http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4392
Title: | ETHNIC CHARACTERS AND PRESENTATIONS OF THAI CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL PROBLEMS IN PRAPT’S NOVELS ตัวละครชาติพันธุ์กับการนำเสนอปัญหาสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยในนวนิยายของปราปต์ |
Authors: | Saifon SIANGLEE สายฝน เซี่ยงลี่ Sirichaya Corngreat สิริชญา คอนกรีต Silpakorn University Sirichaya Corngreat สิริชญา คอนกรีต CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | ตัวละครชาติพันธุ์ ปัญหาสังคมไทย นวนิยายของปราปต์ ปราปต์ ETHNIC CHARACTERS THAI SOCIAL PROBLEMS PRAPT’S NOVELS PRAPT’S |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this thesis is to study the ethnic characters and the presentation of contemporary Thai social issues in four novels by Prapt (Chairat Pipitpattanaprap), including Nirat Mahannop (2015), Ling Pad Gwlorn (2018), Roi Asira Phit (2018), and Susarn Siam (2020).
The study found that Prapt created ethnic characters using fantasy elements in all four novels. In the first novel, Nirat Mahannop, Prapt used fantasy elements to create Mern. Prapt revealed the underlying environmental problems caused by the oil industry through ecological perspectives and risk society concepts. In Ling Pad Gwlorn, Prapt presented an ethnic character named Raksa. The human trafficking problem in the plot was linked to the corrupted government officials and influential people behind the scenes. For the third story, Roi Asira Phit, Prapt presented a political conflict through a group of Naga as ethnic characters. The fourth story, a dystopian novel entitled " Susarn Siam", illustrated two major social issues. Environmental degradation was the first. Prapt used a city full of pollution and toxic waste under the control of the ruling class. Prapt deployed elements of fantasy to create zombies and supernatural incidents to reflect the pollution issues. The characters from all the novels share one concurrent key message, which is to narrate significant contemporary social issues in Thailand. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวละครชาติพันธุ์กับการนำเสนอปัญหาสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยในนวนิยายของปราปต์ หรือชัยรัตน์ พิพิธพัฒนาปราปต์ จำนวน 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ นิราศมหรรณพ (2558) ลิงพาดกลอน (2561) รอยอาศิรพิษ (2561) และสุสานสยาม (2563) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปราปต์สร้างตัวละครชาติพันธุ์โดยใช้ลักษณะแฟนตาซีในนวนิยาย ทั้ง 4 เรื่อง ในเรื่องนิราศมหรรณพ ปราปต์ใช้ลักษณะแฟนตาซีสร้างตัวละครชาติพันธุ์เมิน ปราปต์เผยให้เห็นเบื้องหลังปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต้นตอมาจากอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันของนายทุนผ่านมุมมองนิเวศสำนึกและแนวคิดสังคมเสี่ยงภัย ในเรื่องลิงพาดกลอน ปราปต์นำเสนอตัวละครชาติพันธุ์ที่สำคัญคือรากษะ ปัญหาขบวนการค้ามนุษย์ในตัวบทเชื่อมโยงถึงข้าราชการและผู้มีอิทธิพลที่อยู่เบื้องหลัง ในเรื่องรอยอาศิรพิษ ปราปต์นำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองผ่านตัวละครชาติพันธุ์แฟนตาซีนาค และในเรื่องสุดท้ายเป็นนวนิยายแนวดิสโทเปียเรื่องสุสานสยาม ปราปต์นำเสนอปัญหาสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย 2 ปัญหาหลัก ได้แก่ ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ปราปต์นำเสนอภาพเมืองขยะที่เต็มไปด้วยมลพิษภายใต้การปกครองของชนชั้นปกครอง โดยใช้กลวิธีแฟนตาซีมาสร้างตัวละครซอมบี้และเหตุการณ์มหัศจรรย์เหนือจริงเพื่อสะท้อนปัญหามลพิษที่เกิดขึ้น ตัวละครชาติพันธุ์ที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายดังกล่าวมี จุดร่วมเหมือนกัน คือ การทำหน้าที่บอกเล่าปัญหาสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยที่สำคัญ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4392 |