในการสกัดความแปรปรวนโดยเฉลี่ย (AVE) ขององค์ประกอบสะท้อนถึงโมเดลการวัดความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายปรากฏว่าทั้ง 5 องค์ประกอบสามารถสกัดความแปรปรวนโดยเฉลี่ยได้เท่ากับ 0.81 3. ความแวดไวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากและเมื่อพิจารณารายองค์ประกอบพบว่า การเคารพในความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมที่ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ความพึงพอใจจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ การมีส่วนร่วมในปฏิสัมพันธ์ ความใส่ใจในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรม และความมั่นใจในตนเองต่อการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4328 |