Title: Synthesis and Biological Activities of Methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate and Derivatives
การสังเคราะห์ และทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสาร Methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate และอนุพันธ์
Authors: Siwaporn INPANG
ศิวพร อินแพง
Waya Phutdhawong
วยา พุทธวงศ์
Silpakorn University
Waya Phutdhawong
วยา พุทธวงศ์
wayasengpracha@gmail.com
wayasengpracha@gmail.com
Keywords: Methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate
furan
anticancer activity
antibacterial activity
Methyl 5- (hydroxymethyl) -2-furan carboxylate
furan
anticancer activity
antibacterial activity
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Methyl 5- (hydroxymethyl) -2-furan carboxylate is a furan natural products. It was reported to be isolated from Streptomyces sp., found in rhizomes of Zingiber zerumbet in Chanthaburi province. This compound showed significant biological activity. However, the amount of separated methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate was tiny. Moreaver, previous researches reported many of furan derivatives exhibited interesting biological activity. Thus, the synthesis of methyl 5- (hydroxymethyl) -2-furan carboxylate and derivatives has been studied and evaluated for their biological activities. The synthesis was started from furfuryl alclhol via Vilsmeier-Haak reaction, acetylation, Pinnick oxidation and esterification. Then, the derivatives were prepared by N-substitution, reductive amination or amide formation. All synthesized compounds were tested for their anti-bacterial activities against Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Enterococcus faecalis, Bacillus subtilis, Escherichia coli and Salmoella typhimuriem. The results showed that (5 - (((2- (1H- indol-3-yl) ethyl) amino) methyl) furan-2-yl) methyl acetate inhibited the bacteria Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli with zone of inhibition 19.0 and 10.0 millimeters, respectively. 5-(Hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate, (5-(((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)amino)methyl)furan-2-yl)methyl acetate and (5-((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)carbamoyl)furan-2-yl)methyl acetate were likely to inhibit HeLa cell line with IC50 values of 64.00, 62.37 and 82.27 µg/mL, respectively. The amino (methyl) furan-2-yl) methanol have a tendency to inhibit HepG2 cell line with IC50 of 96.98 µg/mL.
Methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate เป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ทางธรรมชาติที่ประกอบด้วยวงฟูแรน สามารถแยกได้จากสารสกัดแบคทีเรีย Streptomyces sp. ในเหง้าต้นกะทือที่พบในจังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยพบว่าสารสกัดดังกล่าวที่ได้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจแต่มีปริมาณน้อย ประกอบกับการศึกษางานวิจัยต่างๆพบว่าสารประกอบฟูแรนหลายชนิดมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจสังเคราะห์ methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate และอนุพันธ์ โดยเริ่มสังเคราะห์จาก furfuryl alcohol ผ่านปฏิกิริยา Vilsmeier-Haak reaction, Acetylation, Pinnick oxidation และ Esterification และสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ methyl 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate ผ่านปฏิกิริยา N-substitution, reductive amination หรือ amide formation จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านแบคทีเรียพบว่า (5-(((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)amino)methyl)furan-2-yl)methyl acetate มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis และ Escherichia coli โดยมี zone of inhibition 19.0 และ 10.0 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ การทดสอบการต้านมะเร็งพบว่า 5-(hydroxymethyl)-2-furan carboxylate, (5-(((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)amino)methyl)furan-2-yl)methyl acetate และ (5-((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)carbamoyl)furan-2-yl)methyl acetate มีแนวโน้มในการต้าน HeLa cell line โดยมีค่า IC50 64.00, 62.37 และ 82.27 µg/mL ตามลำดับ (5-(((2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)amino)methyl)furan-2-yl)methanol มีแนวโน้มในการต้าน HepG2 cell line โดยมีค่า IC50 96.98 µg/mL
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4400