http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4376| Title: | THE EFFECTS OF USING ROLE PLAY AND VIDEOS TO ENHANCE ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITIES OF VOCATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์ เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ |
| Authors: | Papatchaya ORNDANG ปพัชญา อ่อนแดง Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ sxuneeta@hotmail.com sxuneeta@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | การพูดภาษาอังกฤษ กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติ วีดิทัศน์ English Speaking Role Play Videos |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare English speaking abilities before and after using role play and videos, and 2) investigate the students’ satisfaction toward role play and videos. The sample of this research was thirty vocational certificate students in the maintenance department at Suphanburi technical college. They were selected by cluster sampling. The instruments of this research were: 1) three lesson plans of learning and teaching management using role play and videos 2) English speaking pretest and posttest 3) the speaking assessment form and 4) a questionnaire to measure students’ satisfaction toward role play and videos. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test dependent. The mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the student's satisfaction toward role play and videos and content analysis.
The results of this research were as follows: 1. The English speaking abilities after using role play and videos were significantly higher than before at .05 level. 2. The students’ satisfaction toward role play and videos was at the high level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ก่อนและหลังเรียน โดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพที่มีต่อการใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ แผนกช่างซ่อมบำรุง วิทยาลัยเทคนิคสุพรรณบุรีในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 30 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสสมติและวีดิทัศน์ จำนวน 3 แผน 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 3) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และ 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบแบบไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (t-test dependent) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนโดยใช้กิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมบทบาทสมมติและวีดิทัศน์อยู่ในระดับมาก |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4376 |