DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kemika SAKYAIen
dc.contributor: เขมิกา ศักดิ์ใหญ่th
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirichaya Corngreaten
dc.contributor.advisor: สิริชญา คอนกรีตth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the image of “Kathoey” in Thai songs. The study focuses on analyzing three aspects: 1) the portrayal of Kathoey in Thai songs, 2) the factors influencing the creation of Kathoey images in Thai songs, and 3) the artistic methods deployed for depicting Kathoey in Thai songs. The research draws from a sample of 86 songs with Kathoey-related content available on YouTube (www.youtube.com). The findings reveal that the image of Kathoey in Thai songs can be categorized into 5 images such as 1) Kathoey in societal norms of heterosexuality that presents Kathoey in negative side, 2) Kathoey in consumerist cultural that shows sexuality between male and Kathoey, 3) Kathoey as citizens that brings political negotiation into view, 4) social hierarchy of Kathoey that shows various of Kathoey, and 5) Kathoey’s dancing talent is a symbolic expression. It is important to note that the portrayal of Kathoey in song varies due to the influences of three main factors. Firstly, the perspective of characters plays a significant role, as non-transgender characters present a more negative depiction of Kathoey compared to Kathoey characters themselves. Secondly, regions, local cultures, and social contexts shape the representation of Kathoey, resulting in variations across different areas. To elaborate, Central Thailand presents Kathoey as middle-class individuals suppressed by society, Northeastern Thailand (Isaan) depicts Kathoey in relation to local musical cultures, Northern Thailand portrays Kathoey with Buddhism as well as local cultures, and Southern Thailand illustrates Kathoey in the light of ladylike beauty. Ultimately, the producers of song literature, especially those who are independent artists or small-sized companies, offer a more diverse range of Kathoey representations compared to larger organizations.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องภาพของ “กะเทย” ในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากล มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1. ภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากล 2. วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากล และ 3. วิเคราะห์กลวิธีการสร้างภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากล โดยศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากลที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกะเทยซึ่งเผยแพร่บนเว็บไซต์ยูทูบ (www.youtube.com) ทั้งหมด 86 เพลง จากการการศึกษาพบว่าภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากลสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 5 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ 1. กะเทยในกรอบของเพศวิถีรักต่างเพศ ที่ทำให้กะเทยถูกนำเสนอในเชิงลบ 2. กะเทยในวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยม แสดงให้เห็นเพศวิถีแบบชายกับกะเทย 3. กะเทยในฐานะพลเมือง ทำให้เห็นการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองของกะเทย 4. ลำดับชั้นของกะเทย ทำให้เห็นความซับซ้อนในสังคมกะเทย และ 5. กะเทยกับลวดลายหน้าฮ้าน ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงออกเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของกะเทย ทั้งนี้ภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงมีความแตกต่างกันไปด้วยอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ประการแรกคือ มุมมองของตัวละครโดยตัวละครเพศอื่นนอกจากกะเทยจะนำเสนอกะเทยในแง่ลบมากกว่าตัวละครกะเทย ประการที่สองคือภูมิภาควัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นและบริบททางสังคมต่างภูมิภาคกันจะส่งผลให้ภาพของกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือภาคกลางนำเสนอกะเทยชนชั้นกลางที่ถูกกดทับจากสังคม ภาคอีสานนำเสนอสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมดนตรีท้องถิ่น ภาคเหนือนำเสนออิงกับพุทธศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น ส่วนภาคใต้นำเสนออิงกับความงามแบบหญิง และประการที่สามคือผู้ผลิตวรรณกรรมเพลง ผู้ผลิตที่เป็นบริษัทขนาดเล็กหรือศิลปินอิสระสามารถผลิตความหมายกะเทยในวรรณกรรมเพลงได้หลากหลายมากกว่าผู้ผลิตที่เป็นบริษัทขนาดใหญ่th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: กะเทยth
dc.subject: เพศสภาพth
dc.subject: เพลงไทยสากลth
dc.subject: ภาพตัวแทนth
dc.subject: Kathoeyen
dc.subject: Genderen
dc.subject: Thai songen
dc.subject: Representationen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: IMAGE OF "KATHOEY" IN THAI SONGSen
dc.title: ภาพของ "กะเทย" ในวรรณกรรมเพลงไทยสากลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sirichaya Corngreaten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สิริชญา คอนกรีตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: THAIen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาไทยth