http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4398| Title: | Effect of different pole geometries on magnetic field intensity and distribution ผลกระทบของโครงสร้างหัวเขียนที่แตกต่างกันต่อความเข้มและการกระจายตัวของสนามแม่เหล็ก |
| Authors: | Butsaporn SAELIM บุษภรณ์ แซ่ลิ้ม Badin Damrongsak บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ Silpakorn University Badin Damrongsak บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ badin@rocketmail.com badin@rocketmail.com |
| Keywords: | สนามแม่เหล็ก กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก หัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก MAGNETIC FIELD MAGNETIC FORCE MICROSCOPY MAGNETIC WRITE HEADS |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Intensity and distribution of the magnetic write field are ones of the key factors to realize high areal density over 1 Tb/in2 in hard disk drive technology. Current magnetic write heads are designed so that it can produce strong field strength, while confining the field distribution in order to minimize the magnetic track width. In this thesis, magnetic force microscopy (MFM) was used to characterize different designs of perpendicular magnetic write heads with fully wrap-around shield (WAS). The magnetic heads with a WAS design are typically composed of the magnetic write pole surrounded by the magnetic shields. The write pole and the shields are isolated by a nonmagnetic gap layer. During MFM imaging, the magnetic heads were biased with the write current of 30 mA to ensure the write pole is magnetically saturated. The MFM image was then post-processed to extract parameters that are related to the magnetic field intensity and the field gradient. The write heads were also characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) for the physical dimension of the write pole and the size of the spacing gaps between the shields and the write pole. The relationship between the write pole/shield structure and the magnetic field strength/gradient was investigated and compared between the two WAS designs. It was found that the intensity of magnetic write field was directly proportional to the pole width and thickness. The large main pole can produce stronger magnetic field strength. In addition, the write heads with wider spacing gap (design A) can produce larger field intensity than those with a narrow gap width (design B). It was also observed that the field gradient had a correlation with the ratio between the spacing gap and the pole dimension. The field gradient decreased when the gap width was narrower than the pole dimension. ความเข้มและการกระจายตัวของสนามแม่เหล็กเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของเทคโนโลยีฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟที่ทำให้ความหนาแน่นเชิงพื้นที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 1 Tb/in2 ในปัจจุบันหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กถูกออกแบบให้สร้างสนามแม่เหล็กที่มีความเข้มสูงและมีการกระจายตัวต่ำ เพื่อลดความกว้างของข้อมูลที่เขียนลงแผ่นบันทึกข้อมูล ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กถูกใช้ในการศึกษาหัวบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กในแนวตั้งแบบมีชิลด์ล้อมรอบ โดยทั่วไปหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบมีชิลด์ล้อมรอบจะประกอบด้วยโพลหลักที่ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยชิลด์แม่เหล็ก โพลหลักกับชิลด์จะถูกแยกออกจากกันด้วยชั้นของฉนวนแม่เหล็ก ในระหว่างทำการสร้างภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กจะถูกไบอัสด้วยกระแส 30 มิลลิแอมป์ เพื่อให้หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัวทางแม่เหล็ก ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กถูกประมวลผลเพื่อแยกพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเข้มและเกรเดียนท์ของสนามแม่เหล็ก หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กยังถูกศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน เพื่อหาขนาดของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กและขนาดของช่องว่างระหว่างโพลหลักกับชิลด์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลและโครงสร้างของชิลด์กับความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กและเกรเดียนท์ถูกพิจารณา และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างหัวเขียนแบบมีชิลด์ล้อมรอบ 2 แบบ พบว่าความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กที่ออกจากหัวเขียนแปรผันตรงกับความกว้างและความหนาของหัวเขียน โพลหลักที่มีขนาดใหญ่สามารถสร้างสนามแม่เหล็กที่มีความเข้มสูง นอกจากนี้หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบ A ที่มีช่องว่างกว้างสามารถสร้างสนามแม่เหล็กที่เข้มกว่าหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบ B ที่มีช่องว่างแคบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกรเดียนท์ของสนามแม่เหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดของช่องว่างและโพลหลัก เกรเดียนท์ของสนามแม่เหล็กลดลงเมื่อความกว้างของช่องว่างแคบกว่าขนาดของโพลหลัก |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4398 |