Title: The Development of English Reading Comprehension Skill by Using KWL Plus Technique for Seventh Grade Students of Samroiyodwittayakom School
การพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคม
Authors: Tanita PHAOPONGSA
ธนิตา เผ่าพงศ์ษา
Baramee Kheovichai
บารมี เขียววิชัย
Silpakorn University
Baramee Kheovichai
บารมี เขียววิชัย
barameek436@gmail.com
barameek436@gmail.com
Keywords: การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ
เทคนิคการสอนแบบ KWL Plus
Reading Comprehension
KWL Plus technique
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:      The purposes of this research are: 1) compare English learning achievement with the development of English reading comprehension skill before and after applying the KWL Plus technique of the seventh grade students of Samroiyodwittayakom School 2) study students’ satisfaction with the development of English reading comprehension skill of the seventh grade students of Samroiyodwittayakom School in the first semester of the academic year 2022 through the use of KWL Plus Technique. The sample used in the study were the seventh grade class four studying in Fundamental English 1 (EN31101) in the first semester of academic year 2022, consisted of the 22 students which are selected by a convenience sampling technique. The research tools were as follows: 1) four learning management plans, which cover three periods for each class; 2) a reading comprehension test through the use of KWL Plus technique; 3) student satisfaction questionnaire on the development of English reading comprehension skill of the seventh grade students of Samroiyodwittayakom School through the use of KWL Plus technique. Data were analyzed, using basic statistics, percentage values, standard deviation, and a t-test on dependent samples.          The results of the study indicated the following: 1) English learning achievement of seventh grade students of Samroiyodwittayakom school after developing English reading comprehension skills using the KWL Plus technique was higher than before using the KWL Plus technique at a statistically significant at .05 level. 2) students were satisfied with the development of English reading comprehension skills through the use of the KWL Plus technique after learning 4 plans. The average was 4.42 and the standard deviation was 0.62. It was concluded that the student's satisfaction with the development of English reading comprehension skills using the KWL Plus technique was at a good level.
      การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้เทคนิค KWL ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคม 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคมที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1/4 ของโรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคม จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ที่กำลังเรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ1 (อ21101)  จำนวน 22 คน  ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มตามความสะดวก (Convenience Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้การเรียนการสอนด้วยการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus จำนวน 4 แผน แผนละ 3 คาบ 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus   3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus   การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ การหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสถิติ  t-test แบบ Dependent          ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)  ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคมหลังเรียนโดยใช้การพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05   2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสามร้อยยอดวิทยาคม มีความพึงพอใจต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus ทั้ง 4 แผนการเรียนการเรียนรู้ โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.42 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.62  จึงสรุปได้ว่านักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้เทคนิค KWL Plus มีคุณภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4355